Global Communication Planning
Global Communication Planning Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is PaymentIntegration, at 54.2% of the total.
Key figures
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Global Communication Planning
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| PaymentIntegration | ¥1.2 billion | 54.2% | ¥0.7 billion | ¥82.87 million | 6.8% | ¥-60.14 million |
| Payment service | ¥1.0 billion | 45.8% | ¥1.1 billion | ¥25.15 million | 2.4% | ¥41.14 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥2.3 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
Global Communication Planning
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥59.29 million | Parent only | |
| Fee expenses | ¥51.27 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥4.25 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥69.37 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥33.50 million | Parent only |
Global Communication Planning
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Global Communication Planning
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Global Communication Planning
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.6B | ¥1.5B | ¥1.7B | ¥1.8B | ¥2.3B |
| Year on year (%) | -23.5%◆ | -2.5% | +12.3% | +6.0% | +22.1%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | -¥0.3B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | 3.59x | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -5.2% | -19.2% | 2.6% | -6.3% | 1.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | -14.4 points◆ | -14.0 points◆ | +21.8 points◆ | -8.8 points◆ | +7.8 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2022Net sales year on year -23.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.0 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2026Net sales year on year +22.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
Global Communication Planning
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Global Communication Planning
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-82.88 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥44.70 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥33.50 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-91.66 million | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥72.60 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥70.39 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,493,360 shares | 2,495,760 shares | 2,506,160 shares | 2,508,160 shares | 2,539,060 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 456.74 yen | 136.38 yen | 165.82 yen | 107.51 yen | 139.84 yen |
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -39.18 yen | -310.4 yen | 29.07 yen | -58.39 yen | 27.84 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 28.53 yen | Could not be retrieved | 27.55 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.2% | 21.7% | 23.5% | 13.5% | 17.8% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 19.2% | Could not be retrieved | 22.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥63.49 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2022 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 6/2021 | ¥16 | Could not be retrieved | 26.1% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Global Communication Planning
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.02%
- Securities firms6.08%
- Other corporations42.71%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.65%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.11%
- Individuals and others50.43%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社トランザクション・メディア・ネットワークス | 24.75% | 628,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社コミューン | 11.41% | 289,440 |
| 3 | 株式会社アイネット | 6.31% | 160,000 |
| 4 | 矢ヶ部 啓一 | 3.95% | 100,300 |
| 5 | 金子 京子 | 3.33% | 84,400 |
| 6 | ジィ・シィ企画従業員持株会 | 3.21% | 81,340 |
| 7 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 3.12% | 79,244 |
| 8 | 小坂 大輔 | 2.88% | 73,000 |
| 9 | 坂井 正人 | 2.57% | 65,100 |
| 10 | 髙橋 恵二 | 1.8% | 45,760 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2026 | ¥0.4 billion |
| FY ending 6/2025 | ¥0.2 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Global Communication Planning
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 530 companies
- 534 NEO MARKETINGFY Sep 2025 ¥2.3B
- 535 ベーシックFY Dec 2025 ¥2.3B
- 536 Global Communication PlanningThis companyFY Jun 2026 ¥2.3B
- 537 FORCIAFY Feb 2026 ¥2.2B
- 538 RebaseFY Mar 2026 ¥2.2B
- … 104 companies
Workforce information
Women 7.6 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 54 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 131 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
12.2 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
93.1% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
0% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 28.6% |
| Share of board members who are women | 9.1% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥37.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥70.39 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 27.55 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,539,060 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥33.50 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 22.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 17.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 27.84 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 139.84 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 55.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.42 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 113 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 113 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 113 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 75.8% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 27.9% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 4 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 4 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 4 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 235.4% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥23.30 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 28.6% | Parent only |
Shares (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,606,584 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 2,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,539,060 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 63.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 2,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 25,358 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 51.5% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥37.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 1.5% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.91 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.67 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥11.92 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.91 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-3.35 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.35 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-3.65 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-15.00 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (56 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥32.35 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.68 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in leases | ¥78.85 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥34.34 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥8.75 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥1.52 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥39.37 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥13.52 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥88.00 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥18.87 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.41 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥53.91 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥6.79 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥20.28 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥8.92 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥27.11 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-34.34 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-12.59 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-9.72 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥38.30 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.17 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥30.17 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥9.72 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥8.62 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥19.18 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (41 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.78 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.68 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥2.93 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥69.37 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥8.39 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥44.27 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥70.39 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥70.39 million | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥26.10 million | Parent only |
| Fee expenses | ¥51.27 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥2.46 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.41 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-36.89 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-38.30 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥4.25 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥59.29 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥59.29 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥33.50 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥33.50 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥33.50 million | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Litigation expenses | ¥1.49 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥84.77 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-14.83 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in lease investment assets | ¥33.76 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-12.09 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-24.44 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥74.95 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥26.10 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥2.46 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-10.93 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥73.61 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-1.53 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥81.35 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥13.50 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 113 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥69.37 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥33.50 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 19929469 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.13 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 17.8% | Parent only | Calculated |