GMO Commerce
GMO Commerce,Inc.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
GMO Commerce
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Commission fees | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥27.92 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥18.07 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥16.43 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.77 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
GMO Commerce
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
- Rents ¥0.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
GMO Commerce
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.9B | ¥1.8B | ¥1.8B | ¥2.0B | ¥2.5B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | -54.5%◆ | -0.8% | +12.3% | +24.0%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | -7.0% | +32.2% | +59.5% | +44.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.6% | 9.4% | 12.5% | 17.7% | 20.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +4.8 points◆ | +3.1 points◆ | +5.2 points◆ | +3.0 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year -54.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +24.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
GMO Commerce
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
GMO Commerce
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.9 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,400 shares | 5,400 shares | 5,400 shares | 5,400 shares | 5,529,204 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 97,427.14 yen | 75,887.28 yen | 111.78 yen | 152.27 yen | 502.07 yen |
| Dividend per share | 12,056 yen | 27,986 yen | 13,447 yen | 22,392.77 yen | 40.3 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 20,092.38 yen | 39,417.56 yen | 39.85 yen | 60.69 yen | 84.25 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 79.58 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 36.3% | 31.3% | 25.7% | 29.4% | 68.7% |
| Return on equity | 20.8% | 45.5% | 35.3% | 46.0% | 20.6% |
| Payout ratio | 60.0% | 71.0% | 50.7% | 55.4% | 47.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-14.66 million | ¥-73.76 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-72.61 million | ¥1.9 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥40.3 | Could not be retrieved | 47.8% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥22,392.77 | Could not be retrieved | 55.4% | |
| FY ending 12/2023 | ¥13,447 | Could not be retrieved | 50.7% | |
| FY ending 12/2022 | ¥27,986 | Could not be retrieved | 71.0% | |
| FY ending 12/2021 | ¥12,056 | Could not be retrieved | 60.0% |
GMO Commerce
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
GMO Commerce
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.32%
- Securities firms7.02%
- Other corporations65.64%
- Foreign holders (institutions)4.80%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.79%
- Individuals and others21.42%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GMOインターネットグループ株式会社 | 65.04% | 3,596,400 |
| 2 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 4.18% | 231,261 |
| 3 | 江川 巌 | 2.34% | 129,300 |
| 4 | 山名 正人 | 1.69% | 93,240 |
| 5 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES (常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 1.14% | 63,100 |
| 6 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC) (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.11% | 61,500 |
| 7 | 野村證券株式会社 | 1.07% | 59,000 |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL (常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 1.0% | 55,100 |
| 9 | 石川 幸司 | 0.68% | 37,800 |
| 10 | 土井 将司 | 0.54% | 30,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
GMO Commerce
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Women 5.6 yrs Average length of service by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 120 |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 25% |
| Share of board members who are women | 16.7% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥28.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥3.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 40.3 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 79.58 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,529,204 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 20.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 68.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 47.8% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 84.25 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 502.07 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 71.0% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 5.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.87 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 103 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 103 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 70.8% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 86.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 25.0% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.29 million | Consolidated |
Shares (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 4,356,701 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 5,529,204 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 78.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 55,274 units | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥28.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (42 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥70.30 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥30.29 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥34.27 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥44.07 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥40.26 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.21 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥46.20 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥18.07 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥85.06 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥47.41 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥34.55 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥80.30 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥84.48 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-29.36 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥14.76 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-15.72 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥40.26 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥16.43 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥7.62 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Listing related expenses-NOE | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.16 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥17.87 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥18.07 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥48.58 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥9.87 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.14 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥27.92 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.77 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥16.43 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.91 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥-3.98 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥-0.99 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥24.72 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.16 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-0.08 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-0.80 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.16 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥16.27 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-6.96 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥7.21 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-2.38 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥48.57 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥2.18 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-19.76 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥9.87 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥64.09 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-12.26 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥-1.48 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 40 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 103 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 21.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 23881583 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.61 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 68.7% | Parent only | Calculated |