Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Visional

Visional

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is HR Tech, at 96.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥80.2B
Operating marginCalculated 26.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 71.0%

Company profile

Securities code 4194 / EDINET code E36484 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end July 31

渋谷区渋谷二丁目15-1/Capital stock ¥6,254 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
南 壮一郎 Representative
11 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 26.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 29.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 26.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Visional

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

HR TechHR Tech Sales 96.1% 96% IncubationIncubation Sales 3.9% 4%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
HR Tech ¥77.0 billion 96.1% ¥63.8 billion ¥24.7 billion 32.1% ¥20.1 billion
Incubation ¥3.1 billion 3.9% ¥2.2 billion ¥-1.7 billion -53.9% ¥-1.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥80.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Visional

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥80.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥7.3B 9% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥51.5B 64% Operating income ¥21.4B 27%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Advertising expenses ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥72.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥15.9 billion Consolidated

Visional

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Advertising expenses ¥24.4 billion (47.5%)47%Provision for bonuses ¥1.3 billion (2.6%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion (1.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥24.9 billion (48.4%)48%¥51.5B
  • Advertising expenses ¥24.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.3 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥24.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
71.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
16.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,676.22 Net assets per share
¥15.9 billion Free cash flow
¥95.4 billion Total assets
¥3.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
91.5% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
206.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.2% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Visional

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

80 53 27 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥28.7B ¥44.0B ¥56.3B ¥66.1B ¥80.2B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +53.2%◆ +28.0%◆ +17.5% +21.2%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3B ¥8.7B ¥14.4B ¥18.5B ¥22.7B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +283.2% +65.0% +28.5% +22.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.9% 19.8% 25.5% 27.9% 28.3%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +11.9 points◆ +5.7 points◆ +2.4 points◆ +0.4 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2022Net sales year on year +53.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.9 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +28.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +21.2%

Visional

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

401 267 134 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,676 1,117 559 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Visional

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

29 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥28.7 billion ¥44.0 billion ¥56.3 billion ¥66.1 billion ¥80.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥18.5 billion ¥22.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥13.0 billion ¥15.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥16.0 billion
Net assets ¥22.5 billion ¥28.8 billion ¥39.1 billion ¥52.4 billion ¥67.8 billion
Total assets ¥35.1 billion ¥46.0 billion ¥57.9 billion ¥76.3 billion ¥95.4 billion
Net assets per share 628.4 yen 748.7 yen 997.15 yen 1,315.68 yen 1,676.22 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.37 yen 160.76 yen 256.78 yen 330.71 yen 400.76 yen
Diluted earnings per share 35.84 yen 140.35 yen 239.09 yen 313.74 yen 385.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.2% 62.5% 67.4% 68.3% 70.5%
Return on equity 9.0% 22.8% 29.3% 28.5% 26.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥19.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-33.00 million ¥-4.0 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-3.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥12.2 billion ¥77.00 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-1.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥25.6 billion ¥31.4 billion ¥41.2 billion ¥58.1 billion ¥72.8 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.7 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥20.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥14.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥14.3 billion
Capital stock ¥6.1 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥6.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 35,858,000 shares 38,346,700 shares 39,096,200 shares 39,642,100 shares 40,097,400 shares
Net assets ¥21.2 billion ¥24.6 billion ¥30.6 billion ¥41.6 billion ¥56.3 billion
Total assets ¥29.7 billion ¥41.4 billion ¥54.8 billion ¥72.2 billion ¥91.9 billion
Net assets per share 592.59 yen 639.89 yen 777.99 yen 1,046.14 yen 1,397.39 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -27.23 yen 81.41 yen 143.1 yen 276.82 yen 358.08 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 71.08 yen 133.24 yen 262.61 yen 344.77 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.6% 59.3% 55.5% 57.4% 61.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 12.9% 20.1% 30.2% 29.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,803 Shareholders
39.19% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
45.09% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Visional

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions14.92%
  • Securities firms0.75%
  • Other corporations0.05%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)39.18%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others45.09%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 南 壮一郎 34.94% 14,010,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 9.69% 3,886,600
3 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 5.3% 2,126,280
4 YJ2号投資事業組合 4.29% 1,721,400
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.99% 1,602,600
6 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 2.5% 1,006,427
7 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 2.02% 812,100
8 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.89% 757,992
9 MORGAN STANLEY & CO.LLC(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.55% 621,841
10 BBH CO FOR GRANDEURPEAK INTERNATIONAL STALWARTS FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.42% 572,301

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.9 billion Capital expenditure 1.1% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Visional

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

116 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.6 Average age Industry median 38.1
5.2 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.61 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
36.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥9.86 million Operating income per employee
65.7% Wage gap between men and women
16.7% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
565 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥53.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥80.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 385.86 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥72.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥67.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥95.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 26.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 400.76 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,676.22 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥20.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 344.77 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,097,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥56.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥91.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 29.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 358.08 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,397.39 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,175 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,175 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 65.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.61 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 116 people Parent only
Number of employees 116 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 72.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥80.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 565 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 565 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 11 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 24 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 24 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 154.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 16.7% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 27,117,541 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 40,097,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 67.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 400,837 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 214.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥8.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.8 billion Consolidated

Balance sheet (96 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities from application of equity method ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deposit for subscriptions to shares ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥67.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥83.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-73.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥72.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥72.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥67.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥67.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥95.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥27.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥95.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-61.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥25.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥32.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥36.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposit for subscriptions to shares ¥2.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥48.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥56.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥35.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥76.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥68.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥56.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥56.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥91.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥32.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥25.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥35.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥91.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥76.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and associates-other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥34.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (76 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Commitment fee ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥72.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥80.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥80.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-73.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥51.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Penalty income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Commitment fee ¥5.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥24.00 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥11.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥20.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥50.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥18.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥36.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥13.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥25.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-93.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-55.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-7.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-51.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 2,175 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥67.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥80.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥21.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥20.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥22.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥15.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥95.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 26.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 19.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 36855632 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.84 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 71.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 26.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥21.4 billion ÷ ¥80.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 19.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥15.9 billion ÷ ¥80.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 36,855,632 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥80.2 billion ÷ 2,175 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.84 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥80.2 billion ÷ ¥95.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 71% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥67.8 billion ÷ ¥95.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-10-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥80.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 6% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion, over depreciation ¥0.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥20.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥36.00 million, over ordinary income ¥22.7 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.8 billion, over net assets ¥67.8 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,175 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Visional on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6011001132222 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork