Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

GMO Payment Gateway

GMO Payment Gateway, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Payment Processing Business, at 74.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥82.5B
Operating marginCalculated 38.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 28.6%

Company profile

Securities code 3769 / EDINET code E05476 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end September 30

渋谷区道玄坂一丁目2番3号/Capital stock ¥13,323 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.gmo-pg.com/corp/sustainability/social/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
相浦 一成 Representative
3/8/1995 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-12

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 38.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 18.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 20.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

GMO Payment Gateway

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Payment Pro…Payment Processing Business Sales 74.6% 75% Profit 83.6% 84% Money Servi…Money Service Business Sales 23.3% 23% Profit 15.2% 15% Payment enh…Payment enhancement business Sales 2.1% 2% Profit 1.2% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Payment Processing Business ¥61.5 billion 74.6% ¥55.8 billion ¥29.8 billion 83.6% 48.4% ¥25.2 billion
Money Service Business ¥19.2 billion 23.3% ¥16.5 billion ¥5.4 billion 15.2% 28.2% ¥4.1 billion
Payment enhancement business ¥1.8 billion 2.1% ¥1.5 billion ¥0.4 billion 1.2% 23.7% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥82.5 billion100.0% ¥35.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥22.59 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥31.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Net income ¥21.8 billion Consolidated

GMO Payment Gateway

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion (48.9%)49%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥11.6 billion (23.3%)23%Other ¥5.7 billion (11.3%)11%Salaries and allowances ¥4.7 billion (9.4%)9%Business consignment expenses ¥2.1 billion (4.3%)Provision for bonuses ¥1.4 billion (2.8%)¥50.0B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥11.6 billion
  • Other ¥5.7 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥4.7 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥2.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
28.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥933.99 Net assets per share
¥46.4 billion Free cash flow
¥406.8 billion Total assets
¥3.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
171.5% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
11.4% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
17.5% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×17.52 from 2012 to 2025

GMO Payment Gateway

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
82 55 27 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +22.4% 2014 Net sales year on year +25.0% 2015 Net sales year on year +25.3% 2016 Net sales year on year +34.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2018 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.5% 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +22.7% 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +26.1% 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +37.2 points 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -36.4 points 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 82Latest value 2025 82¥ billion 82Highest in the period shown 2025 82¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2012 5¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥41.7B ¥50.3B ¥63.1B ¥73.8B ¥82.5B
Year on year (%) +26.1%◆ +20.7%◆ +25.5%◆ +16.9% +11.8%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥13.3B ¥34.8B ¥20.6B ¥27.5B ¥31.9B
Change from prior year +20.9% +161.6% -40.6% +33.3% +16.0%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 31.9% 69.1% 32.7% 37.3% 38.7%
Change (percentage points) -1.4 points +37.2 points◆ -36.4 points◆ +4.6 points◆ +1.4 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +22.4%
  • 2014Net sales year on year +25.0%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +25.3%
  • 2016Net sales year on year +34.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2018Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.5%
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year +22.7%
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +26.1%
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +37.2 points
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -36.4 points
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.6 points

GMO Payment Gateway

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

318 212 106 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,490 993 497 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥41.7 billion ¥50.3 billion ¥63.1 billion ¥73.8 billion ¥82.5 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥13.3 billion ¥34.8 billion ¥20.6 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥31.9 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.8 billion ¥24.2 billion ¥13.5 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥21.8 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥9.8 billion ¥35.7 billion ¥17.3 billion ¥17.4 billion ¥19.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥55.8 billion ¥87.1 billion ¥92.3 billion ¥102.9 billion ¥113.0 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥215.5 billion ¥273.4 billion ¥292.3 billion ¥344.7 billion ¥406.8 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 736.34 yen 1,148.73 yen 1,216.66 yen 1,356.6 yen 1,489.88 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 117.98 yen 318.45 yen 177.68 yen 246.62 yen 287.79 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 116.17 yen 314.66 yen 175.86 yen 243.85 yen 284.43 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 25.9% 31.9% 31.6% 29.9% 27.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 20.1% 33.8% 15.0% 19.2% 20.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-6.3 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥49.5 billion ¥53.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥2.2 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥17.8 billion ¥-5.2 billion ¥-7.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥12.8 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥-6.4 billion ¥-3.7 billion ¥-1.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥104.5 billion ¥114.0 billion ¥133.7 billion ¥174.1 billion ¥220.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥22.7 billion ¥27.1 billion ¥32.1 billion ¥37.6 billion ¥44.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥9.7 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥19.9 billion ¥29.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥6.9 billion ¥14.6 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥22.1 billion
Capital stock ¥13.3 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥13.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 76,557,545 shares 76,557,545 shares 76,557,545 shares 76,557,545 shares 76,557,545 shares
Net assets ¥46.2 billion ¥55.4 billion ¥52.0 billion ¥58.4 billion ¥70.8 billion
Total assets ¥154.3 billion ¥182.2 billion ¥193.0 billion ¥231.4 billion ¥293.9 billion
Net assets per share 609.77 yen 730.4 yen 685.17 yen 770.54 yen 933.99 yen
Dividend per share 59 yen 160 yen 89 yen 124 yen 144 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 91.78 yen 192.33 yen 109.05 yen 185.42 yen 291.59 yen
Diluted earnings per share 89.09 yen 187.62 yen 105.5 yen 180.78 yen 285.41 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.0% 30.4% 26.9% 25.3% 24.1%
Return on equity 19.0% 28.7% 15.4% 25.5% 34.2%
Payout ratio 64.3% 83.2% 81.6% 66.9% 49.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+16.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
+22.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥144 Could not be retrieved 49.4%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥124 Could not be retrieved 66.9%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥89 Could not be retrieved 81.6%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥160 Could not be retrieved 83.2%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥59 Could not be retrieved 64.3%
FY ending 9/2020 ¥52 Could not be retrieved 71.9%
FY ending 9/2019 ¥36 Could not be retrieved 60.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2018 ¥58 Could not be retrieved 54.1%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 50.0%
FY ending 9/2016 ¥27 Could not be retrieved 47.8%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 42.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2014 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 42.0%
FY ending 9/2013 ¥24.5 Could not be retrieved 44.2%
FY ending 9/2012 ¥19.5 Could not be retrieved 47.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted

GMO Payment Gateway

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

160 107 53 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,630 Shareholders
30.23% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
3.65% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

GMO Payment Gateway

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions23.24%
  • Securities firms2.06%
  • Other corporations40.83%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)30.21%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others3.65%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 GMOインターネットグループ株式会社 40.72% 31,172,200
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 10.08% 7,718,700
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 7.14% 5,471,500
4 株式会社三井住友銀行 3.26% 2,501,600
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505025 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.22% 1,701,990
6 CEP LUX-ORBIS SICA V (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.56% 1,201,826
7 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS 10 PERCENT(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.44% 1,104,648
8 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.42% 1,090,232
9 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.14% 876,346
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.95% 732,466

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.9 billion Capital expenditure 4.7% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥3.9 billion
FY ending 9/2020 ¥5.0 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

GMO Payment Gateway

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

594 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
37.5 Average age Industry median 38.1
6.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥10.97 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
93.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥35.53 million Operating income per employee
75.0% Wage gap between men and women
15.3% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 419
Women 175
Employees by gender
27 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 594
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
75%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥6.36 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥53.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 287.79 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 284.43 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥220.0 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥406.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥113.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 20.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 27.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,489.88 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 144 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥44.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 285.41 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 76,557,545 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥70.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥293.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 34.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 24.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 49.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 291.59 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 933.99 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 882 Consolidated
Revenue 27 Consolidated
Revenue ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥167.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥42.27 million Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 882 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.97 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 594 people Parent only
Number of employees 594 people Parent only
Number of employees 594 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 76.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 104.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 15.3% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 53,571,508 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 5,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 76,557,545 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 5,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 765,292 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 11 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 9 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 78.9% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥54.96 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥57.37 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.36 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥6.36 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥3.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.41 million Consolidated
Other ¥-41.94 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥75.4 billion Consolidated
Advance payments to suppliers caifrs ¥65.8 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables ncaifrs ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥255.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥352.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥220.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥220.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥116.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥116.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥406.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥31.27 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥113.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥406.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥290.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥53.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥76.89 million Parent only
Software ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥44.5 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥35.64 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥63.5 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.62 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥30.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥53.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥45.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥70.3 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥192.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥240.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥6.27 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥162.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥84.14 million Parent only
Bonds payable ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥70.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥70.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥293.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥44.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥223.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥293.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥3.48 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-84.14 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥150.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (108 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥57.07 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.46 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥54.26 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥3.60 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥68.92 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥68.92 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Commission fee ¥25.12 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥31.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥31.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥53.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥12.18 million Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 287.79 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥55.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 284.43 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-10.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.3 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥89.90 million Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥24.56 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥19.36 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥19.36 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥50.83 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥46.0 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for doubtful accounts IFRS ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-9.4 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥24.45 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-9.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥21.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.36 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥44.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥90.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥79.84 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-33.45 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥50.65 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥90.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥11.36 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥81.18 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥88.25 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥29.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥12.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥22.59 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-9.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥60.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Acquisition of investments accounted for by the equity method ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-28.03 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-6.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-9.4 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥53.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 144 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 882 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥116.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥82.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥31.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥29.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥21.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥406.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 38.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 26.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 93536718 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.2 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 28.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 38% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥31.3 billion ÷ ¥82.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 26.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥21.8 billion ÷ ¥82.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 93,536,718 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥82.5 billion ÷ 882 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.2 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥82.5 billion ÷ ¥406.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 28.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥116.2 billion ÷ ¥406.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 31 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-12
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥82.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥9.4 billion + inventories up ¥28.03 million, over net sales ¥82.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion, over depreciation ¥3.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥9.4 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥53.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 882 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of GMO Payment Gateway, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6011001005411 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork