Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TKC

TKC Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 会計事務所事業, at 63.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥83.5B
Operating marginCalculated 19.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 83.6%

Company profile

Securities code 9746 / EDINET code E04807 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end September 30

宇都宮市鶴田町1758番地/Capital stock ¥5,700 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
社長執行役員飯塚真規 Representative
10/22/1966 Date of incorporation
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-11

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 19.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

TKC

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 会計事務所事業会計事務所事業 Sales 63.3% 63% Profit 77.3% 77% 地方公共団体事業地方公共団体事業 Sales 33.0% 33% Profit 21.8% 22% Printing bu…Printing business Sales 3.7% 4% Profit 0.9% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
会計事務所事業 ¥52.8 billion 63.3% ¥50.5 billion ¥12.5 billion 77.3% 23.6% ¥11.3 billion
地方公共団体事業 ¥27.6 billion 33.0% ¥21.8 billion ¥3.5 billion 21.8% 12.7% ¥4.1 billion
Printing business ¥3.1 billion 3.7% ¥3.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 0.9% 4.7% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥83.5 billion100.0% ¥16.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

TKC

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥83.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥26.9B 32% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥40.5B 48% Operating income ¥16.1B 19%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥56.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated

TKC

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries ¥13.8 billion (34.1%)34%Provision for bonuses ¥4.4 billion (10.8%)11%Rent expenses ¥2.8 billion (7.0%)7%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.9 billion (2.3%)Depreciation ¥0.7 billion (1.8%)Provision for dividend ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥17.8 billion (43.9%)44%¥40.5B
  • Salaries ¥13.8 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥4.4 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥2.8 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.7 billion
  • Provision for dividend ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥17.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
83.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,115.41 Net assets per share
¥12.1 billion Free cash flow
¥129.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
77.5% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
31.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
70.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
19.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.56 from 2012 to 2025

TKC

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
83 56 28 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 83Latest value 2025 83¥ billion 83Highest in the period shown 2025 83¥ billion 53Lowest in the period shown 2013 53¥ billion ¥ billion

TKC

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

83 56 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥66.2B ¥67.8B ¥71.9B ¥75.2B ¥83.5B
Year on year (%) -2.3% +2.4% +6.0% +4.6% +11.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.7B ¥13.7B ¥14.8B ¥16.0B ¥16.6B
Change from prior year +8.5% +7.9% +8.0% +8.5% +3.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 19.1% 20.2% 20.5% 21.3% 19.9%
Change (percentage points) +1.9 points +1.0 points +0.4 points +0.8 points -1.4 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points

TKC

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

234 156 78 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,115 1,410 705 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TKC

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥66.2 billion ¥67.8 billion ¥71.9 billion ¥75.2 billion ¥83.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.7 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥16.0 billion ¥16.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥8.7 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥11.3 billion ¥12.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥9.8 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥15.1 billion
Net assets ¥83.4 billion ¥87.3 billion ¥95.3 billion ¥102.2 billion ¥108.5 billion
Total assets ¥103.4 billion ¥109.2 billion ¥116.4 billion ¥124.9 billion ¥129.8 billion
Net assets per share 1,582.45 yen 1,665.68 yen 1,827.7 yen 1,959.39 yen 2,115.41 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 164.93 yen 177.62 yen 206.54 yen 216.21 yen 234.31 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.7% 80.0% 81.9% 81.8% 83.6%
Return on equity 10.8% 10.9% 11.9% 11.4% 11.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.6 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥12.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.2 billion ¥-4.3 billion ¥-5.9 billion ¥-6.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.7 billion ¥-5.2 billion ¥-5.6 billion ¥-5.2 billion ¥-8.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥23.1 billion ¥26.6 billion ¥28.8 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥33.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥61.6 billion ¥63.6 billion ¥67.7 billion ¥71.0 billion ¥78.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.1 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥15.8 billion ¥16.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥8.3 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥11.9 billion
Capital stock ¥5.7 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 53,462,000 shares 53,462,000 shares 53,166,400 shares 53,166,400 shares 52,301,400 shares
Net assets ¥80.5 billion ¥84.0 billion ¥91.3 billion ¥97.9 billion ¥103.7 billion
Total assets ¥95.3 billion ¥100.8 billion ¥107.4 billion ¥116.0 billion ¥120.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,526.97 yen 1,602.11 yen 1,750.6 yen 1,877.56 yen 2,022.57 yen
Dividend per share 104.5 yen 78 yen 90 yen 100 yen 110 yen
Interim dividend per share 65 yen 36 yen 39 yen 45 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 157.46 yen 173.04 yen 197.15 yen 214.23 yen 229.64 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 84.5% 83.3% 85.0% 84.4% 85.9%
Return on equity 10.7% 11.0% 11.8% 11.8% 11.8%
Payout ratio 45.7% 45.1% 45.7% 46.7% 47.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+10.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥110 ¥50 47.9%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥100 ¥45 46.7%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥90 ¥39 45.7%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥78 ¥36 45.1%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥104.5 ¥65 45.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2020 ¥120 ¥55 42.2%
FY ending 9/2019 ¥110 ¥55 46.2%
FY ending 9/2018 ¥105 ¥50 46.5%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥100 ¥40 44.9%
FY ending 9/2016 ¥80 ¥40 46.8%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥71 ¥33 46.2%
FY ending 9/2014 ¥44 ¥22 32.7%
FY ending 9/2013 ¥44 ¥22 32.3%
FY ending 9/2012 ¥44 ¥22 37.8%

TKC

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

110 73 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,183 Shareholders
15.30% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
28.20% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

TKC

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions30.60%
  • Securities firms0.50%
  • Other corporations25.50%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)15.30%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others28.20%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥8.9 billion Capital expenditure 10.7% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 Could not be retrieved ¥8.9 billion
FY ending 9/2020 ¥6.00 million ¥3.8 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 9/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
会計事務所事業 ¥2.7 billion
地方公共団体事業 ¥5.7 billion
Printing business ¥0.6 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

TKC

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,458 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
40.3 Average age Industry median 38.1
17.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥9.21 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
28.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.45 million Operating income per employee
71.1% Wage gap between men and women
6.1% Women in managerial positions
71.7% Men taking childcare leave
Men 1,886
Women 703
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,589
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
71.1%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者3,839 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥47.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥11.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥83.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥108.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥129.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 234.31 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,115.41 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 110 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥78.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 52,301,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥103.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥120.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 47.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 229.64 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,022.57 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,964 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,964 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 71.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.21 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,458 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,458 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,458 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 39.1% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 29,452,100 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 815,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 52,301,466 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 815,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 514,169 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 137.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥83.5 billion Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 71.7% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 6.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥8.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥11.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (132 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investments in leases ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥94.9 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥77.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for construction loss ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥21.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥103.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥52.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-26.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥36.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥108.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥108.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥129.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥129.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥21.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥129.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Long term time deposits ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥18.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥6.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
General reserve ¥82.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥90.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥74.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for construction loss ¥2.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥52.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥20.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥31.00 million Parent only
Accrued business office taxes ¥64.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥98.5 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥46.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥31.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥103.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥103.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥120.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable facilities ¥54.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥120.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-28.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥8.00 million Parent only
Long term time deposits ¥21.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥20.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥99.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Settlement income ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥26.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥56.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥83.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥83.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on redemption of investment securities ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0 Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.9 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥48.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥8.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥71.00 million Parent only
Rent income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥14.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥33.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥24.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥54.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥78.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Loss on redemption of investment securities ¥12.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥10.00 million Parent only
Provision for dividend ¥38.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥71.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥14.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥38.7 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Settlement income ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Payment of settlement ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-89.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss(gain) on redemption of investment securitie ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-24.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0 Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-67.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 110 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,964 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥108.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥83.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥16.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥16.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥12.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥129.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 19.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 14.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 28163293 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.64 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 83.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 19.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥16.1 billion ÷ ¥83.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 14.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥12.1 billion ÷ ¥83.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 28,163,293 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥83.5 billion ÷ 2,964 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.64 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥83.5 billion ÷ ¥129.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 83.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥108.5 billion ÷ ¥129.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 59 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-11
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥83.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥2.0 billion + inventories up ¥0.1 billion, over net sales ¥83.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion, over depreciation ¥4.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥5.5 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥3.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥12.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥85.00 million, over ordinary income ¥16.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥21.2 billion, over net assets ¥108.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,964 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TKC Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5060001002844 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork