Asgent
Asgent, Inc.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 2 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Asgent
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Commission fees | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥89.86 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥82.80 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥81.70 million | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥52.05 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥40.35 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥20.44 million | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥20.10 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥17.46 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥16.58 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥10.64 million | Parent only | |
| Communication expenses | ¥5.86 million | Parent only | |
| Supplies expenses | ¥1.43 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥0.06 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Asgent
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
- Other ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Rents ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Asgent
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Asgent
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.2B | ¥2.8B | ¥2.4B | ¥3.0B | ¥3.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +13.3% | -10.5% | -16.4% | +25.4%◆ | +15.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | -¥0.1B | -¥0.3B | -¥0.2B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | 2.36x | 0.75x | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 2.5% | -4.3% | -12.3% | -7.3% | 3.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | +3.9 points◆ | -6.8 points◆ | -7.9 points◆ | +4.9 points◆ | +11.3 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (9)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.1 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
- 2017Net sales year on year +57.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2018Net sales year on year -27.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.9 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +25.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
Asgent
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Asgent
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.2 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥78.94 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥76.56 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,815,734 shares | 3,815,734 shares | 3,815,734 shares | 3,815,734 shares | 3,815,734 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 354.93 yen | 324.77 yen | 203.73 yen | 88.18 yen | 132.57 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 20.06 yen | -32.91 yen | -117.43 yen | -115.44 yen | 44.03 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 53.6% | 56.7% | 46.8% | 21.4% | 28.5% |
| Return on equity | 5.3% | -9.6% | -44.4% | -79.0% | 39.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-59.01 million | ¥-4.97 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-23.63 million | ¥-68.88 million | ¥-81.65 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-70.00 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 6.1% | |
| FY 2016 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | -10.4% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥500 | Could not be retrieved | 3,555.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥500 | Could not be retrieved | 14.6% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Asgent
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.39%
- Securities firms6.26%
- Other corporations48.31%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.49%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others42.52%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社アズウェルマネジメント | 46.28% | 1,766,100 |
| 2 | 杉本 隆洋 | 2.94% | 112,300 |
| 3 | 原田 茂行 | 2.57% | 98,300 |
| 4 | 鍛治 邦充 | 2.38% | 91,000 |
| 5 | 野村證券株式会社 | 2.32% | 88,700 |
| 6 | 株式会社オービックビジネスコンサルタント | 1.66% | 63,600 |
| 7 | 水野 親則 | 1.57% | 60,000 |
| 8 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 1.45% | 55,600 |
| 9 | 会田 研二 | 0.98% | 37,400 |
| 10 | UBA AG LONDON ASIA EQUITIES(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 0.95% | 36,500 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.1 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Asgent
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 454 companies
- 458 Gaiax Co.LtdFY Dec 2025 ¥3.5B
- 459 CRI MiddlewareFY Sep 2025 ¥3.4B
- 460 AsgentThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥3.4B
- 461 Mobile FactoryFY Dec 2025 ¥3.4B
- 462 eWeLLFY Dec 2025 ¥3.4B
- … 180 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 仰星監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥26.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,815,734 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 39.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 28.5% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-70.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 44.03 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 132.57 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 9.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.11 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 100 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 100 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 25 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 25 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 198.4% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,409,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,815,734 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 63.1% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 38,128 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 48.2% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥26.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.2% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.65 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥31.69 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (58 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.98 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥6.69 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥27.80 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥10.47 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Membership | ¥43.25 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥77.63 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥12.50 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥69.54 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥60.59 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥5.10 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥29.62 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥34.74 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥89.23 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥42.42 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥37.03 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥85.12 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-55.49 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-6.50 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥38.28 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥41.04 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.44 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥6.69 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-6,000 | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥60.64 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥8.60 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥2.10 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.88 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥5.91 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.75 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥89.86 million | Parent only |
| Other cost | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.27 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥6.63 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥18.02 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥52.05 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥17.46 million | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥82.80 million | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥0.69 million | Parent only |
| Gain on investments in partnership | ¥4.61 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.26 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥20.10 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥11.62 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-32.50 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-44.12 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥81.70 million | Parent only |
| Supplies expenses | ¥1.43 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.58 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥12.06 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥22.29 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥20.44 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-70.00 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥40.35 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥10.64 million | Parent only |
| Communication expenses | ¥5.86 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.35 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥14.77 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-51.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-5.30 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.27 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.27 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-10.64 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership | ¥7.09 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on investments in partnership | ¥-3.92 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.26 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of short term investment securities | ¥-1.31 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-92.99 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-1.66 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-1.63 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-26.73 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.72 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥27.47 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-47.55 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-70.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥3.18 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥8.99 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 100 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 34340640 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.94 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 28.6% | Parent only | Calculated |