Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Gaiax Co.Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Social media service business, at 68.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.5B
Operating marginCalculated 7.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 56.1%

Company profile

Securities code 3775 / EDINET code E05497 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区平河町2丁目5番地3号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.gaiax.co.jp/jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
上田 祐司 Representative
3/5/1999 Date of incorporation
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Social medi…Social media service business Sales 68.0% 68% Profit 35.8% 36% Incubation …Incubation business Sales 32.0% 32% Profit 64.2% 64%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Social media service business ¥2.4 billion 68.0% ¥2.2 billion ¥0.2 billion 35.8% 9.5% ¥0.3 billion
Incubation business ¥1.1 billion 32.0% ¥1.2 billion ¥0.4 billion 64.2% 36.2% ¥0.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥3.5 billion100.0% ¥0.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.3B 38% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9B 54% Operating income ¥0.3B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥18.74 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥13.09 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥6.69 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion (16.0%)16%Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion (9.7%)10%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (72.3%)72%¥1.9B
  • Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
56.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥250.06 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥2.3 billion Total assets
¥25.75 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
121.7% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
84.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
8.4% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-10.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.91 from 2012 to 2025

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 1 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Net sales year on year +20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points 2018 Net sales year on year -55.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Net sales year on year -24.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Net sales year on year +24.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points 3Latest value 2025 3¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2017 6¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2019 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.2B ¥2.6B ¥2.7B ¥3.4B ¥3.5B
Year on year (%) -10.2% +18.2% +4.6% +24.0%◆ +3.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.2B -¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.4B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 0.89x loss to profit◆ +140.0% -44.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -8.9% -6.7% 5.6% 10.8% 5.8%
Change (percentage points) -15.2 points◆ +2.2 points◆ +12.3 points◆ +5.2 points◆ -5.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Net sales year on year +20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -55.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Net sales year on year -24.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Net sales year on year +24.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

56 14 -28 -69 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 347 231 116 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.2 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-30.37 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-56.11 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥44.33 million ¥0.2 billion ¥45.73 million
Net assets ¥1.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total assets ¥2.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net assets per share 346.77 yen 253.95 yen 257.64 yen 246.3 yen 250.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.18 yen -69.49 yen 54.76 yen 56.09 yen 42.84 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.5% 58.8% 65.5% 53.7% 55.4%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 21.4% 22.3% 17.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-34.33 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥8.36 million ¥4.82 million ¥87.71 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-75.06 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥64.83 million ¥33.61 million ¥-74.92 million ¥24.69 million ¥8.02 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-79.14 million ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.23 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥10.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,147,752 shares 5,337,452 shares 5,337,452 shares 5,337,452 shares 5,337,452 shares
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total assets ¥3.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net assets per share 233 yen 139.95 yen 247.24 yen 240.45 yen 252.96 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 10 yen 55 yen 5 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen 50 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.25 yen -69.08 yen 156.29 yen 56.59 yen 39.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.7% 25.9% 50.6% 45.3% 61.0%
Return on equity 0.1% Could not be retrieved 80.7% 23.2% 16.2%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 6.4% 97.2% 12.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2023 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
-90.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 12.5%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥55 ¥50 97.2%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥10 ¥5 6.4%

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

55 37 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,532 Shareholders
0.26% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
94.05% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.77%
  • Securities firms0.90%
  • Other corporations4.02%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.19%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others94.05%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 上田 祐司 10.47% 534,372
2 小方 麻貴 2.94% 150,300
3 小高 奈皇光 2.48% 126,550
4 三和システム株式会社 2.01% 103,000
5 秋成 和子 1.85% 94,500
6 冨澤 義雄 1.68% 86,000
7 ガイアックス役員持株会 1.54% 79,000
8 西野 恒五郎 1.52% 78,000
9 株式会社エフアンドエム 1.11% 56,900
10 松田 航 1.0% 51,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥23.63 million Capital expenditure 0.7% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥23.63 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥24.07 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Gaiax Co.Ltd

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

101 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
7.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.46 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
28.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.06 million Operating income per employee
34.6% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 6.2 yrs
Women 5.2 yrs
Average length of service by gender
48 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2024-10-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 140

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm UHY東京監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥16.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥45.73 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-75.06 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥8.02 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 42.84 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 250.06 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,337,452 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Payout ratio 12.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 39.86 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 252.96 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 124 people Consolidated
Number of employees 124 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.46 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38 years old Parent only
Number of employees 101 people Parent only
Number of employees 101 people Parent only
Number of employees 101 people Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 48 Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.79 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue 32 Parent only
Revenue ¥4.94 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥3.97 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥7.20 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥-19.51 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,359,822 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 234,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 5,337,452 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 26.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 234,700 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.45 million Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥1.05 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 50,986 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥75.31 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 52 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 66.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 48 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥23.63 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥12.69 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 32 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 32 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 34.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥23.63 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥16.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥32.20 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Other ¥53.49 million Consolidated
Other ¥87.21 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0 Consolidated
Goodwill ¥25.75 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥25.75 million Consolidated
Software ¥25.37 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥38.47 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥9.87 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.09 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.26 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥9.92 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.29 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥62.24 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥90.82 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥4.82 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥25.63 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥24.64 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.44 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-91.53 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.63 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥51.12 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥76.18 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.85 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-68.40 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.35 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥4.26 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥94.81 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥90.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.01 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥48.27 million Parent only
Other ¥9.73 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-44.45 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥25.37 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥33.89 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥32.70 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥30.80 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥9.87 million Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥4.09 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥13.46 million Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.29 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥4.60 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥11.47 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥24.84 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥6.25 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥21.06 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥91.89 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥93.39 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥25.37 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥31.59 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥30.43 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-68.40 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-44.45 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥74.47 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.39 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥65.57 million Parent only
Long-term receivables affiliates ¥27.12 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥11.16 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥90.34 million Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.59 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥13.09 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of businesses ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-25.51 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥6.20 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥45.73 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.49 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥19.06 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥69.58 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-75.06 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.06 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥27.57 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-36.09 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-16.37 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥27.45 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥27.45 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥6.65 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥27.45 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥44.72 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥8.02 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥65.36 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥18.74 million Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes for prior periods ¥-47.29 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.01 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.09 million Parent only
Other ¥8,000 Parent only
Dividends from surplusother capital surplus ¥-25.51 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥5.44 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥48.48 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥59.95 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥83.36 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥4.02 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.65 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥26.31 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥10.80 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-15.51 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥6.69 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.09 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥51.10 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥10.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥79.24 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥19.55 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥10.00 million Parent only
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates ¥50.45 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥27.20 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥67.54 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-11.03 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥13.09 million Consolidated
Proceeds from transfer of business ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-24.74 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-4.07 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.42 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥11.37 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-30.80 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.49 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥80.27 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥71.08 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-50.01 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.06 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.08 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-0.65 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-10.77 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥9.04 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-27.54 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥4.15 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-94.04 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-6.74 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥12.69 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥27.45 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-12.86 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-91.67 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥78.69 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥84.10 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-23.09 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-25.95 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥15.62 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 5 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 124 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 28215105 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.52 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 56.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥3.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥3.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 28,215,105 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ 124 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.52 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 56.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥2.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Representative Executive Officer, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 27 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥71.08 million + inventories up ¥94.04 million, over net sales ¥3.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥10.77 million, over depreciation ¥12.69 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥25.95 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.3 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥6.65 million − extraordinary loss ¥27.45 million, over ordinary income ¥0.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 124 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Gaiax Co.Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010701022159 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork