TrueData
株式会社True Data
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社プラネット, at 24.3%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
TrueData
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥72.58 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥66.64 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥30.86 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥16.81 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.01 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
TrueData
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
TrueData
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.3B | ¥1.4B | ¥1.6B | ¥1.6B | ¥1.9B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +9.6% | +10.6% | -2.4% | +20.3%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +223.1% | -14.4% | -21.6% | +121.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 1.7% | 5.1% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 5.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +3.4 points◆ | -1.2 points | -0.8 points | +2.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
- 2026Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
TrueData
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
TrueData
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥22.67 million | ¥73.26 million | ¥62.70 million | ¥49.17 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥15.48 million | ¥34.00 million | ¥60.00 million | ¥13.23 million | ¥80.51 million |
| Capital stock | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,688,700 shares | 4,725,200 shares | 4,778,400 shares | 4,833,800 shares | 4,841,200 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 197.36 yen | 205.36 yen | 219.31 yen | 223.59 yen | 240.41 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 3.43 yen | 7.23 yen | 12.68 yen | 2.76 yen | 16.63 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 3.33 yen | 7.11 yen | 12.54 yen | 2.74 yen | 16.58 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 71.3% | 75.9% | 76.9% | 79.3% | 75.9% |
| Return on equity | 1.7% | 3.5% | 5.7% | 1.2% | 6.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥37.15 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-56.53 million | ¥-87.66 million | ¥-58.81 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-74.20 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-19.34 million | ¥-10.23 million | ¥-10.22 million | ¥-2.87 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
TrueData
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions9.18%
- Securities firms5.13%
- Other corporations45.75%
- Foreign holders (institutions)7.58%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others32.32%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社プラネット | 24.29% | 1,176,000 |
| 2 | 第一生命保険株式会社 | 9.08% | 440,000 |
| 3 | AGB Nielsen Media Research B.V.Diemerhof 2 | 6.6% | 320,000 |
| 4 | 米倉 裕之 | 3.78% | 183,400 |
| 5 | セキ株式会社 | 3.71% | 180,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社タケオホールディングス | 3.51% | 170,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社博報堂 | 3.51% | 170,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社博報堂プロダクツ | 3.51% | 170,000 |
| 9 | 伊藤忠商事株式会社 | 2.47% | 120,000 |
| 10 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 1.78% | 86,200 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
TrueData
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 551 companies
- 555 Laboro.AIFY Sep 2025 ¥1.9B
- 556 Media KoboFY Aug 2025 ¥1.9B
- 557 TrueDataThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥1.9B
- 558 I-FREEK MOBILEFY Mar 2026 ¥1.9B
- 559 モビルスFY Aug 2025 ¥1.9B
- … 83 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥28.20 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥80.51 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-74.20 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 16.58 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,841,200 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 6.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.87 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 16.63 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 240.41 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 66.6% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 6.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.39 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 93 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 93 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 93 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 78.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 48.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 80.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 6 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 6 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 6 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 115.4% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 16.0% | Parent only |
Shares (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,015,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 4,841,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 62.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 48,391 units | Consolidated |
| Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 68.9% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.01 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥30.43 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥28.20 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -5.2% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.44 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (42 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥25.35 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥41.63 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥8.73 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.60 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥81.30 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥55.62 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥76.11 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.85 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥21.89 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥26.89 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥26.63 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥34.38 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥13.11 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥16.25 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-82.24 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥82.90 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥26.13 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥95.92 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.98 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥3.85 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥23.48 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (39 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | ¥7.89 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.83 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥12.77 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥5.41 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.51 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥80.51 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥80.51 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥66.64 million | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥1.88 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥5.48 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-74.20 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥2.61 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥21.32 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥22.45 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥1.13 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥72.58 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.81 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.46 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.01 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.87 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥30.86 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥14.90 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥1.61 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥83.12 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥23.93 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥44.92 million | Parent only |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-9.90 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from insurance income | ¥7.89 million | Parent only |
| Payments for investments in capital | ¥-32.50 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥1.83 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.01 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-8.70 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥-7.89 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.83 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-65.39 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥24.05 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss gain on investments in partnership | ¥1.88 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-15.90 million | Parent only |
| Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥-0.38 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥18.94 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-0.49 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-13.61 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥2.61 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-8.48 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥65.83 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-15.52 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.98 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-5.48 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 93 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 20112559 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.22 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 75.9% | Parent only | Calculated |