Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

バリオセキュア

バリオセキュア株式会社

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.8B
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated Could not be retrieved

Company profile

Securities code 4494 / EDINET code E35544 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of February

千代田区神田錦町一丁目6番地/Capital stock ¥753 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-27

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.6%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥80.67 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥59.52 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥44.78 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only

バリオセキュア

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion (39.3%)39%Other ¥0.4 billion (16.6%)17%Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (14.7%)15%Salaries ¥0.3 billion (14.7%)15%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion (11.1%)11%Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion (3.4%)¥2.3B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion
  • Other ¥0.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Salaries ¥0.3 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
¥868.19 Net assets per share
¥5.2 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.69 from 2017 to 2026

バリオセキュア

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +110.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.5 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.4 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2026 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2017 1¥ billion ¥ billion

バリオセキュア

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.6B ¥2.6B ¥2.6B ¥2.7B ¥2.8B
Year on year (%) +0.8% +2.6% +0.2% +1.0% +6.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5B ¥0.3B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B
Change from prior year -5.8% -43.1% -10.6% -16.7% +41.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 18.9% 10.5% 9.3% 7.7% 10.2%
Change (percentage points) -1.3 points -8.4 points◆ -1.1 points -1.6 points +2.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +110.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.5 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.4 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points

バリオセキュア

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

73 49 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 868 579 289 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

バリオセキュア

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (29 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥88.92 million ¥72.05 million ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,799,413 shares 4,515,613 shares 4,520,053 shares 4,522,961 shares 4,522,961 shares
Net assets ¥3.0 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.9 billion
Total assets ¥5.7 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.2 billion
Net assets per share 799.82 yen 849.35 yen 828.41 yen 844.53 yen 868.19 yen
Dividend per share 40.44 yen 40.5 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 73.05 yen 26.88 yen 19.69 yen 15.94 yen 23.41 yen
Diluted earnings per share 70.19 yen 26.24 yen 19.47 yen 15.89 yen 23.31 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.3% 62.1% 65.7% 71.7% 75.3%
Return on equity 9.3% 3.2% 2.4% 1.9% 2.7%
Payout ratio 55.4% 150.7% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥7.1 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥7.8 billion
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 132.29 yen 93.41 yen 76.96 yen 75.72 yen 83.55 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 127.12 yen 91.18 yen 76.12 yen 75.46 yen 83.18 yen
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2021 to 2023)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2023
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2023
+0.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2023 ¥40.5 Could not be retrieved 150.7%
FY ending 2/2022 ¥40.44 Could not be retrieved 55.4%
FY ending 2/2021 ¥39.44 Could not be retrieved 52.9%

バリオセキュア

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,361 Shareholders
3.11% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
41.32% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

バリオセキュア

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.46%
  • Securities firms7.81%
  • Other corporations47.29%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.71%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.40%
  • Individuals and others41.32%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 HEROZ株式会社 42.8% 1,934,000
2 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 6.67% 301,600
3 楽天証券株式会社 3.49% 157,800
4 株式会社SBI証券 2.88% 130,098
5 有限会社光パワー 2.53% 114,300
6 UH Partners 2投資事業有限責任組合 2.43% 109,600
7 重田康光 2.36% 106,600
8 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.42% 64,200
9 槇田重夫 1.2% 54,300
10 山本大助 1.15% 52,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥44.78 million Research and development
¥87.89 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥44.78 million ¥87.89 million
FY ending 2/2021 ¥24.18 million ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

バリオセキュア

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

83 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
40.1 Average age Industry median 38.1
6.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥7.36 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
34.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · parent company only / calculated
5 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 赤坂有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥24.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 83.55 yen Parent only
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 83.18 yen Parent only
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 23.31 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,522,961 shares Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,522,961 shares Parent only
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Total assets (IFRS) ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.41 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 868.19 yen Parent only

Employees (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.36 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 83 people Parent only
Number of employees 83 people Parent only
Number of employees 83 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥22.84 million Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,024,498 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,522,961 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 66.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 45,145 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 59.3% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Revenue 1,387.65 Parent only
Revenue 0.8048 Parent only
Revenue 0.0621 Parent only
Revenue ¥-19.07 million Parent only
Revenue ¥51.53 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-63.83 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-56.24 million Parent only
Revenue ¥12.50 million Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥44.78 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥87.89 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.15 million Parent only
Other ¥70.83 million Parent only
Other ¥33.48 million Parent only
Other ¥6.62 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other financial assets ¥69.28 million Parent only
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥22.39 million Parent only
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥67.84 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Goodwill IFRS ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Goodwill IFRS ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥94.29 million Parent only
Software ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥-2.60 million Parent only
Software in progress IFRS ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software IFRS ¥94.29 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥75.22 million Parent only
Work in process ¥24.73 million Parent only
Work in process ¥24.73 million Parent only
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Borrowings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Borrowings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings IFRS ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥8.51 million Parent only
Advances received ¥55.31 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥4.77 million Parent only
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥61.84 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥53.42 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-32.49 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥20.93 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥53.42 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥20.93 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥26.43 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥26.43 million Parent only
Construction in progress IFRS ¥26.43 million Parent only
Provisions nclifrs ¥18.58 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥9.88 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥43.73 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current assets IFRS ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-32.49 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.13 million Parent only
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥82.14 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥81.13 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities IFRS ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥73.18 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.13 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus IFRS ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Share capital IFRS ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥18.58 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long term advances received ¥21.24 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥66.58 million Parent only
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non current assets IFRS ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (75 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.12 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other income IFRS ¥1.38 million Parent only
Other income IFRS ¥1.38 million Parent only
Other expenses IFRS ¥17.30 million Parent only
Other expenses IFRS ¥17.30 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥16.67 million Parent only
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥1.76 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.76 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥12.50 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.88 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥14.74 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.26 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥1.35 million Parent only
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 83.55 yen Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales IFRS ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit IFRS ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 83.18 yen Parent only
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥44.78 million Parent only
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥59.70 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥59.52 million Parent only
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥0.65 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥14.68 million Parent only
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.65 million Parent only
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥5.62 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥9.87 million Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥80.67 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥3.37 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥3.37 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.06 million Parent only
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥0.06 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥17.13 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes IFRS ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥44.78 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Finance income IFRS ¥1.76 million Parent only
Finance income IFRS ¥1.76 million Parent only
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.73 million Parent only
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.73 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income IFRS ¥1.38 million Parent only
Miscellaneous losses IFRS ¥0.09 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (46 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-40.98 million Parent only
Other ¥-4.03 million Parent only
Other ¥-4.03 million Parent only
Other ¥5.33 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-97.27 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-7.09 million Parent only
Interest received ¥1.76 million Parent only
Interest received ¥1.76 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-14.65 million Parent only
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-16.64 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue ¥-11.52 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-36.42 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-5.19 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥52.89 million Parent only
Interest income ¥-1.76 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥12.50 million Parent only
Payment of settlement ¥-12.50 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥9.72 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-76.87 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.26 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-76.88 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥14.68 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-71.95 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-71.95 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥13.19 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-64.34 million Parent only
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-48.65 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-53.49 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥3.37 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-28.03 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-28.03 million Parent only
Decrease increase in supplies ¥-45.28 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-20.25 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.23 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.23 million Parent only
Financial revenue ¥-1.76 million Parent only
Financial expenses ¥16.73 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Cannot be identifiedNot applicable 会社全体の値が複数あり ([517760000.0, 615028000.0])、どれを指すか機械では決められないため出しません
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 83 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets Cannot be identifiedNot applicable 会社全体の値が複数あり ([3922941000.0, 6270144000.0])、どれを指すか機械では決められないため出しません
Net sales ¥2.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income Cannot be identifiedNot applicable 会社全体の値が複数あり ([302276000.0, 561509000.0])、どれを指すか機械では決められないため出しません
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets Cannot be identifiedNot applicable 会社全体の値が複数あり ([5211568000.0, 7791276000.0])、どれを指すか機械では決められないため出しません
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 34248855 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Sales per employee 34,248,855 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.8 billion ÷ 83 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of バリオセキュア株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001170604 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork