Interfactory
Interfactory,Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is クラウドコマースプラットフォーム事業, at 95.4% of the total.
Key figures
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Interfactory
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| クラウドコマースプラットフォーム事業 | ¥2.7 billion | 95.4% | ¥2.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | 30.8% | ¥0.9 billion |
| ECビジネス成長支援事業 | ¥0.1 billion | 4.5% | ¥0.2 billion | ¥4.36 million | 3.4% | ¥-12.68 million |
| データ利活用プラットフォーム事業 | ¥0.70 million | 0.0% | Could not be retrieved | ¥-58.98 million | -8449.7% | ¥-28.94 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥2.9 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
Interfactory
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥12.13 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥3.19 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.09 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥64.72 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥54.46 million | Parent only |
Interfactory
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Other ¥0.3 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Interfactory
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Interfactory
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.3B | ¥2.5B | ¥2.6B | ¥2.9B | ¥2.9B |
| Year on year (%) | +5.2% | +8.9% | +4.3% | +10.4% | -0.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | -82.3% | +36.7% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | -71.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 1.5% | 1.9% | -1.1% | 6.7% | 1.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | -7.4 points◆ | +0.4 points | -3.0 points◆ | +7.8 points◆ | -4.8 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2018Net sales year on year +39.3%
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
- 2020Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.8 points
Interfactory
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Interfactory
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥34.35 million | ¥46.95 million | ¥-28.70 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥54.46 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥20.11 million | ¥22.09 million | ¥-31.77 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥34.34 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,006,100 shares | 4,124,400 shares | 4,124,400 shares | 4,124,400 shares | 4,125,700 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 251.71 yen | 271.27 yen | 256.73 yen | 292.9 yen | 300.29 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 5.03 yen | 5.46 yen | -7.76 yen | 34.1 yen | 8.51 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 4.99 yen | 5.08 yen | Could not be retrieved | 33.97 yen | 8.48 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 67.2% | 65.4% | 57.6% | 55.9% | 60.8% |
| Return on equity | 2.1% | 2.1% | Could not be retrieved | 12.4% | 2.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-85.11 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥50.28 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥51.31 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥98.73 million | ¥-30.00 million | ¥-19.86 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Interfactory
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.01%
- Securities firms3.87%
- Other corporations10.95%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.76%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.96%
- Individuals and others83.44%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 蕪木 登 | 34.2% | 1,380,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社ケイエイビー | 5.45% | 220,000 |
| 3 | 蕪木 有紀 | 4.96% | 200,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社森本本店 | 3.48% | 140,000 |
| 5 | インターファクトリー従業員持株会 | 3.19% | 128,000 |
| 6 | 松本 栄治 | 2.2% | 88,000 |
| 7 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 2.0% | 80,000 |
| 8 | 兼井 聡 | 1.86% | 75,000 |
| 9 | 川端 修三 | 1.51% | 61,000 |
| 10 | 三石 祐輔 | 1.11% | 45,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2026 | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.2 billion |
| FY ending 5/2021 | ¥12.40 million | ¥0.1 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 5/2026)
| Segment | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| クラウドコマースプラットフォーム事業 | ¥12.09 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| データ利活用プラットフォーム事業 | Could not be retrieved | ¥58.56 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Interfactory
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Women 52 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 159 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥18.38 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥34.34 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 8.48 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,125,700 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥54.46 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 2.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 60.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-19.86 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 8.51 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 300.29 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 6.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.74 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 35.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 163 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 163 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 163 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 25 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 25 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 25 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 71.1% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 8.7% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,418,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 90,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 4,125,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 59.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 90,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 40,338 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥4.91 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 15.7% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥18.38 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.3% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥62.49 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (55 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.84 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.71 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥4.05 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥27.92 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥1.01 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥21.66 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.65 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥29.60 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥23.49 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥79.26 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥7.57 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥40.35 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥18.94 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥90.33 million | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥4.91 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥81.09 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥26.50 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥23.28 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.67 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥16.08 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.01 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-71.69 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-21.42 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-46.99 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥4.05 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥53.03 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.84 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.18 million | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥23.49 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥13.97 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥20.25 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.57 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥64.72 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥64.72 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.90 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥11.17 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥34.34 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥34.34 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.68 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥6.26 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥20.11 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥13.85 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥3.19 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-90.65 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥12.13 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥54.46 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥54.46 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥54.46 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.01 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-19.86 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.41 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥30.22 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-4.27 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-3.93 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-6.06 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥0.57 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-6.68 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-21.32 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-0.57 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥39.76 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.68 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-9.40 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-4.91 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-35.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-20.12 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥18.50 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-6.91 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-20.00 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.01 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.13 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 163 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥64.72 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥54.46 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 2.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 17559325 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.44 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 60.8% | Parent only | Calculated |