Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Aplix

Aplix Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Stock business Enterprise, at 87.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.9B
Operating marginCalculated -2.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 66.8%

Company profile

Securities code 3727 / EDINET code E05369 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

新宿区西早稲田二丁目20番9号/Capital stock ¥1,861 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
倉林 聡子 Representative
2/22/1986 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-30

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.3%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Aplix

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Stock busin…Stock business Enterprise Sales 87.2% 87% System deve…System development enterprise Sales 12.8% 13%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
Stock business Enterprise ¥2.5 billion 87.2% ¥3.2 billion
System development enterprise ¥0.4 billion 12.8% ¥0.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥2.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥84.59 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥58.17 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥45.99 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥10.18 million Parent only
Profit by stage Net income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥77.08 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-64.87 million Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥50.51 million Parent only

Aplix

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion (50.4%)50%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.3 billion (14.8%)15%Other ¥0.2 billion (12.3%)12%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (8.1%)8%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (7.4%)7%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (6.9%)7%¥1.7B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.3 billion
  • Other ¥0.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
66.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-3.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥99.27 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥3.5 billion Total assets
¥0.8 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-3.7% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
26.5% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.38 from 2012 to 2025

Aplix

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 4 1 -3 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -23.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.3 points 2014 Net sales year on year -62.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -80.8 points 2015 Net sales year on year -29.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -33.0 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +95.1 points 2017 Net sales year on year -63.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.7 points 2018 Net sales year on year -39.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -59.9 points 2019 Net sales year on year +150.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +113.3 points 2020 Net sales year on year +301.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points 2025 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -22.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -8.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 3Latest value 2025 3¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2012 7¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2018 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Aplix

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥3.5B ¥3.8B ¥3.7B ¥2.9B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +7.6% -1.4% -22.5%◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed profit to loss◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.7% -2.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -8.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -23.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.3 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year -62.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -80.8 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year -29.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -33.0 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +95.1 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year -63.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.7 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -39.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -59.9 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +150.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +113.3 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +301.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
  • 2025Revenue (IFRS) year on year -22.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -8.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss

Aplix

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

15 8 1 -6 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 119 80 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Aplix

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

13 9 4 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥3.5 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥2.9 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥93.78 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-68.65 million
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 91.13 yen 99.52 yen 115.06 yen 119.25 yen 107.69 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 8.39 yen 15.17 yen 7.18 yen -6.31 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 8.39 yen 15.11 yen 7.17 yen -6.31 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 71.4% 74.5% 77.9% 66.8% 66.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 8.8% 14.1% 6.1% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥-17.86 million ¥-82.69 million ¥-1.1 billion ¥-87.40 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥-17.84 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net sales ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥51.94 million ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 91.81 yen 98.12 yen 111.8 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share -4.83 yen 6.28 yen 13.68 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 13.63 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.4% 77.0% 79.6% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 6.6% 13.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥59.86 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-34.75 million ¥-17.86 million ¥-82.69 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.06 million ¥-97.32 million ¥-0.21 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-56.43 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥77.08 million
Net income (loss) ¥-70.88 million ¥-12.29 million ¥0.5 billion ¥-93.61 million ¥1.62 million
Capital stock ¥2.4 billion ¥51.46 million ¥51.46 million ¥62.56 million ¥66.06 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,151,830 shares 22,172,630 shares 22,172,630 shares 21,886,130 shares 21,936,130 shares
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.7 billion
Net assets per share 88.17 yen 87.66 yen 108.09 yen 102.6 yen 99.27 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3.5 yen 3.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -3.2 yen -0.56 yen 20.42 yen -4.28 yen 0.07 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 20.35 yen Could not be retrieved 0.07 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 87.0% 90.7% 91.3% 78.9% 80.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 18.8% Could not be retrieved 0.1%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5,000.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3.5 Could not be retrieved 5,000.0%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥3.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Aplix

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

4 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,361 Shareholders
5.76% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
76.57% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Aplix

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.35%
  • Securities firms9.73%
  • Other corporations7.59%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.05%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)4.71%
  • Individuals and others76.57%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社光通信 5.06% 1,103,657
2 チャールズ レーシー 4.38% 955,500
3 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 無限責任組合員 光通信株式会社 3.98% 869,600
4 株式会社SBI証券 2.29% 499,985
5 楽天証券株式会社 1.54% 336,100
6 星川 輝 1.26% 275,800
7 三菱UFJeスマート証券株式会社 1.25% 274,600
8 光通信株式会社 1.0% 218,800
9 熊谷 正昭 0.97% 213,300
10 マネックス証券株式会社 0.95% 208,129

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2019 to 2020)Disclosed

¥0.15 million Research and development
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.15 million
FY ending 12/2019 ¥5.16 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Aplix

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

43 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
47.2 Average age Industry median 38.1
12.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.73 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
54.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.22 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm UHY東京監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -6.31 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -6.31 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-87.40 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-68.65 million Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 66.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 107.69 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 3.5 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.62 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 0.07 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,936,130 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥77.08 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥66.06 million Parent only
Payout ratio 5,000.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.07 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 99.27 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥36.10 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-76.15 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.92 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.04 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.52 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-29.13 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.27 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.92 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.70 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.80 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥36.91 million Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 53 people Consolidated
Number of employees 53 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 12.06 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.73 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47.21 years old Parent only
Number of employees 43 people Parent only
Number of employees 43 people Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,955,471 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 129,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 21,936,130 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 22.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 129,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 216,986 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 74.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total return on the share price index 56.4% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.80 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥64.24 million Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥24.51 million Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥61.39 million Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥61.62 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥11.30 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.03 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥11.93 million Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥9.08 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥95.73 million Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥11.38 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-11.38 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥9.93 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥41.77 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-40.51 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.27 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.27 million Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥57.83 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-26.51 million Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥66.06 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.57 million Parent only
Other ¥0.71 million Parent only
Other ¥50.19 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥60.42 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥10.91 million Parent only
Work in process ¥11.70 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Raw materials ¥9.08 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥31.91 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥30.33 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥11.08 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.57 million Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥0.13 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.52 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.57 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.29 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥28.24 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.50 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.13 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥71.33 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥14.66 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-26.51 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.76 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥66.06 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥8.10 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥100.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.17 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-39.53 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-39.53 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥27.35 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥27.35 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥27.35 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥8.87 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-64.87 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-64.87 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS -6.31 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS -6.31 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥12.20 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-69.29 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-87.40 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥6.90 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥68.76 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥0.50 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥10.34 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-39.53 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-68.65 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-68.65 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-68.65 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥6.47 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥6.47 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥6.47 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥10.26 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥10.26 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥10.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-76.15 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.85 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥6.19 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥50.51 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.62 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.62 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥58.17 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥39.53 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.19 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥45.99 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥7.00 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.80 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-72.31 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥38.84 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.37 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.50 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.80 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-70.69 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥77.08 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥84.59 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.80 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥10.18 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.47 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-17.89 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥1.17 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-6.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-52.73 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.88 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥6.90 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-19.52 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-31.86 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-86.51 million Consolidated
Proceeds from short term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of short term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-75.03 million Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-100.00 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-68.47 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.90 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 4 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 53 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-64.87 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥77.08 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -2.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -4.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 54225094 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.82 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 66.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -2.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-64.87 million ÷ ¥2.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin -4.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.1 billion ÷ ¥2.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 54,225,094 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ 53 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.82 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ ¥3.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 66.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ ¥3.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 40 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 33% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥19.52 million, over net sales ¥2.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥75.03 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.04 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 53 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Aplix Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6011101001194 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork