Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Nextware

Nextware Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Solution business, at 78.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.9B
Operating marginCalculated -9.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 72.6%

Company profile

Securities code 4814 / EDINET code E05151 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市中央区北久宝寺町四丁目3番11号/Capital stock ¥1,310 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
豊田 崇克 Representative
6/1/1990 Date of incorporation
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -9.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -46.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Nextware

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Solution bu…Solution business Sales 78.5% 79% Entertainme…Entertainment Business Sales 21.5% 21%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Solution business ¥2.3 billion 78.5% ¥2.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion -9.2% ¥-78.78 million
Entertainment Business ¥0.6 billion 21.5% ¥0.6 billion ¥-72.67 million -11.8% ¥2.96 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Nextware

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.2B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9B 33% Operating income ¥-0.3B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥92.67 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥90.68 million Consolidated
Rents ¥30.74 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.85 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.65 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated

Nextware

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (30.2%)30%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (9.9%)10%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (9.7%)10%Rents ¥0.0 billion (3.3%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (2.4%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (43.5%)43%¥0.9B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Rents ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
72.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-44.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥59.82 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥1.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-2.6% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
22.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Nextware

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.8 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2020 3¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2018 3¥ billion ¥ billion

Nextware

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.9B ¥2.9B ¥2.8B ¥3.0B ¥2.9B
Year on year (%) -7.5% -1.0% -2.4% +6.7% -4.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.0B -¥0.1B -¥0.1B -¥0.3B
Change from prior year +101.6% -60.7% profit to loss◆ 0.61x 3.46x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.2% 1.3% -4.6% -2.6% -9.3%
Change (percentage points) +1.7 points -1.9 points -5.8 points◆ +2.0 points -6.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.8 points

Nextware

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

54 24 -6 -36 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 121 81 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Nextware

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

57 23 -12 -47 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥92.03 million ¥36.14 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-77.72 million ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion ¥11.66 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion ¥11.66 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total assets ¥2.1 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net assets per share 121.37 yen 119.29 yen 104.56 yen 96.22 yen 59.82 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 54.04 yen 0.92 yen -12.73 yen -8.34 yen -36.4 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.5% 82.5% 78.7% 79.1% 72.6%
Return on equity 57.3% 0.8% -11.4% -8.3% -46.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥2.69 million ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.7 billion ¥-31.25 million ¥-87.89 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-15.62 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-68.33 million ¥-61.26 million ¥-6.60 million ¥-1.95 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥55.15 million ¥50.08 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥27.87 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥36.72 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥3.06 million ¥-0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,015,222 shares 13,015,222 shares 13,015,222 shares 13,015,222 shares 13,015,222 shares
Net assets ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net assets per share 114.04 yen 113.93 yen 98.93 yen 99.17 yen 63.38 yen
Dividend per share 3 yen 2 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 59.39 yen 2.89 yen -13 yen 0.24 yen -35.79 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.3% 83.3% 76.7% 82.0% 78.6%
Return on equity 70.4% 2.5% -12.2% 0.2% -44.0%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 69.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2022 to 2023)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2023
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2023
-33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2023 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 69.2%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Nextware

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,652 Shareholders
3.47% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
74.03% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Nextware

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.31%
  • Securities firms6.75%
  • Other corporations15.44%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.75%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.72%
  • Individuals and others74.03%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 豊田 崇克 8.2% 1,042,200
2 有限会社ティ・エヌ・ヴィ 6.94% 882,300
3 ネクストウェア従業員持株会 5.01% 636,300
4 株式会社サンテック 3.92% 497,800
5 楽天証券株式会社共有口 2.7% 342,500
6 一般社団法人大阪歌劇振興協会 2.01% 255,681
7 アセットシステム株式会社 1.75% 222,400
8 田 英樹 1.61% 205,100
9 ネクストウェア取引先持株会 1.3% 165,400
10 BARCLAYS CAPITAL SECURITIES LIMITED(常任代理人バークレイズ証券株式会社) 1.16% 147,900

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥82.89 million Research and development 2.9% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥72.65 million Capital expenditure 2.5% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥82.89 million ¥72.65 million
FY ending 3/2021 Could not be retrieved ¥94.53 million
FY ending 3/2017 ¥1.10 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥14.74 million Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Solution business ¥13.12 million
Entertainment Business ¥59.53 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Nextware

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

183 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
41.3 Average age Industry median 38.1
14.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.98 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
12.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.26 million Operating income per employee

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 177
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
72.4%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
0%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人グラヴィタス
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥18.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-15.62 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -46.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.95 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -36.4 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 59.82 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,015,222 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity -44.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -35.79 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 63.38 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 224 people Consolidated
Number of employees 224 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 14 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.98 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 183 people Parent only
Number of employees 183 people Parent only
Number of employees 183 people Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,397,581 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 308,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 13,015,222 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 34.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 308,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 127,020 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.72 million Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 101.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥72.65 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥30.52 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥95.47 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥82.89 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥82.89 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥72.65 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥18.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.29 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.52 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥13.29 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-63.14 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-35.90 million Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥50.29 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥47.91 million Consolidated
Other ¥41.11 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥23.61 million Consolidated
Software ¥12.42 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥5.57 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥10.88 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥37.88 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥60.67 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥94.05 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥28.51 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥15.83 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥64.36 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥57.30 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥13.78 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥30.80 million Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥12.24 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-46.24 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.55 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-22.37 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-19.30 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥53.53 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥7.20 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥4.88 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥90.12 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.99 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥5.51 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥4.53 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥7.16 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥7.45 million Consolidated
Other ¥49.12 million Parent only
Other ¥19.81 million Parent only
Other ¥31.12 million Parent only
Other ¥1.17 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥5.65 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.05 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.54 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥20.33 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥6.16 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.04 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥12.35 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥11.28 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥60.57 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥11.60 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.72 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥25.04 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.60 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥22.22 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥40.72 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥6.83 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.96 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥93.87 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.81 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥2.16 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.04 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥3.52 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥7.45 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥17.23 million Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Dividend income of insurance ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥2,000 Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥17.22 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥3.61 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥90.68 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-15.62 million Consolidated
Guarantee commission ¥0.60 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥92.67 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥6.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.62 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.85 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.95 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.99 million Consolidated
Bad debts expenses ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.65 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.31 million Parent only
Other ¥0.16 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.88 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.24 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥18.93 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.47 million Parent only
Rents ¥30.74 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥61.88 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥0.60 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.10 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥6.10 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥6.10 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥20.75 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.99 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥0.62 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.32 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥7.88 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥35.91 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥25.53 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-25.66 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-62.80 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥39.96 million Consolidated
Loss gain on cancellation of insurance contract ¥-13.29 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.17 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.13 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.08 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥36.69 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-21.04 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥37.50 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥0.70 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥95.47 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-49.27 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.77 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥13.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.95 million Consolidated
Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses ¥-7.42 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 224 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -9.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -16.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 12837835 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.75 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 72.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -9.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥2.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -16.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.5 billion ÷ ¥2.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 12,837,835 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ 224 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.75 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 72.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 36 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥36.69 million + inventories down ¥37.50 million, over net sales ¥2.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥21.04 million, over depreciation ¥95.47 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥15.83 million, over net assets ¥0.8 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 224 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Nextware Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3120001086949 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork