Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

SymBio Pharmaceuticals Limited

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 吉田 文紀, at 2.8%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.3B
Operating marginCalculated -339.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 32.9%

Company profile

Securities code 4582 / EDINET code E24682 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end end of December

港区虎ノ門四丁目1番28号/Capital stock ¥17,952 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
吉田 文紀 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -339.6%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -49.3%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.4B 28% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.4B 100% Operating income ¥-4.4B 100%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥60.50 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-4.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥3.3 billion (61.2%)61%Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion (10.0%)10%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion (9.0%)9%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (3.1%)Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.1%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (15.6%)16%¥5.4B
  • Research and development expenses ¥3.3 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
32.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-123.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥15.54 Net assets per share
¥-4.7 billion Free cash flow
¥3.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-8.7% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.67 from 2012 to 2025

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
10 5 0 -5 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.1 points 2014 Net sales year on year +27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +47.7 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -79.3 points 2016 Net sales year on year +22.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +38.2 points 2017 Net sales year on year +45.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.6 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +43.8 points 2019 Net sales year on year -26.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -82.6 points 2021 Net sales year on year +176.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +166.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year -44.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -33.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Net sales year on year -56.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -137.2 points 2025 Net sales year on year -46.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -205.0 points 1Latest value 2025 1¥ billion 10Highest in the period shown 2022 10¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2025 1¥ billion ¥ billion

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

10 5 0 -5 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥8.3B ¥10.0B ¥5.6B ¥2.5B ¥1.3B
Year on year (%) +176.4%◆ comparison basis not confirmed -44.1%◆ -56.1%◆ -46.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0B ¥2.0B -¥0.7B -¥3.7B -¥4.6B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ comparison basis not confirmed profit to loss◆ 5.01x 1.26x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 12.1% 20.0% -13.2% -150.4% -355.4%
Change (percentage points) +166.7 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed -33.2 points◆ -137.2 points◆ -205.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.1 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +27.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +47.7 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -79.3 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +22.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +38.2 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +45.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.6 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +43.8 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year -26.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -82.6 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +176.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +166.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year -44.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -33.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Net sales year on year -56.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -137.2 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year -46.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -205.0 points

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

30 -12 -53 -95 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 205 137 68 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥10.0 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥2.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-3.7 billion ¥-4.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-4.8 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-4.8 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥8.5 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥10.4 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥3.9 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 204.83 yen 164.32 yen 84.66 yen 15.54 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 30.2 yen -49.19 yen -85 yen -95.12 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 29.77 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 77.6% 84.9% 78.1% 23.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 14.6% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥-4.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-47.13 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-3.96 million ¥-75.92 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥3.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥6.3 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥2.9 billion
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.3 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-4.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥2.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-3.9 billion ¥-4.9 billion
Capital stock ¥17.2 billion ¥17.5 billion ¥18.0 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥19.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 38,457,206 shares 39,603,606 shares 42,278,081 shares 45,928,856 shares 59,567,080 shares
Net assets ¥6.7 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total assets ¥8.5 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥3.6 billion
Net assets per share 162.26 yen 204.95 yen 164.02 yen 82.12 yen 11.38 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.04 yen 30.37 yen -49.79 yen -87 yen -97.62 yen
Diluted earnings per share 52.32 yen 29.95 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.7% 77.8% 84.6% 79.7% 19.0%
Return on equity 39.6% 16.6% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-70.85 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-71.92 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

30,133 Shareholders
5.53% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
85.27% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.53%
  • Securities firms7.40%
  • Other corporations1.26%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.28%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.25%
  • Individuals and others85.27%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 吉田 文紀 2.83% 1,684,200
2 楽天証券株式会社共有口 2.38% 1,414,000
3 株式会社SBI証券 2.33% 1,384,480
4 MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.6% 951,028
5 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.91% 542,472
6 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 510643(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.86% 512,000
7 陳元 0.78% 466,800
8 村山 信也 0.68% 402,200
9 木下 みどり 0.56% 336,000
10 日本証券金融株式会社 0.53% 313,900

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥3.3 billion Research and development 252.2% of revenue (industry median 14.7%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3.3 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2024 ¥3.4 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 ¥2.3 billion ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

SymBio Pharmaceuticals

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

86 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
56.6 Average age Industry median 44.3
6.2 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥13.76 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
14.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-48.80 million Operating income per employee
79.0% Wage gap between men and women
28.0% Women in managerial positions
3 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2023-12-05Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 150

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥41.66 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.23 million
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-75.92 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -95.12 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 15.54 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 59,567,080 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 19.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -97.62 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 11.38 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 91 people Consolidated
Number of employees 91 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 79.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥13.76 million Parent only
Average age (years) 56.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 86 people Parent only
Number of employees 86 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 28.0% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,007,080 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 91,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 59,567,080 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 13.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 91,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 591,409 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 23.7% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥41.66 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥41.66 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.23 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥21.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥71.68 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-37.5 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥60.28 million Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥43.27 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥81.35 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥43.27 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥37.35 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-81.35 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥12.93 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥5.90 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-89.87 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥12.93 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Convertible-bond-type bonds with share acquisition rights ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥4.91 million Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥21.05 million Parent only
Other ¥51.20 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥4.84 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-37.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥60.28 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥37.37 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥37.37 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥37.35 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥60.84 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-37.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-89.87 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Convertible-bond-type bonds with share acquisition rights ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥4.91 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.01 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.09 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥5.03 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥24.39 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.20 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-4.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥30.73 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-75.92 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥12.34 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥8.54 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥10.08 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥33.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥27.57 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-5.64 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥64.96 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥5.03 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥8.54 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-50.20 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥39.17 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥7,000 Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.14 million Parent only
Other ¥1.09 million Parent only
Insurance ¥24.39 million Parent only
Interest income ¥4.20 million Parent only
Total ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Ending merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Beginning merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥30.73 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥60.50 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥12.34 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥8.54 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥10.08 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.80 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.80 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥74.13 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥8.54 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥39.17 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-4.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-4.8 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥7,000 Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.57 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-10.37 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥36.14 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥31.11 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥24.39 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-39.24 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.20 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥23.70 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-24.39 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-4.20 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥12.34 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥6.57 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥3.30 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds with subscription rights to shares ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-8.54 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-27.65 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for issuance of common stock ¥-10.08 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥10.08 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥94.71 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-50.03 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-12.60 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥55.09 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-82.47 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥39.17 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥7,000 Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.31 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 91 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-4.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -339.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -365.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 14369758 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.34 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 32.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -339.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-4.4 billion ÷ ¥1.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -365.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-4.8 billion ÷ ¥1.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 14,369,758 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ 91 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.34 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥3.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 32.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥3.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長兼CEO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥50.03 million, over net sales ¥1.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 91 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SymBio Pharmaceuticals Limited on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010401057034 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork