Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

メドレックス

株式会社メドレックス

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 江平 文茂, at 3.8%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.1B
Operating marginCalculated -735.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 95.0%

Company profile

Securities code 4586 / EDINET code E27208 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end December 31

東かがわ市西山431番地7/Capital stock ¥50 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
松村 米浩 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-19

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -735.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 97.9%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

メドレックス

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.0B 1% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 100% Operating income ¥-0.9B 100%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥71.20 million Parent only
Other ¥64.40 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥50.24 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥30.34 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.90 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

メドレックス

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥0.9 billion (79.6%)80%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (6.7%)7%Other ¥0.1 billion (6.0%)6%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (4.7%)Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion (2.8%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)¥1.1B
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.9 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
95.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-43.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥33.51 Net assets per share
¥-1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥2.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
596.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.46 from 2012 to 2025

メドレックス

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
0 -0 -1 -2 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -21.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -240.6 points 2014 Net sales year on year -61.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2,951.3 points 2015 Net sales year on year +43.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +1,215.8 points 2016 Net sales year on year -40.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3,190.0 points 2017 Net sales year on year +787.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5,325.8 points 2018 Net sales year on year -95.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14,804.7 points 2019 Net sales year on year +1,922.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14,342.0 points 2020 Net sales year on year -32.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -39.9 points 2021 Net sales year on year -92.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11,770.5 points 2022 Net sales year on year +612.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10,902.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year -50.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -1,281.3 points 2024 Net sales year on year +773.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2,858.3 points 2025 Net sales year on year -50.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -439.1 points 0Latest value 2025 0¥ billion 0Highest in the period shown 2024 0¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2021 0¥ billion ¥ billion

メドレックス

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

0 -0 -1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥0.0B ¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.3B ¥0.1B
Year on year (%) -92.7%◆ +612.4%◆ -50.3%◆ +773.3%◆ -50.3%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.1B -¥1.1B -¥0.9B -¥0.8B -¥0.9B
Change from prior year 0.93x 1.04x 0.84x 0.81x 1.24x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -12,771.9% -1,869.8% -3,151.1% -292.8% -731.9%
Change (percentage points) -11,770.5 points◆ +10,902.1 points◆ -1,281.3 points◆ +2,858.3 points◆ -439.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (10)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -21.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -240.6 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year -61.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2,951.3 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +43.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +1,215.8 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year -40.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3,190.0 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +787.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5,325.8 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -95.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14,804.7 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +1,922.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14,342.0 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -32.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -39.9 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -92.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11,770.5 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +612.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10,902.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -50.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -1,281.3 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +773.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2,858.3 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year -50.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -439.1 points

メドレックス

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-17 -28 -39 -50 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 77 51 26 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.35 million ¥59.48 million ¥29.53 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.0 billion
Total assets ¥2.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 77.09 yen 40.71 yen 48.44 yen 44.53 yen 33.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -49.62 yen -43.81 yen -26.82 yen -18.56 yen -17.44 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.9% 82.2% 90.6% 92.9% 92.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.54 million ¥-1.96 million ¥-0.76 million ¥-3.15 million ¥-82.75 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.8 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.35 million ¥59.48 million ¥29.53 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Capital stock ¥7.8 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,595,100 shares 28,224,100 shares 38,365,100 shares 47,495,100 shares 59,365,100 shares
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.0 billion
Total assets ¥2.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net assets per share 76.37 yen 39.79 yen 47.65 yen 43.57 yen 32.22 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -49.53 yen -43.75 yen -26.9 yen -19 yen -17.96 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.8% 81.8% 90.4% 95.9% 92.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

21,529 Shareholders
3.27% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
84.84% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

メドレックス

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.49%
  • Securities firms9.75%
  • Other corporations1.63%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.96%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.31%
  • Individuals and others84.84%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 江平 文茂 3.79% 2,250,000
2 楽天証券株式会社 3.49% 2,072,100
3 永井 崇久 3.37% 2,000,000
4 株式会社SBI証券 1.84% 1,091,906
5 野村證券株式会社 1.35% 803,184
6 NOMURA PB NOMINEES LIMITED OMNIBUS-MARGIN (CASHPB)1 ANGEL LANE, 1.24% 733,800
7 株式会社MM 0.91% 540,300
8 山下 博 0.65% 386,600
9 江崎 雄二 0.63% 373,000
10 八木 朗 0.58% 342,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.8 billion Research and development 663.6% of revenue (industry median 14.7%)
¥82.75 million Capital expenditure 64.6% of revenue (industry median 5.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.8 billion ¥82.75 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

メドレックス

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

20 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
49.7 Average age Industry median 44.3
12.4 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥6.16 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
6.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-44.86 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥18.60 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-82.75 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -17.44 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 33.51 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 59,365,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -17.96 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 32.22 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 21 people Consolidated
Number of employees 21 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 12.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.16 million Parent only
Average age (years) 49.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 20 people Parent only
Number of employees 20 people Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,593,490 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 59,365,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 17.8% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 593,517 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 51.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥82.75 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.60 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥18.60 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.33 million Consolidated
Other ¥14.90 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥68.44 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥25.63 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥16.93 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥31.27 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥81.90 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.31 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥59.89 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥12.83 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥22.59 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥53.36 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.02 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥77.27 million Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥10.09 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥31.27 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥78.54 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥7.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.60 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥68.44 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥8.42 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥16.08 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥16.93 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥31.27 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥81.90 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.42 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥59.89 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥11.31 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥8.91 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥47.39 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.02 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥57.63 million Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥31.27 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥68.44 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥88.90 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥7.84 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥22.62 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.33 million Parent only

Statement of income (73 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥71.61 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥68.44 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥14.86 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥2.78 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥20.17 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥15.63 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥50.24 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-82.75 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥12.40 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.90 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥5.45 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥3.16 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥12.40 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥2.80 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥30.34 million Consolidated
Cost of finished goods sold ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Product sales revenue ¥3.98 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.03 million Parent only
Other ¥0.06 million Parent only
Other ¥64.40 million Parent only
Cancellation refund ¥14.86 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.78 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.49 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥20.78 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥9.80 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.20 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥50.24 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥71.20 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥12.40 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥1.24 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.98 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.98 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.90 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.62 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥12.40 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥30.34 million Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥1.20 million Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥3.98 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.50 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.77 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥8.50 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥76.37 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥73.21 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.71 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-10.39 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥2.78 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-2.78 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.50 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥5.93 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-12.40 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-82.75 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥31.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-36.43 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥12.07 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-6.91 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.16 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥13.87 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥38.56 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 21 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -735.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -731.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 6099238 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.06 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 95.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -735.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.9 billion ÷ ¥0.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -731.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.9 billion ÷ ¥0.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 6,099,238 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ 21 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.06 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 95% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.0 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥82.75 million, over depreciation ¥13.87 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥2.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 21 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社メドレックス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3470001011509 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork