Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HEALIOS

HEALIOS K.K.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 鍵本 忠尚, at 24.1%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.1B
Operating marginCalculated -3211.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 28.7%

Company profile

Securities code 4593 / EDINET code E31335 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end end of December

千代田区有楽町一丁目7番1号/Capital stock ¥4,905 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
鍵本 忠尚 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3211.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 26.2%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -63.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Net income ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-47.00 million Parent only

HEALIOS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion (39.8%)40%Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.3 billion (34.7%)35%Personnel expenses ¥0.5 billion (13.2%)13%Other ¥0.4 billion (11.5%)12%Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)Depreciation and amortization ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)¥3.6B
  • Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.3 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Other ¥0.4 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
28.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-13.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥23.31 Net assets per share
¥-4.3 billion Free cash flow
¥17.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
61.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.21 from 2013 to 2025

HEALIOS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1 -1 -2 -3 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Net sales year on year -21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3,443.9 points 2017 Net sales year on year -64.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4,491.4 points 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -69.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -14,796.0 points 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +51.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +9,035.6 points 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +119.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4,960.7 points 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +34.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2,925.5 points 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +362.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2,271.5 points 2025 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -81.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -1,319.1 points 0Latest value 2025 0¥ billion 1Highest in the period shown 2024 1¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2017 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥0.0B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.6B ¥0.1B
Year on year (%) +51.9%◆ +119.5%◆ +34.4%◆ +362.8%◆ -81.4%◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) -¥4.5B -¥5.3B -¥3.6B -¥4.1B -¥2.1B
Change from prior year 0.83x 1.19x 0.68x 1.12x 0.52x
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) -10,882.9% -5,922.2% -2,996.7% -725.2% -2,044.2%
Change (percentage points) +9,035.6 points◆ +4,960.7 points◆ +2,925.5 points◆ +2,271.5 points◆ -1,319.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Net sales year on year -21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3,443.9 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year -64.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4,491.4 points
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year -69.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -14,796.0 points
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +51.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +9,035.6 points
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +119.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4,960.7 points
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +34.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2,925.5 points
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year +362.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2,271.5 points
  • 2025Revenue (IFRS) year on year -81.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -1,319.1 points

HEALIOS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-21 -45 -69 -93 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 157 104 52 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥41.00 million ¥90.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-4.5 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥-3.6 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-4.9 billion ¥-5.2 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-4.2 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-6.2 billion ¥-6.7 billion ¥-3.9 billion ¥-4.2 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.6 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥4.9 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥24.0 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥17.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 156.65 yen 69.33 yen 51.73 yen 22.86 yen 42.26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -93.36 yen -90.67 yen -56.22 yen -47.86 yen -20.59 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -99.51 yen -90.67 yen -56.22 yen -47.86 yen -26.6 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 36.0% 29.2% 25.4% 14.5% 28.7%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -59.6% -79.4% -92.8% -143.1% -63.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-5.1 billion ¥-4.6 billion ¥-2.8 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-3.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥7.0 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥77.00 million ¥6.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥15.1 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥5.7 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥80.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-5.5 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥-3.0 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-2.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-5.5 billion ¥-8.4 billion ¥-2.9 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-2.4 billion
Capital stock ¥6.2 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 55,147,900 shares 63,204,200 shares 74,543,600 shares 90,219,200 shares 115,727,200 shares
Net assets ¥5.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥3.5 billion
Total assets ¥18.8 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥6.9 billion
Net assets per share 98.89 yen 3.52 yen 6.24 yen 0.43 yen 23.31 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -104.06 yen -147.59 yen -42.37 yen -30.21 yen -22.58 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 29.0% 2.4% 7.0% 0.9% 39.4%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

27,015 Shareholders
21.84% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
67.03% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

HEALIOS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.20%
  • Securities firms7.49%
  • Other corporations3.44%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)21.53%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.31%
  • Individuals and others67.03%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 鍵本 忠尚 24.05% 27,830,300
2 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 5.24% 6,069,463
3 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 3.76% 4,353,641
4 GOLDMAN,SACHS & CO.REG(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 3.08% 3,564,796
5 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.83% 3,279,802
6 楽天証券株式会社共有口 2.42% 2,798,400
7 BBH(LUX) FOR FIDELITY FUNDS - PACIFIC POOL(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.88% 2,177,900
8 株式会社SBI証券 1.86% 2,151,024
9 株式会社RACTHERA 1.3% 1,500,000
10 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.07% 1,236,387

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥2.0 billion Research and development 1946.2% of revenue (industry median 14.7%)
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 179.8% of revenue (industry median 5.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥2.0 billion ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥3.0 billion ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 12/2016 ¥3.0 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2015 ¥0.6 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

HEALIOS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

66 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
46.4 Average age Industry median 44.3
6.1 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥9.12 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
1.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-44.53 million Operating income per employee
27 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-05-21Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 58

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥43.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥8.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -20.59 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -26.6 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -63.8% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 28.7% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 42.26 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 115,727,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 39.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -22.58 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 23.31 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 75 people Consolidated
Number of employees 75 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.12 million Parent only
Average age (years) 46.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 56.4% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 54,961,713 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 115,727,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 47.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,156,798 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 13.9% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (115 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-69.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Other ¥59.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-15.00 million Parent only
Software ¥3.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥40.00 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥27.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥10.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥40.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥77.00 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥25.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥31.00 million Parent only
Bonds payable ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-15.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-31.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥55.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥83.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-85.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-72.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS -20.59 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS -26.6 yen Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Issuance of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥-0 Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥12.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-2.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥62.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥-47.00 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥38.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0 Parent only
Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE ¥22.00 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥47.00 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥49.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥5.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-9.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥69.00 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥32.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥-2.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥69.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-58.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-26.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-28.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-3.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 75 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-2.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥-2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥17.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -3211.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -2131.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 1386667 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.01 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 28.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -3,211.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-3.3 billion ÷ ¥0.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin -2,131.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-2.2 billion ÷ ¥0.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 1,386,667 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ 75 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.01 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥17.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 28.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.9 billion ÷ ¥17.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表執行役社長CEO, gBizINFO

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 75 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HEALIOS K.K. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3290001055549 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork