Oncolys BioPharma
Oncolys BioPharma Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is アステラス製薬株式会社, at 2.5%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥71.70 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥31.86 million | Parent only | |
| Patent royalties | ¥24.15 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥28.55 million | Parent only |
Oncolys BioPharma
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
- Patent royalties ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Oncolys BioPharma
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Oncolys BioPharma
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6B | ¥1.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B |
| Year on year (%) | +104.5%◆ | +51.9%◆ | -93.5%◆ | -50.2%◆ | -9.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥1.5B | -¥1.2B | -¥1.9B | -¥1.7B | -¥2.1B |
| Change from prior year | 0.87x | 0.77x | 1.65x | 0.87x | 1.23x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -233.6% | -119.1% | -3,036.0% | -5,301.8% | -7,185.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | +315.0 points◆ | +114.5 points◆ | -2,916.8 points◆ | -2,265.8 points◆ | -1,884.0 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (10)
- 2013Net sales year on year -99.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -52,966.8 points
- 2014Net sales year on year +2,340.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +50,470.3 points
- 2015Net sales year on year +321.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +1,816.8 points
- 2016Net sales year on year +47.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +219.9 points
- 2017Net sales year on year +28.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.2 points
- 2018Net sales year on year -26.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -255.4 points
- 2019Net sales year on year +673.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +688.5 points
- 2020Net sales year on year -75.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -507.2 points
- 2021Net sales year on year +104.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +315.0 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +51.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +114.5 points
- 2023Net sales year on year -93.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2,916.8 points
- 2024Net sales year on year -50.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2,265.8 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -1,884.0 points
Oncolys BioPharma
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥63.04 million | ¥31.38 million | ¥28.55 million |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.5 billion | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥-1.9 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-2.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.6 billion | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥-1.9 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-2.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥9.0 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥4.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 17,405,200 shares | 17,405,200 shares | 19,717,100 shares | 24,961,600 shares | 29,291,600 shares |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥4.3 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥4.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 206.86 yen | 124.2 yen | 74.35 yen | 110.4 yen | 136.38 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -95.5 yen | -66.31 yen | -108.92 yen | -77.17 yen | -80 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 83.6% | 81.2% | 71.5% | 85.8% | 87.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-2.0 billion | ¥-1.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.94 million | ¥20.12 million | ¥-5.39 million | ¥-4.71 million | ¥-7.58 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥3.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.2 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥3.4 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Oncolys BioPharma
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.07%
- Securities firms6.75%
- Other corporations3.63%
- Foreign holders (institutions)4.25%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.21%
- Individuals and others85.05%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | アステラス製薬株式会社 | 2.48% | 727,200 |
| 2 | モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 | 2.23% | 653,700 |
| 3 | 浦田 泰生 | 1.77% | 520,700 |
| 4 | YUANTA SECURITIES CO., LTD-RETAIL ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店 カストディ業務部長 石川 潤) | 1.32% | 388,400 |
| 5 | 西田 博行 | 1.02% | 300,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 0.98% | 287,714 |
| 7 | 今村 均 | 0.92% | 272,200 |
| 8 | 野村證券株式会社 | 0.92% | 271,670 |
| 9 | UBS証券株式会社 | 0.91% | 267,454 |
| 10 | 中西 均 | 0.87% | 255,100 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥1.5 billion | ¥3.01 million |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥1.0 billion | ¥14.38 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Oncolys BioPharma
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Takeda PharmaceuticalFY Mar 2026 ¥4.5T
- 2 OtsukaFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- 3 Astellas PharmaFY Mar 2026 ¥2.1T
- … 60 companies
- 64 HEALIOSFY Dec 2025 ¥0.1B
- 65 Kringle PharmaFY Sep 2025 ¥72,215,000
- 66 Oncolys BioPharmaThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥28,546,000
- 67 Kubota PharmaceuticalFY Dec 2025 ¥21,335,000
- 68 BrightPath BiotherapeuticsFY Mar 2026 ¥84,000
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.67 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥28.55 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-7.58 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 29,291,600 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 87.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -80 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 136.38 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 4.7 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥10.74 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 49.4 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 38 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 38 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 213.2% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,944,138 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 17,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 29,291,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 13.5% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 17,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 292,576 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 92.1% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥3.01 million | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.67 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0.10 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4,000 | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥62.76 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥9.72 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥10.31 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥61.52 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥85.19 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥61.52 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥31.31 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥35.73 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥3.31 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥61.52 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥26.28 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥7.68 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥39.91 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥15.03 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥26.24 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥65.23 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.92 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-35.73 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.31 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.92 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.02 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥3.92 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥8.81 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥66.66 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥14.21 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥20.94 million | Parent only |
| Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥46.96 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥10.58 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.95 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥3,000 | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥4.04 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥31.22 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥28.55 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥28.55 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-7.58 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.23 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE | ¥7.18 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥9.22 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥71.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥4.03 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥4.03 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥2.77 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥3.48 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥2.77 million | Parent only |
| Patent royalties | ¥24.15 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-9.80 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥31.86 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥6.10 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥62.76 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.10 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥7.18 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-9.92 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-10.18 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-5.20 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥3.92 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥2.79 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-3.95 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-31.31 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.23 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-4.50 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares | ¥32.66 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-3.01 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥5.92 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥12.86 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥9.22 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥41.73 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.66 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-4.03 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.24 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥2.77 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥10.34 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥1.24 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-94.44 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 38 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥28.55 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -7090.5% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 751211 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.01 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 87.8% | Parent only | Calculated |