Kringle Pharma
Kringle Pharma,Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 日本全薬工業株式会社, at 7.1%.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥72.22 million | Parent only |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Kringle Pharma
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Kringle Pharma
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B |
| Year on year (%) | -38.0%◆ | +35.2%◆ | -82.3%◆ | +15.6% | -9.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.3B | -¥0.3B | -¥0.9B | -¥0.8B | -¥0.9B |
| Change from prior year | 2.58x | 1.10x | 2.58x | 0.89x | 1.21x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -103.4% | -84.3% | -1,231.3% | -943.3% | -1,266.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | -78.5 points◆ | +19.1 points◆ | -1,147.0 points◆ | +288.0 points◆ | -323.5 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Net sales year on year -38.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -78.5 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +35.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.1 points
- 2023Net sales year on year -82.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -1,147.0 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +288.0 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -323.5 points
Kringle Pharma
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥69.25 million | ¥80.04 million | ¥72.22 million |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.9 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥51.82 million | ¥59.88 million | ¥97.55 million | ¥11.30 million | ¥64.18 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,334,700 shares | 5,380,700 shares | 5,522,200 shares | 6,810,700 shares | 7,018,200 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 578.17 yen | 517.75 yen | 363.45 yen | 306.87 yen | 182.3 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -72.51 yen | -68.33 yen | -158.46 yen | -118.21 yen | -133.92 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 95.1% | 86.8% | 76.6% | 75.8% | 61.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥15.80 million | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥69.16 million | ¥0.8 billion | ¥84.14 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Kringle Pharma
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.50%
- Securities firms5.90%
- Other corporations20.20%
- Foreign holders (institutions)7.50%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.30%
- Individuals and others65.60%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 日本全薬工業株式会社 | 7.14% | 500,840 |
| 2 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 510643(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 3.52% | 246,700 |
| 3 | CYBERDYNE株式会社 | 2.85% | 200,000 |
| 4 | 山田 哲夫 | 2.52% | 177,000 |
| 5 | 野村證券株式会社 | 1.74% | 122,050 |
| 6 | 高山 二郎 | 1.71% | 120,300 |
| 7 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 1.59% | 111,800 |
| 8 | 丸石製薬株式会社 | 1.42% | 100,000 |
| 9 | 株式会社リプロセル | 1.42% | 100,000 |
| 10 | 安達 喜一 | 1.33% | 93,400 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development |
|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2025 | ¥0.7 billion |
| FY ending 9/2024 | ¥0.6 billion |
| FY ending 9/2020 | ¥0.5 billion |
| FY ending 9/2019 | ¥0.3 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Kringle Pharma
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Takeda PharmaceuticalFY Mar 2026 ¥4.5T
- 2 OtsukaFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- 3 Astellas PharmaFY Mar 2026 ¥2.1T
- … 59 companies
- 63 メドレックスFY Dec 2025 ¥0.1B
- 64 HEALIOSFY Dec 2025 ¥0.1B
- 65 Kringle PharmaThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥72,215,000
- 66 Oncolys BioPharmaFY Dec 2025 ¥28,546,000
- 67 Kubota PharmaceuticalFY Dec 2025 ¥21,335,000
- … 1 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 17 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
3.1 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 75% |
| Share of managers who are women | 25% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥20.63 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥72.22 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 7,018,200 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 61.5% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥84.14 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥64.18 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -133.92 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 182.3 yen | Parent only |
Employees (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 91.5% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 2.1 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.45 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 49.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 17 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 17 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 93.9% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,772,090 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 7,018,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 25.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 70,116 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 50.9% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 0.0% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 66.1% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 25.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥20.63 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.96 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥66.21 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥20.16 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥23.87 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥23.87 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥23.87 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥29.85 million | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥60.71 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.49 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥15.59 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥20.32 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.15 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥64.18 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥2.18 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥30.79 million | Parent only |
| Long-term deposits received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥5.74 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4,000 | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.58 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥6.89 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥72.22 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥72.22 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥90.53 million | Parent only |
| Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE | ¥6.64 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.24 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥84.14 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on tax refund | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.40 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥15.22 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.64 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥11.61 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥22.25 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥1.46 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥3.81 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-34.48 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥1.12 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-23.87 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥83.18 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-7.39 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-16.13 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥44.17 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-1.50 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other | ¥8.88 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 17 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥72.22 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -1259.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 4247941 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.03 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 63.0% | Parent only | Calculated |