Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

FUJI MEDIA

FUJI MEDIA HOLDINGS, INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Media and content, at 64.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥551.9B
Operating marginCalculated -1.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 38.3%

Company profile

Securities code 4676 / EDINET code E04462 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

港区台場二丁目4番8号/Capital stock ¥146,200 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
清水賢治 Representative
41 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 1.3%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

FUJI MEDIA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Media and c…Media and content Sales 64.5% 64% Urban devel…Urban development hotels and resorts Sales 35.5% 36%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Media and content ¥349.9 billion 64.5% ¥403.5 billion ¥-30.8 billion -8.8% ¥-4.1 billion
Urban development hotels and resorts ¥192.9 billion 35.5% ¥140.4 billion ¥25.2 billion 13.1% ¥24.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥542.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

FUJI MEDIA

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥551.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥446.8B 81% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥113.8B 21% Operating income ¥-8.8B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥31.6 billion Consolidated
Agent fees ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥105.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-8.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated

FUJI MEDIA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥31.6 billion (27.7%)28%Agent fees ¥24.4 billion (21.4%)21%Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion (1.9%)Taxes and dues ¥1.4 billion (1.3%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion (0.8%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.6 billion (0.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥52.7 billion (46.4%)46%¥113.8B
  • Personnel expenses ¥31.6 billion
  • Agent fees ¥24.4 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥1.4 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.6 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥52.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
38.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,838.08 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥1,464.7 billion Total assets
¥1.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
2.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
566.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
66.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.87 from 2013 to 2026

FUJI MEDIA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
669 445 221 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 552Latest value 2026 552¥ billion 669Highest in the period shown 2019 669¥ billion 520Lowest in the period shown 2021 520¥ billion ¥ billion

FUJI MEDIA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

566 377 187 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥525.1B ¥535.6B ¥566.4B ¥550.8B ¥551.9B
Year on year (%) +1.0% +2.0% +5.8% -2.8% +0.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥45.5B ¥39.1B ¥39.2B ¥25.2B -¥2.8B
Change from prior year +104.2% -14.2% +0.3% -35.7% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 8.7% 7.3% 6.9% 4.6% -0.5%
Change (percentage points) +4.4 points◆ -1.4 points -0.4 points -2.3 points◆ -5.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

FUJI MEDIA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

211 109 6 -96 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,973 2,649 1,324 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

FUJI MEDIA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 3 0 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥525.1 billion ¥535.6 billion ¥566.4 billion ¥550.8 billion ¥551.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥45.5 billion ¥39.1 billion ¥39.2 billion ¥25.2 billion ¥-2.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥24.9 billion ¥46.9 billion ¥37.1 billion ¥-20.1 billion ¥6.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥33.6 billion ¥48.6 billion ¥42.7 billion ¥-13.8 billion ¥-11.7 billion
Net assets ¥808.8 billion ¥848.8 billion ¥869.6 billion ¥830.0 billion ¥561.5 billion
Total assets ¥1,336.0 billion ¥1,382.6 billion ¥1,448.8 billion ¥1,440.3 billion ¥1,464.7 billion
Net assets per share 3,588.35 yen 3,766.83 yen 3,972.81 yen 3,943.8 yen 3,838.08 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 111.86 yen 210.69 yen 169.27 yen -95.74 yen 32.85 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.7% 60.6% 59.2% 56.8% 37.3%
Return on equity 3.2% 5.7% 4.4% -2.4% 1.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥53.9 billion ¥61.8 billion ¥47.8 billion ¥58.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-46.8 billion ¥-32.8 billion ¥-106.5 billion ¥-37.5 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-24.9 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥25.2 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥5.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥102.6 billion ¥130.2 billion ¥99.0 billion ¥123.1 billion ¥128.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥13.6 billion ¥15.8 billion ¥17.8 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥12.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.8 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥15.3 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥6.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥10.6 billion ¥31.4 billion ¥26.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥39.7 billion
Capital stock ¥146.2 billion ¥146.2 billion ¥146.2 billion ¥146.2 billion ¥146.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 234,194,500 shares 234,194,500 shares 234,194,500 shares 234,194,500 shares 169,123,000 shares
Net assets ¥576.1 billion ¥594.3 billion ¥591.6 billion ¥569.1 billion ¥324.1 billion
Total assets ¥820.4 billion ¥840.3 billion ¥843.5 billion ¥821.0 billion ¥741.2 billion
Net assets per share 2,556.38 yen 2,637.03 yen 2,702.24 yen 2,704.53 yen 2,229.54 yen
Dividend per share 38 yen 50 yen 48 yen 50 yen 125 yen
Interim dividend per share 18 yen 20 yen 24 yen 25 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 46.85 yen 139.54 yen 118.32 yen 8.92 yen 197.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.2% 70.7% 70.1% 69.3% 43.7%
Return on equity 1.8% 5.4% 4.4% 0.3% 8.9%
Payout ratio 81.1% 35.8% 40.6% 560.6% 63.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+150.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+28.3% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥125 ¥25 63.2%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥50 ¥25 560.6%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥48 ¥24 40.6%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥50 ¥20 35.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥38 ¥18 81.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥36 ¥18 28.6%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥44 ¥22 61.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥44 ¥22 91.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥40 ¥20 85.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥40 ¥20 89.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥40 ¥20 91.5%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥40 ¥20 100.1%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥2,218 ¥2,200 68.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2013 ¥4,400 ¥2,200 68.2%

FUJI MEDIA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

125 83 42 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

38,379 Shareholders
6.70% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
25.90% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

FUJI MEDIA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions18.10%
  • Securities firms3.80%
  • Other corporations45.50%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.70%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others25.90%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 東宝㈱ 12.77% 18,572,100
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(信託口) 10.33% 15,013,600
3 ㈱日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 6.2% 9,013,700
4 ㈱文化放送 5.36% 7,792,000
5 ㈱NTTドコモ 5.3% 7,700,000
6 関西テレビ放送㈱ 4.23% 6,146,100
7 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(退職給付信託口・㈱電通口) 3.2% 4,650,000
8 株式会社ヤクルト本社 2.73% 3,969,000
9 野村 絢(常任代理人 三田証券㈱) 2.37% 3,441,700
10 東海テレビ放送株式会社 2.0% 2,905,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.1 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Media and content ¥5.3 billion
Urban development hotels and resorts ¥99.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

FUJI MEDIA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

122 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
50.5 Average age Industry median 38.1
23.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥15.77 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
74.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.19 million Operating income per employee
1,987 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥17.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥551.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥128.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥561.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,464.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 1.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 32.85 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,838.08 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 125 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 169,123,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥324.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥741.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥146.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 63.2% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 197.86 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,229.54 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 7,373 people Consolidated
Number of employees 7,373 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 23.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥15.77 million Parent only
Average age (years) 50.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 122 people Parent only
Number of employees 122 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥551.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,987 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,987 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 28 companies Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥107.6 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 41 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 79,204,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 23,736,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥48.6 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 169,123,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 14.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 54.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 23,736,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,453,339 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥171.5 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 57 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 39 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 317.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -5.0% Parent only

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥77.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥45.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Other inventories ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥94.6 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥324.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0 Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥99.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥479.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1,074.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥388.6 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥93.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥190.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥434.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥372.3 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥72.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥615.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥424.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥89.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥89.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥423.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥390.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-299.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥128.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥84.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥277.6 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥561.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥561.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,464.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,464.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥92.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-79.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥122.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥903.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,464.7 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥43.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥33.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥146.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥315.6 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥71.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥85.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥19.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥98.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥134.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥12.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥69.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥622.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥14.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥570.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥183.6 billion Parent only
Securities ¥69.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥52.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥238.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥347.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥118.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥19.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥46.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥230.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥324.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥324.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥741.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥45.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥32.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-75.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥85.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥417.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥741.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-27.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥33.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥33.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥146.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥27.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥376.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥102.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (100 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-18.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-23.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥31.6 billion Consolidated
Agent fees ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-10.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-8.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-8.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land net of tax ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥446.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥105.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥551.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥551.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥50.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Change in treasury shares arising from change in equity in entities accounted for using equity method ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥32.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥50.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥39.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥39.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-249.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-12.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of negative goodwill ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥113.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥61.00 million Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-10.5 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥12.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥46.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥46.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥52.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-249.0 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-268.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-15.7 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-245.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-25.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-6.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-27.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥60.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-49.6 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-18.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of marketable securities ¥71.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-98.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-13.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥236.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-249.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-10.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥87.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-61.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 125 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 7,373 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥561.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥551.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-8.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥12.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥6.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,464.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -1.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 74849451 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.38 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 38.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -1.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-8.8 billion ÷ ¥551.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥6.5 billion ÷ ¥551.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 74,849,451 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥551.9 billion ÷ 7,373 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.38 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥551.9 billion ÷ ¥1,464.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 38.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥561.5 billion ÷ ¥1,464.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥542.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥27.3 billion + inventories down ¥11.4 billion, over net sales ¥551.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥98.3 billion, over depreciation ¥17.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥372.3 billion, over net assets ¥561.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 7,373 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of FUJI MEDIA HOLDINGS, INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010401032433 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork