Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NS Group

NS Group, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is BVアセット株式会社, at 45.0%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥29.8B
Operating marginCalculated 33.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 37.9%

Company profile

Securities code 471A / EDINET code E41149 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end end of December

大阪市北区中之島三丁目3番3号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
大塚 孝之 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-23

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 33.1%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 22.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥88.00 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥81.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥12.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.2 billion Parent only

NS Group

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥1.1 billion (75.7%)76%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion (11.3%)11%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (5.9%)Communication expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.4%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.9%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.8%)¥1.5B
  • Commission fees ¥1.1 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Communication expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
37.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
8.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥252.15 Net assets per share
¥7.8 billion Free cash flow
¥76.1 billion Total assets
¥36.0 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
83.9% Cash conversion Industry median -17.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
72.4% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥23.9B ¥26.3B ¥29.8B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +10.2% +13.2%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥6.8B ¥8.8B ¥9.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +29.7% +6.5%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 28.3% 33.4% 31.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +5.0 points◆ -2.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.0 points

NS Group

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

121 81 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 551 367 184 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥23.9 billion ¥26.3 billion ¥29.8 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥6.8 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥9.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.1 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.3 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.1 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥22.9 billion ¥28.5 billion ¥28.9 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥70.6 billion ¥74.2 billion ¥76.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 435.56 yen 544.16 yen 550.94 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 97.9 yen 108.92 yen 121.27 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 93.25 yen 102.21 yen 113.66 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 32.4% 38.5% 37.9%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 19.4% 22.1% 22.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥7.9 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥8.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion ¥1.00 million ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-15.4 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-7.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥12.2 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥16.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-92.00 million ¥-1.00 million ¥-20.00 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-92.00 million ¥-2.00 million ¥-21.00 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥5.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 26,077,800 shares 26,077,800 shares 26,077,800 shares 26,077,800 shares 52,155,600 shares
Net assets ¥26.0 billion ¥26.1 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥13.3 billion
Total assets ¥26.0 billion ¥26.1 billion ¥26.1 billion ¥26.1 billion ¥45.8 billion
Net assets per share 996.45 yen 996.36 yen 267.69 yen 264.63 yen 252.15 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 460.16 yen Could not be retrieved 265.08 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -35.92 yen -0.09 yen -0.41 yen -2.85 yen 102.35 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 95.92 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 100.0% 99.4% 53.4% 52.8% 28.7%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 40.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 146.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2023 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2023
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2023
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥265.08 Could not be retrieved 146.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY 2024 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2023 ¥460.16 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

NS Group

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

460 307 153 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

21,851 Shareholders
14.80% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
32.90% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

NS Group

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.30%
  • Securities firms3.30%
  • Other corporations47.70%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)14.60%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
  • Individuals and others32.90%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 BVアセット株式会社 45.0% 23,470,020
2 BCPE SAY CAYMAN, L.P.(常任代理人 SMBC日興証券株式会社) 5.22% 2,721,240
3 大谷 彰宏 4.0% 2,086,224
4 BCPE SAY CAYMAN2, L.P.(常任代理人 SMBC日興証券株式会社) 1.43% 748,216
5 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社 1.32% 690,700
6 BBH FOR MATTHEWS JAPAN FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.05% 548,800
7 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 0.89% 465,800
8 BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS-DSBI JAPAN EQUITY SMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) 0.77% 403,000
9 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 0.73% 380,100
10 THE BANK OF NEW YORK 134088(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.58% 300,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.9 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

NS Group

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

65 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
35.2 Average age Industry median 40.7
5.4 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥5.17 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
37.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥12.53 million Operating income per employee
Men 29
Women 54
Employees by gender
4 / 18 Female managers
1 / 11 Female officers
136 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 83
Share of managers who are women 22.2%
Share of board members who are women 9.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥91.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 121.27 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 113.66 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥76.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 22.0% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 37.9% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 550.94 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 265.08 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 95.92 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 52,155,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥45.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 40.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 146.6% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 102.35 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 252.15 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 788 people Consolidated
Number of employees 788 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 5.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.17 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 65 people Parent only
Number of employees 65 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 136 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 136 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 18 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 18 people Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 31,814,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 52,155,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 61.0% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 521,520 units Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥34.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (109 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Goodwill ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-5.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥76.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥76.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥47.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥27.7 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥46.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥23.00 million Parent only
Other ¥66.00 million Parent only
Other ¥24.00 million Parent only
Other ¥89.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥5.00 million Parent only
Software ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥12.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥29.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥44.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥39.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥43.4 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥13.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0 Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥45.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥32.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥45.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥11.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥29.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥49.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥42.6 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated

Statement of income (72 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 121.27 yen Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 113.66 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.2 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous losses IFRS ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0 Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥12.00 million Parent only
Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0 Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥88.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥81.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investments inv cfifrs ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments inv cfifrs ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 265 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 788 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥28.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
売上収益 ¥29.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥9.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-1.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥6.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥76.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 33.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 21.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 37850254 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.39 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 37.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 33.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ ¥29.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Revenue (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 21.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥6.3 billion ÷ ¥29.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Revenue (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 37,850,254 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥29.8 billion ÷ 788 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.39 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥29.8 billion ÷ ¥76.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 37.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥28.9 billion ÷ ¥76.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 125% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥1.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥6.0 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥8.3 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 788 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 4 women among 18 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 11 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NS Group, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010001220782 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork