Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Leasing and installment, at 61.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥35.8B
Operating marginCalculated 17.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 20.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8596 / EDINET code E04821 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

福岡市博多区博多駅前4丁目3番18号/Capital stock ¥2,933 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.k-lease.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
礒山誠二 Representative
11/1/1974 Date of incorporation
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 17.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Leasing and…Leasing and installment Sales 61.0% 61% Profit 28.2% 28% Real estateReal estate Sales 26.8% 27% Profit 41.3% 41% FinanceFinance Sales 7.4% 7% Profit 23.0% 23% Environment…Environmental solution Sales 3.5% 3% Profit 3.8% 4% Fee busines…Fee business Sales 1.4% 1% Profit 3.6% 4%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Leasing and installment ¥21.8 billion 61.0% ¥23.9 billion ¥1.9 billion 28.2% 8.9% ¥1.7 billion
Real estate ¥9.6 billion 26.8% ¥11.7 billion ¥2.8 billion 41.3% 29.5% ¥2.9 billion
Finance ¥2.6 billion 7.4% ¥2.1 billion ¥1.6 billion 23.0% 59.5% ¥1.3 billion
Environmental solution ¥1.2 billion 3.5% ¥1.1 billion ¥0.3 billion 3.8% 20.9% ¥0.2 billion
Fee business ¥0.5 billion 1.4% ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion 3.6% 51.2% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥35.8 billion100.0% ¥6.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥35.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥26.3B 73% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4B 10% Operating income ¥6.1B 17%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥1.1 billion (33.4%)33%Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion (29.7%)30%Bonuses ¥0.4 billion (10.7%)11%Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion (8.7%)9%Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (5.5%)Rent expenses ¥0.2 billion (4.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (7.5%)7%¥3.4B
  • Other ¥1.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.4 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
20.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,004.11 Net assets per share
¥-10.7 billion Free cash flow
¥219.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-127.6% Cash conversion Industry median -17.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
29.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.93 from 2013 to 2026

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
39 26 13 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year +24.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 36Latest value 2026 36¥ billion 39Highest in the period shown 2025 39¥ billion 19Lowest in the period shown 2013 19¥ billion ¥ billion

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

39 26 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥29.6B ¥36.8B ¥33.5B ¥39.3B ¥35.8B
Year on year (%) +4.6% +24.5%◆ -9.0% +17.4% -8.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.3B ¥5.4B ¥4.6B ¥5.6B ¥6.0B
Change from prior year -11.7% +64.4% -15.3% +21.6% +7.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 11.2% 14.7% 13.7% 14.2% 16.8%
Change (percentage points) -2.1 points◆ +3.6 points◆ -1.0 points +0.5 points +2.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +24.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

258 172 86 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,004 1,336 668 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

16 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥29.6 billion ¥36.8 billion ¥33.5 billion ¥39.3 billion ¥35.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.3 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.1 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.8 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.4 billion
Net assets ¥33.5 billion ¥37.9 billion ¥40.1 billion ¥42.6 billion ¥45.5 billion
Total assets ¥169.4 billion ¥175.5 billion ¥193.4 billion ¥201.9 billion ¥219.6 billion
Net assets per share 1,466.83 yen 1,651.72 yen 1,763.62 yen 1,881.25 yen 2,004.11 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 93.65 yen 257.89 yen 134.1 yen 158.17 yen 173.85 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 19.7% 21.4% 20.6% 21.0% 20.6%
Return on equity 6.5% 16.5% 7.9% 8.7% 8.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-19.9 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-14.9 billion ¥-3.2 billion ¥-7.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-81.00 million ¥3.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-68.00 million ¥-2.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥20.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥12.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.9 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥6.3 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥28.0 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥20.0 billion ¥20.5 billion ¥21.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.0 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥2.0 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,952,374 shares 25,952,374 shares 25,952,374 shares 25,952,374 shares 25,952,374 shares
Net assets ¥33.1 billion ¥36.8 billion ¥37.1 billion ¥37.7 billion ¥38.1 billion
Total assets ¥163.6 billion ¥161.6 billion ¥175.4 billion ¥183.5 billion ¥199.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,456.24 yen 1,619.78 yen 1,645.54 yen 1,669.53 yen 1,685.44 yen
Dividend per share 18.5 yen 25.5 yen 30 yen 53 yen 58 yen
Interim dividend per share 8 yen 11 yen 12.5 yen 17 yen 28 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 87.93 yen 235.5 yen 49.13 yen 64.27 yen 74.66 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.2% 22.8% 21.2% 20.5% 19.1%
Return on equity 6.2% 15.3% 3.0% 3.9% 4.5%
Payout ratio 21.0% 10.8% 61.1% 82.5% 77.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

7 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+9.4% Dividend growth (year on year)
+28.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥58 ¥28 77.7%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥53 ¥17 82.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥30 ¥12.5 61.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥25.5 ¥11 10.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥18.5 ¥8 21.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥16.5 ¥7.5 21.7%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥15 ¥7 14.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥14 ¥7 15.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥14 ¥5 11.0%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥12 ¥5 11.8%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 12.2%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 12.2%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 17.1%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 21.1%

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

58 39 19 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

16,242 Shareholders
3.68% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
33.19% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.35%
  • Securities firms1.09%
  • Other corporations55.69%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.63%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others33.19%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社西日本フィナンシャルホールディングス 29.94% 7,115,000
2 福岡地所株式会社 15.0% 3,563,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託E口) 4.8% 1,140,000
4 株式会社平興産 3.39% 805,000
5 株式会社シノケングループ 2.87% 683,000
6 住友三井オートサービス株式会社 2.53% 600,000
7 株式会社ゼンリン 1.85% 440,000
8 伊波 良樹 1.68% 400,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行 (信託口) 1.45% 344,000
10 株式会社二十一世紀グループ 1.31% 311,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

126 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
42.4 Average age Industry median 40.7
14.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥7.14 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
189.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥32.19 million Operating income per employee
64.3% Wage gap between men and women
10.7% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 106
Women 57
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 163

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥48.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥3.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-7.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥45.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥219.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 173.85 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,004.11 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 58 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,952,374 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥38.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥199.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 19.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 77.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 28 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 74.66 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,685.44 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 189 people Consolidated
Number of employees 189 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 64.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.14 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 62.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 61.8% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 15,402,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,190,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 25,952,374 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 64.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,190,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 237,003 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 9 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 222.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.7% Parent only

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.9% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥29.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥21.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Commercial papers ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Lease receivables and investment assets ¥65.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥41.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable installment sales calea ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable operating loans calea ¥45.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥115.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥55.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥44.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥164.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥42.9 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥21.3 billion Consolidated
Own-used assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥45.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥45.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥219.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥219.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥174.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥219.6 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Real estate for rent, net ¥28.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable lease calea ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Assets for rent ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥82.2 billion Consolidated
Long term lease and guarantee deposited ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥77.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥13.00 million Parent only
Other, net ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Commercial papers ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease receivables ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥34.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥53.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥94.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment sales calea ¥34.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable operating loans calea ¥48.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥104.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥59.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥15.00 million Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥51.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥71.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥37.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥57.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥140.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥22.00 million Parent only
Bonds payable ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Own-used assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥38.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥38.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥199.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥161.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥199.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Advances received lease cllea ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable lease calea ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Assets for rent ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥78.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥6.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥37.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥35.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (104 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other sales cost ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other net sales sales lea ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance revenue sales lea ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Lease cost ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Sales on lease ¥21.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of real estate rent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Rent income of real estate ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Installment sales sales lea ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-7.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of asset retirement obligation-EI ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Capital cost coslea ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥33.00 million Parent only
Other ¥12.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other sales cost ¥63.00 million Parent only
Other net sales sales lea ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Finance revenue sales lea ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Lease cost ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Sales on lease ¥17.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Installment sales sales lea ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥49.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥77.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥24.00 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥76.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥15.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital cost coslea ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥53.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (42 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in commercial paper ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in lease receivables and investment assets ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on guarantees ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in receivables installment ope cflea ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-65.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in accounts receivable operating loans ope cflea ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of own used assets inv cflea ¥-42.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in real estate for sale ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property, leased assets ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property, leased assets ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Capital cost and interest expenses ope cflea ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥45.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-36.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Repayments to non-controlling shareholders ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-7.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 58 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 189 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥45.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥35.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥6.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥6.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥219.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 17.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 11.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 189619048 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.16 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 20.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 17% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥6.1 billion ÷ ¥35.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 11% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.9 billion ÷ ¥35.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 189,619,048 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥35.8 billion ÷ 189 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.16 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥35.8 billion ÷ ¥219.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 20.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥45.5 billion ÷ ¥219.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 51 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥35.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥75.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥6.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥13.3 billion, over net assets ¥45.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 189 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KYUSHU LEASING SERVICE CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2290001012609 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork