Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Def consulting

Def consulting, inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Consulting, at 95.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.9B
Operating marginCalculated -49.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 93.6%

Company profile

Securities code 4833 / EDINET code E05175 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

港区虎ノ門1ー23ー1 虎ノ門ヒルズ森タワー21階/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://def-consulting.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
下村 優太 Representative
8/20/1987 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -49.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -13.9%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Def consulting

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

ConsultingConsulting Sales 95.6% 96% Digital Ass…Digital Asset Treasury Business Sales 4.4% 4%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShare This yearMargin
Consulting ¥0.8 billion 95.6% ¥-0.1 billion -17.5%
Digital Asset Treasury Business ¥37.34 million 4.4% ¥37.34 million 100.0%
Total of the businesses ¥0.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Def consulting

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.8B 95% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 54% Operating income ¥-0.4B 49%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors' compensations ¥47.12 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.39 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥40.88 million Parent only

Def consulting

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (10.2%)10%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (88.6%)89%¥0.5B
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
93.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥33.14 Net assets per share
¥2.6 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.11 from 2013 to 2026

Def consulting

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 1 -2 2013 2015 2017 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2023 Net sales year on year -60.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -45.0 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.2 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.2 points 2026 Net sales year on year +37.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -183.1 points 1Latest value 2026 1¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2014 8¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2024 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Def consulting

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 0 -1 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.6B ¥0.6B ¥0.5B ¥0.6B ¥0.9B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -60.2%◆ -14.2% +16.4% +37.8%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.4B -¥0.4B -¥0.3B -¥0.4B -¥2.2B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 1.19x 0.74x 1.37x 5.05x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -22.7% -67.8% -58.6% -68.8% -252.0%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -45.0 points◆ +9.2 points◆ -10.2 points◆ -183.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -60.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -45.0 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.2 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.2 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +37.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -183.1 points

Def consulting

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-11 -21 -31 -41 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 43 28 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,916,115 shares 24,916,115 shares 29,302,015 shares 29,302,015 shares 72,602,015 shares
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥2.4 billion
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net assets per share 42.74 yen 21.8 yen 24.97 yen 10.36 yen 33.14 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -16.77 yen -20.94 yen -10.9 yen -14.6 yen -40.78 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.9% 87.3% 87.0% 70.6% 93.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥27.40 million ¥-60.36 million ¥-31.21 million ¥-3.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-38.17 million ¥-11.03 million ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved ¥4.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,496 Shareholders
4.92% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
76.88% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Def consulting

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.15%
  • Securities firms14.12%
  • Other corporations2.92%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.45%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.47%
  • Individuals and others76.88%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 GP上場企業出資D投資事業有限責任組合 21.7% 15,752,410
2 楽天証券株式会社共有口 8.33% 6,045,600
3 株式会社SBI証券 1.99% 1,442,604
4 有限会社日本デザイン研究所 1.65% 1,197,300
5 砂山 僚介 1.45% 1,050,000
6 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNTS M LSCB RD (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.24% 903,712
7 日本証券金融株式会社 1.1% 796,400
8 浅野 勉 0.99% 720,000
9 大志多 聖 0.96% 700,000
10 下村 優太 0.89% 647,819

Revenue scale in the same industry

Def consulting

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

195 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
28.2 Average age Industry median 38.8
1.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.08 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
4.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥-2.15 million Operating income per employee
10.0% Share of female employees
0 / 10 Female managers
2 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 193
Share of managers who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人アヴァンティア
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥23.60 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 72,602,015 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 93.4% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -40.78 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 33.14 yen Parent only

Employees (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 1.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.08 million Parent only
Average age (years) 28.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 195 people Parent only
Number of employees 195 people Parent only
Number of employees 195 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.39 million Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 29,255,845 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 72,602,015 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 40.3% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 725,903 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 26.3% Parent only

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.60 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -15.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥15.98 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-15.98 million Parent only
Revenue ¥89.21 million Parent only
Revenue ¥81.03 million Parent only
Revenue ¥52.82 million Parent only
Revenue ¥61.77 million Parent only

Balance sheet (48 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.23 million Parent only
Other ¥0.88 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.75 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥22.25 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥18.85 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.79 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.79 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥53.41 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥46.47 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥61.18 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥6.49 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥50.26 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.88 million Parent only
Accrued income ¥3.36 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥3.35 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥29.99 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥75.76 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥20.25 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.94 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.61 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.51 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.95 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥18.24 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.43 million Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥9.32 million Parent only

Statement of income (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.09 million Parent only
Interest income ¥8,000 Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.58 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥40.88 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥47.12 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.56 million Parent only
Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE ¥15.98 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥16.09 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.35 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.86 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.48 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.39 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.56 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest on short term bonds ¥10.00 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.63 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.48 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.35 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.11 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥3.21 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥8,000 Parent only
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥1.67 million Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.48 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-8,000 Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-51.21 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥5.20 million Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥4.2 billion Parent only
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-0.88 million Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥29.60 million Parent only
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥11.20 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-0.32 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥16.09 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.41 million Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥5.15 million Parent only
Net increase decrease in short term bonds payable ¥-10.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥10.00 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥-0.48 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.31 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-4.47 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 195 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-2.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin -49.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 4380082 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.33 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 93.6%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -49.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥0.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 4,380,082 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ 195 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.33 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 93.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.4 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 39 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥0.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 0 women among 10 managers
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Def consulting, inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2020001028342 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork