サイフューズ
株式会社サイフューズ
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社SBI証券, at 5.6%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
サイフューズ
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥91.33 million | Parent only | |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥55.45 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥14.46 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
サイフューズ
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Share-based payment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
サイフューズ
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.7B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | -47.1%◆ | -83.7%◆ | -10.9% | +324.3%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | -¥0.4B | -¥0.6B | -¥0.9B | -¥0.8B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | profit to loss◆ | 1.35x | 1.48x | 0.88x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 20.5% | -115.7% | -959.2% | -1,597.4% | -329.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -136.1 points◆ | -843.5 points◆ | -638.2 points◆ | +1,267.9 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year -47.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -136.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Net sales year on year -83.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -843.5 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -638.2 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +324.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +1,267.9 points
サイフューズ
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥61.11 million | ¥54.45 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,001 shares | 7,773,300 shares | 7,894,300 shares | 8,184,800 shares | 9,611,800 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.9 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.6 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | -5,183.91 yen | 484.88 yen | 405.71 yen | 304.6 yen | 276.42 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 285.53 yen | -177.67 yen | -75.42 yen | -108.34 yen | -86.78 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 71.8% | 78.3% | 76.0% | 70.9% | 62.3% |
| Return on equity | 8.3% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-50.58 million | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-19.47 million | ¥-8.64 million | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥18.24 million | ¥-52.01 million | ¥1.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.4 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
サイフューズ
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions3.34%
- Securities firms11.36%
- Other corporations15.35%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.50%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.13%
- Individuals and others69.32%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 5.56% | 535,100 |
| 2 | 秋枝 静香 | 5.31% | 511,200 |
| 3 | SBI Ventures Two株式会社 | 4.81% | 462,700 |
| 4 | 三條 真弘 | 3.99% | 383,900 |
| 5 | 小西 正夫 | 3.25% | 313,000 |
| 6 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 2.54% | 244,600 |
| 7 | 株式会社SBI新生銀行 | 2.32% | 223,000 |
| 8 | 中山 功一 | 1.97% | 189,900 |
| 9 | PHC株式会社 | 1.92% | 185,100 |
| 10 | 福岡地所株式会社 | 1.82% | 175,200 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
サイフューズ
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Takeda PharmaceuticalFY Mar 2026 ¥4.5T
- 2 OtsukaFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- 3 Astellas PharmaFY Mar 2026 ¥2.1T
- … 53 companies
- 57 D.Western Therapeutics InstituteFY Dec 2025 ¥0.4B
- 58 ステラファーマFY Mar 2026 ¥0.3B
- 59 サイフューズThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥0.2B
- 60 CuoripsFY Mar 2026 ¥0.2B
- 61 NanoFY Mar 2026 ¥0.2B
- … 7 companies
Workforce information
Women 14 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 23 |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Could not be retrieved | [第二回]令和2年度事業再構築補助金(交付申請等) | 中小企業庁 | ¥0.1 billion |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥18.70 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 9,611,800 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -86.78 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 276.42 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 5.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.35 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 23 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 3 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 3 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 3 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 92.4% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,223,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 9,611,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 33.5% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 96,019 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 45.3% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥48.07 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥18.70 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (51 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.50 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥1.49 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥21.56 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥40.41 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥72.03 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥1.19 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials | ¥20.82 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥46.36 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥5.46 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥12.21 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥48.22 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥2.72 million | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥37.35 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥21.20 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥12.15 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥42.35 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥37.34 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-36.34 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥3.39 million | Parent only |
| Patent right | ¥1.40 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥69.48 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥10.80 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.14 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Commitment fee | ¥10.86 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.81 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥41.89 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥14.28 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥1.67 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE | ¥10.78 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥4.17 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥91.33 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.54 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.54 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥14.46 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥55.45 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥51.43 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.24 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥53.91 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥3.37 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-14.87 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥38.75 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-6.20 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥15.28 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-3.81 million | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥15.47 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Amortization of guarantee deposits | ¥2.44 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥14.28 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥1.67 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-47.14 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-2.64 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥5.62 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-3.91 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-0.95 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥4.17 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥97.12 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-33.15 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.54 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥35.49 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.42 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-32.29 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥80.78 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-18.00 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥10.86 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.78 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 23 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -358.5% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 10043435 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.05 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 64.6% | Parent only | Calculated |