Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Cuorips

Cuorips Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 第一三共株式会社, at 12.1%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.2B
Operating marginCalculated -509.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 93.1%

Company profile

Securities code 4894 / EDINET code E38688 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪府大阪市北区中之島四丁目3番51号NakanoshimaQross8F O-Nexus内/Capital stock ¥1,776 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
草薙 尊之 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -509.2%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 203.2%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Cuorips

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.1B 39% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2B 100% Operating income ¥-1.1B 100%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥86.93 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥82.79 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.27 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Cuorips

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion (52.3%)52%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (14.5%)14%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion (7.2%)7%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (6.8%)7%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (19.0%)19%¥1.2B
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
93.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-20.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥568.01 Net assets per share
¥-1.1 billion Free cash flow
¥5.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-64.9% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
50.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Cuorips

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

0 -0 -1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.0B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +175.1%◆ comparison basis not confirmed +658.4%◆ +21.2%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.4B -¥0.5B -¥0.6B -¥0.6B -¥1.0B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 1.21x comparison basis not confirmed 1.02x 1.60x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -2,682.0% -1,176.7% -2,718.1% -366.4% -484.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +1,505.3 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed +2,351.6 points◆ -118.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Net sales year on year +175.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +1,505.3 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +658.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2,351.6 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +21.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -118.0 points

Cuorips

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-81 -95 -110 -125 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 751 501 250 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥23.10 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥6.0 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥4.8 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥6.2 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.1 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 751.28 yen 681.88 yen 568.01 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -85.86 yen -80.52 yen -124.54 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 96.6% 96.1% 91.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-35.00 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-34.96 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.6 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥3.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥13.91 million ¥38.28 million ¥23.10 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Capital stock ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,676,366 shares 5,676,366 shares 7,968,116 shares 8,109,116 shares 8,273,376 shares
Net assets ¥3.9 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.1 billion
Total assets ¥4.0 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.5 billion
Net assets per share 686.19 yen 607.17 yen 751.52 yen 693.91 yen 611.47 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -66.6 yen -79.9 yen -85.6 yen -63.05 yen -93.92 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 95.9% 95.8% 96.6% 96.4% 92.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.44 million ¥-8.97 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥48.54 million ¥10.69 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.3 billion ¥2.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,715 Shareholders
2.82% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
67.76% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

Cuorips

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.36%
  • Securities firms5.76%
  • Other corporations23.29%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.33%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.49%
  • Individuals and others67.76%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 第一三共株式会社 12.11% 1,000,000
2 テルモ株式会社 6.42% 530,000
3 澤 芳樹 1.49% 123,000
4 松井証券株式会社 1.35% 111,500
5 DEFTA LIMITED(常任代理人 株式会社デフタ・キャピタル) 1.34% 111,000
6 朝日インテック株式会社 1.21% 100,000
7 ダイダン株式会社 1.21% 100,000
8 楽天証券株式会社 1.09% 89,800
9 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.07% 88,600
10 草薙 尊之 0.74% 61,250

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2025 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.0 billion Research and development 457.0% of revenue (industry median 14.7%)
¥69.08 million Capital expenditure 32.5% of revenue (industry median 5.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.0 billion ¥69.08 million
FY ending 3/2025 ¥1.0 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Cuorips

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

51 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
43.1 Average age Industry median 44.3
3.4 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥6.22 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
4.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-21.20 million Operating income per employee
3 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥27.82 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-34.96 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 91.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -124.54 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 568.01 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,273,376 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -93.92 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 611.47 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 51 people Consolidated
Number of employees 51 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 3.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.22 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 51 people Parent only
Number of employees 51 people Parent only
Number of employees 51 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 93.7% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,315,150 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 15,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 8,273,376 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 28.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 15,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 82,268 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 189.7% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥69.08 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥27.82 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥27.82 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.9% Parent only

Balance sheet (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥42.22 million Consolidated
Other ¥71.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥70.22 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥42.30 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥36.32 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥25.18 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥3.14 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥76.31 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥2.99 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥22.22 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥71.56 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥60.02 million Consolidated
Securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥26.58 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥64.63 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥29.24 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.51 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-12.85 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥29.24 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.95 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥28.58 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥18.89 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥8.71 million Consolidated
Other ¥42.22 million Parent only
Other ¥71.56 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥8.19 million Parent only
Work in process ¥36.32 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥17.16 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥10.13 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥25.18 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.97 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥76.31 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥6.53 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥2.99 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥42.30 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥22.22 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥55.37 million Parent only
Securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥26.29 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.51 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-12.85 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.95 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥28.58 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥7.75 million Parent only

Statement of income (71 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.49 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-13.46 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥13.39 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥52.74 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥81.98 million Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-34.96 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥1.83 million Consolidated
Gain on investment of securities ¥24.45 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥4.37 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.79 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.58 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.27 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥13.41 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-13.46 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.83 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-3.11 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥86.93 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.26 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Capital increase of consolidated subsidiaries ¥5.27 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-7.84 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-7.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.43 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Interest income ¥8.02 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥49.47 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥1.83 million Parent only
Gain on investment of securities ¥24.45 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥2.16 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.63 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.05 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.58 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.95 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥13.41 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.83 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥82.79 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.26 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥52.59 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥51.81 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.48 million Consolidated
Other proceeds ¥1.35 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥4.95 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥21.23 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-13.39 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-2.86 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-1.83 million Consolidated
Loss gain on securities operation ¥-24.45 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-43.01 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥82.91 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-36.91 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥62.87 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-19.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-2.89 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥84.45 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.53 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-6.77 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.26 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥13.47 million Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥27.36 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥1.67 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 51 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -509.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -481.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 4163373 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.04 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 93.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -509.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.1 billion ÷ ¥0.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -481.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.0 billion ÷ ¥0.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 4,163,373 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ 51 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.04 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥5.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 93.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥5.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥19.16 million, over net sales ¥0.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥43.01 million, over depreciation ¥84.45 million

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 51 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Cuorips Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7020001120540 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork