OpenWork
OpenWork Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社リンクアンドモチベーション, at 52.7%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥68.32 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥16.40 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥5.23 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
OpenWork
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥1.1 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
OpenWork
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥1.5B | ¥2.0B | ¥2.9B | ¥3.5B | ¥4.7B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +32.6%◆ | +43.5%◆ | +21.2%◆ | +31.4%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.9B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +81.9% | +44.7% | +20.2% | +17.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue | 21.1% | 29.0% | 29.2% | 29.0% | 25.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +7.8 points◆ | +0.3 points | -0.2 points | -3.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Operating revenue year on year +32.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points
- 2023Operating revenue year on year +43.5%
- 2024Operating revenue year on year +21.2%
- 2025Operating revenue year on year +31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
OpenWork
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
OpenWork
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥1.5 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 464,000 shares | 5,142,000 shares | 21,327,360 shares | 21,343,600 shares | 21,343,600 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | ¥4.7 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥6.5 billion | ¥6.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥7.2 billion | ¥8.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 151.43 yen | 226.93 yen | 269.66 yen | 304.7 yen | 331.51 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 12.52 yen | 21.6 yen | 28.92 yen | 35.57 yen | 40.22 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 21.35 yen | 28.64 yen | 35.54 yen | 39.97 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 91.8% | 91.0% | 89.6% | 89.2% | 81.7% |
| Return on equity | 8.6% | 10.8% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 12.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥39.97 million | ¥-6.97 million | ¥-34.04 million | ¥-20.81 million | ¥-3.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-84.03 million | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.8 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥6.0 billion | ¥6.7 billion | ¥4.6 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
OpenWork
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions6.78%
- Securities firms0.59%
- Other corporations51.80%
- Foreign holders (institutions)6.30%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
- Individuals and others34.48%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社リンクアンドモチベーション | 52.7% | 10,920,000 |
| 2 | 増井 慎二郎 | 17.9% | 3,708,900 |
| 3 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 4.59% | 951,000 |
| 4 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 2.36% | 490,000 |
| 5 | 小倉 基弘 | 1.93% | 400,400 |
| 6 | 川島 浩治 | 1.72% | 356,500 |
| 7 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) | 1.23% | 256,200 |
| 8 | 小澤 博之 | 0.96% | 200,000 |
| 9 | THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) | 0.85% | 176,118 |
| 10 | BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS - DSBI JAPAN EQUITY SMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) | 0.82% | 171,700 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
OpenWork
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 21 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥19.68 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 39.97 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 21,343,600 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 12.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 81.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 40.22 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 331.51 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 74.4% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 2.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.35 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 33 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 148 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 148 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 75.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 219.5% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 17 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 17 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 92.4% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 22.8% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 17,630,818 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 624,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 21,343,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.9% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 85.1% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 624,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 207,122 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 100.7% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥16.43 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥19.68 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥97.70 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥15.29 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥97.65 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥26.71 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥5.77 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥30.43 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥26.71 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥26.93 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-36.40 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥6.85 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.56 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥68.32 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥6.33 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥9.04 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥10.21 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥7.61 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating expenses | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥5.23 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-49.34 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.40 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥2.67 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Commission for purchase of treasury shares | ¥2.28 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥68.32 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.98 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.33 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥24.12 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.33 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.28 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥24.12 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (21 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-9.46 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-1.07 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥7.66 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-39.77 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-9.04 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-13.63 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax | ¥2.21 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥6.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥4.16 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥19.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.40 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥27.26 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 148 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating revenue | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 25.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 31444182 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.55 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 81.7% | Parent only | Calculated |