Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

yutori

yutori, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 片石 貴展, at 23.8%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.2B
Operating marginCalculated 7.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 37.2%

Company profile

Securities code 5892 / EDINET code E39222 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

世田谷区北沢2-5-2/Capital stock ¥198 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
片石 貴展 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 28.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 32.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

yutori

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥14.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥5.2B 37% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.9B 56% Operating income ¥1.1B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥57.53 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

yutori

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.2 billion (14.6%)15%Advertising expenses ¥1.1 billion (14.3%)14%Commission fees ¥0.9 billion (11.2%)11%Rents ¥0.9 billion (11.1%)11%Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion (2.2%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (2.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.5 billion (44.5%)44%¥7.9B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.2 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥1.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.9 billion
  • Rents ¥0.9 billion
  • Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
37.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥447.51 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥10.0 billion Total assets
¥0.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
156.7% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.5% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
237.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-8.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

yutori

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.6B ¥2.5B ¥4.3B ¥8.3B ¥14.2B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +51.4%◆ +74.9%◆ comparison basis not confirmed +71.4%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B -¥0.1B ¥0.4B ¥0.6B ¥1.0B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ comparison basis not confirmed +57.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 13.8% -2.2% 8.8% 7.8% 7.1%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -16.0 points◆ +11.0 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed -0.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Net sales year on year +51.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Net sales year on year +74.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Net sales year on year +71.4%

yutori

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

67 45 22 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 448 298 149 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

yutori

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

33 22 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.3 billion ¥14.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.1 billion ¥3.7 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥6.6 billion ¥10.0 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 205.85 yen 447.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 67.03 yen 64.37 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 62.38 yen 61.81 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 14.7% 24.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 32.6% 18.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.0 billion ¥1.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.0 billion ¥2.5 billion
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥4.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥-54.40 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-28.16 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥-68.45 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,165 shares 13,165 shares 1,565,700 shares 4,697,100 shares 5,364,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.0 billion
Total assets ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥6.2 billion
Net assets per share 49.74 yen 34.33 yen 138.88 yen 192.22 yen 359.26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.68 yen -15.41 yen 49.91 yen 53.39 yen -21.93 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 47.77 yen 49.69 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.4% 17.2% 34.3% 18.5% 30.9%
Return on equity 67.4% Could not be retrieved 51.0% 32.3% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.25 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,520 Shareholders
3.97% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
53.93% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

yutori

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.45%
  • Securities firms2.66%
  • Other corporations33.99%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.86%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.11%
  • Individuals and others53.93%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 片石 貴展 23.79% 1,275,900
2 株式会社ZOZO 16.78% 900,000
3 株式会社pool 8.28% 444,300
4 瀬之口 和磨 5.51% 295,800
5 株式会社アカツキ 4.13% 221,400
6 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 3.31% 177,700
7 株式会社GPS HOLDINGS 2.48% 132,800
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.09% 112,200
9 MNインターファッション株式会社 1.65% 88,500
10 杉田 隆次 1.28% 68,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.6 billion Capital expenditure 4.0% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

yutori

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

159 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
27.1 Average age Industry median 41.8
1.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥4.47 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
54.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.15 million Operating income per employee
74.2% Wage gap between men and women
25.0% Women in managerial positions
Men 104
Women 252
Employees by gender
2 / 8 Female managers
2 / 7 Female officers
182 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 358
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 25%
Share of board members who are women 28.6%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥48.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 61.81 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 18.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 24.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 64.37 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 447.51 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,364,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-28.16 million Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -21.93 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 359.26 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 261 people Consolidated
Number of employees 261 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 74.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 1 years Parent only
Average length of service months 10 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.47 million Parent only
Average age (years) 27.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 159 people Parent only
Number of employees 159 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 112.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 182 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 182 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥30.48 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 156 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 156 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 132.6% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 25.0% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,717,400 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 5,364,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 53,450 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 71.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥48.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -8.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥55.23 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Right of trademark ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥70.28 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥45.43 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-5.87 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥53.40 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.08 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-5.87 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.31 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥57.88 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥22.43 million Parent only
Other ¥67.64 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.72 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥81.87 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥43.35 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥95.58 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥21.23 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥45.43 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥20.15 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥45.07 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥31.73 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.08 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥95.37 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥67.28 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥24.70 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0.31 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.76 million Consolidated
Other ¥8.43 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-5.87 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.20 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥4.38 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥18.34 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥86.75 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥33.84 million Consolidated
Rents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥68.30 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥77.48 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥21.09 million Consolidated
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-77.58 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥55.38 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥10.02 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-5.87 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥89.22 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.44 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.52 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-0.89 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.95 million Parent only
Other ¥15.67 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.50 million Parent only
Interest income ¥6.89 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥2.35 million Parent only
Operating income ¥46.33 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥12.20 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥86.68 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.35 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥71.02 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥77.48 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.40 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥28.75 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥48.57 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥19.82 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥57.53 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥28.07 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.40 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥29.41 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-57.17 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-28.16 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.52 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥42.69 million Parent only
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥20.40 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-42.19 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-68.30 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.20 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-63.11 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-5.20 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥68.30 million Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥45.10 million Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥77.25 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-0.40 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥33.84 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥32.40 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥18.76 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥55.38 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-15.05 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in short term loans receivable ¥-15.43 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.52 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-12.70 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥98.43 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-52.77 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 261 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 54538996 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.42 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 37.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥14.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥14.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 54,538,996 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.2 billion ÷ 261 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.42 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.2 billion ÷ ¥10.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 37.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.7 billion ÷ ¥10.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 20% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥1.1 billion, over net sales ¥14.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.40 million − extraordinary loss ¥89.22 million, over ordinary income ¥1.0 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 261 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 8 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 7 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of yutori, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1020003014176 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork