Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

BUNKYODO GROUP

BUNKYODO GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 日販グループホールディングス株式会社, at 9.0%.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.5B
Operating marginCalculated -0.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 12.1%

Company profile

Securities code 9978 / EDINET code E03221 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end August 31

川崎市高津区久本3丁目1番28号/Capital stock ¥50 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
佐藤 協治 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.3%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 3.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

BUNKYODO GROUP

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥14.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥10.3B 72% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.2B 29% Operating income ¥-0.1B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other salaries ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥30.23 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-88.86 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-83.05 million Consolidated

BUNKYODO GROUP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥1.4 billion (32.4%)32%Rent expenses ¥1.3 billion (31.3%)31%Other salaries ¥0.9 billion (21.8%)22%Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (11.7%)12%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (2.1%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)¥4.2B
  • Other ¥1.4 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥1.3 billion
  • Other salaries ¥0.9 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
12.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥-8.96 Net assets per share
¥-59.32 million Free cash flow
¥9.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-0.2% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.40 from 2012 to 2025

BUNKYODO GROUP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
36 24 12 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 14Latest value 2025 14¥ billion 36Highest in the period shown 2012 36¥ billion 14Lowest in the period shown 2025 14¥ billion ¥ billion

BUNKYODO GROUP

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 12 6 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥18.8B ¥16.5B ¥15.5B ¥14.9B ¥14.5B
Year on year (%) -11.8% -12.2% -6.2% -3.5% -3.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year +6.7% -80.2% +28.7% -41.0% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 2.0% 0.5% 0.6% 0.4% -0.6%
Change (percentage points) +0.4 points -1.6 points +0.2 points -0.2 points -1.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

BUNKYODO GROUP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

11 6 1 -4 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen -7 -11 -16 -21 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

BUNKYODO GROUP

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥18.8 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥14.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥75.88 million ¥97.67 million ¥57.62 million ¥-83.05 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion ¥73.22 million ¥96.69 million ¥42.83 million ¥-0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion ¥73.22 million ¥96.69 million ¥42.83 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥10.8 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥9.6 billion
Net assets per share -20.77 yen -11.5 yen -9.28 yen -6.84 yen -8.96 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 11.19 yen 1.68 yen 2.22 yen 0.96 yen -3.57 yen
Diluted earnings per share 6.43 yen 1.31 yen 1.73 yen 0.77 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.2% 11.6% 12.8% 13.0% 12.1%
Return on equity 40.0% 6.5% 7.9% 3.3% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥54.91 million ¥0.8 billion ¥26.14 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-30.92 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-22.24 million ¥30.60 million ¥-85.47 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥81.34 million
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-5.52 million ¥-47.11 million ¥-70.64 million ¥-32.67 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥77.97 million ¥95.03 million ¥41.27 million ¥-0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥50.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,725,034 shares 42,912,506 shares 42,912,506 shares 43,381,250 shares 43,849,994 shares
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total assets ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net assets per share -28.99 yen -19.19 yen -17.01 yen -14.52 yen -16.6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 10.92 yen 1.79 yen 2.18 yen 0.92 yen -3.61 yen
Diluted earnings per share 6.28 yen 1.39 yen 1.7 yen 0.74 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.9% 66.4% 68.6% 69.4% 65.8%
Return on equity 61.0% 9.7% 10.7% 4.3% Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

30,392 Shareholders
2.65% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
70.23% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

BUNKYODO GROUP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.58%
  • Securities firms6.90%
  • Other corporations18.64%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.13%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.52%
  • Individuals and others70.23%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日販グループホールディングス株式会社 8.97% 3,930,000
2 大日本印刷株式会社 7.57% 3,317,000
3 楽天証券株式会社 2.32% 1,017,000
4 前田 喜美子 1.87% 818,000
5 株式会社SBI証券 1.66% 725,000
6 加賀美 武飛 1.39% 610,000
7 株式会社横浜銀行 1.37% 601,000
8 三菱UFJeスマート証券株式会社 0.89% 388,000
9 熊谷 正昭 0.81% 353,000
10 砂川 亮 0.66% 291,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥84.42 million Capital expenditure 0.6% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥84.42 million
FY ending 8/2020 ¥78.35 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

BUNKYODO GROUP

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
50.7 Average age Industry median 41.8
24.6 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥6.16 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
110.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.68 million Operating income per employee
415 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者2,223 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 南青山監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥17.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥26.14 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-85.47 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-83.05 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 12.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -3.57 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share -8.96 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥81.34 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 43,849,994 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -3.61 yen Parent only
Net assets per share -16.6 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 131 people Consolidated
Number of employees 131 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 24.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.16 million Parent only
Average age (years) 50.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1 people Parent only
Number of employees 1 people Parent only
Number of employees 1 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 415 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 415 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥8.79 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 190.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 12,051,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 28,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 120,516 units Consolidated
Number of shares 43,849,994 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 27.5% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 27.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 28,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 438,070 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥69.31 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 37.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥84.42 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥17.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.49 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥82.78 million Consolidated
Software ¥14.59 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥69.31 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥13.28 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥6.89 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0 Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.89 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥47.44 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-18.22 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥3.59 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥87.91 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥32.85 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.80 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥87.91 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.07 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥1.98 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.29 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits received ¥18.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.33 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0 Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.29 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.37 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.28 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.65 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥9.37 million Parent only
Current assets ¥5.92 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.62 million Parent only
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Stock special account caused by restructuring ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-18.22 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥87.91 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥7.32 million Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥71.73 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥62.79 million Consolidated

Statement of income (55 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.42 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.94 million Consolidated
Rental income ¥67.80 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-88.86 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥74.40 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥68.60 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥26.14 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.76 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-85.47 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥62.18 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥13.28 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥13.28 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥55.79 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥58.55 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-1,000 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-83.05 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥30.23 million Consolidated
Other salaries ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1,000 Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥24.00 million Parent only
Rental income ¥21.60 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-75.18 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥81.34 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥45.60 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.29 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.29 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.81 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.03 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥32.40 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥20.48 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥80.31 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-62.18 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.45 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.45 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥40.58 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-35.89 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥62.18 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-83.97 million Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-3.34 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥2.76 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥23.54 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-13.54 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥55.79 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.45 million Consolidated
Amortization of intangible assets ¥7.61 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-8.93 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-10.37 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses ¥-2.40 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥26.14 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 131 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-88.86 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥81.34 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-83.05 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥9.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -0.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -1.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 110354084 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.51 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 12.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -0.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-88.86 million ÷ ¥14.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -1.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥14.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 110,354,084 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.5 billion ÷ 131 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.51 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.5 billion ÷ ¥9.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 12.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥9.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥4.00 million + inventories down ¥23.54 million, over net sales ¥14.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥69.31 million, over net assets ¥1.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 131 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of BUNKYODO GROUP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8020001066972 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork