ItoKuro
ItoKuro Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 山木 学, at 61.1%.
Key figures
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
ItoKuro
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥46.13 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.69 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
ItoKuro
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥1.8 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
ItoKuro
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
ItoKuro
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.3B | ¥4.0B | ¥3.9B | ¥3.9B | ¥3.7B |
| Year on year (%) | +10.5% | -7.3% | -0.4% | +0.2% | -7.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.3B | -¥0.2B | ¥0.4B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.4B |
| Change from prior year | +13.9% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 30.6% | -5.1% | 9.9% | -3.7% | 9.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.9 points | -35.7 points◆ | +15.1 points◆ | -13.6 points◆ | +13.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.6 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.8 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
ItoKuro
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
ItoKuro
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥37.95 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 22,680,000 shares | 22,680,000 shares | 22,680,000 shares | 22,680,000 shares | 22,680,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥9.2 billion | ¥8.6 billion | ¥8.9 billion | ¥8.9 billion | ¥9.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥10.0 billion | ¥9.0 billion | ¥9.6 billion | ¥9.3 billion | ¥9.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 437.05 yen | 419.76 yen | 433.3 yen | 437.04 yen | 447.54 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 39.39 yen | -16.48 yen | 14.09 yen | 1.87 yen | 8.36 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 39.37 yen | Could not be retrieved | 14.02 yen | 1.84 yen | 8.33 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 91.1% | 94.3% | 91.4% | 95.4% | 91.9% |
| Return on equity | 9.4% | Could not be retrieved | 3.3% | 0.4% | 1.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.3 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥1.9 billion | ¥-1.6 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥-1.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-22.57 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-1.36 million | ¥-1.08 million | ¥-2.86 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥4.1 billion | ¥6.9 billion | ¥6.3 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ItoKuro
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.17%
- Securities firms8.58%
- Other corporations2.48%
- Foreign holders (institutions)4.57%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others84.20%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 山木 学 | 61.13% | 12,401,100 |
| 2 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 6.72% | 1,363,843 |
| 3 | 阪田 和弘 | 4.51% | 914,400 |
| 4 | 水元 公仁 | 3.06% | 620,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社くふうカンパニーホールディングス | 1.9% | 386,300 |
| 6 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.59% | 322,206 |
| 7 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 1.54% | 312,300 |
| 8 | THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.01% | 205,400 |
| 9 | THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140042(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.01% | 204,300 |
| 10 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) | 0.65% | 130,900 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
ItoKuro
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 464 companies
- 468 CellSourceFY Oct 2025 ¥3.7B
- 469 adishFY Dec 2025 ¥3.7B
- 470 ItoKuroThis companyFY Oct 2025 ¥3.7B
- 471 Hotto LinkFY Dec 2025 ¥3.7B
- 472 AlueFY Dec 2025 ¥3.6B
- … 199 companies
Workforce information
Women 5.5 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 74 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 113 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
16 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
82.6% |
| Share of managers who are women | 11.1% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥34.39 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Stated as not applicable |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 8.33 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 22,680,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 1.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 91.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.86 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 8.36 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 447.54 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 6.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.26 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 34.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 96 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 96 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 21 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 21 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 211.0% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 16,860,749 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 2,392,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 22,680,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 10.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 83.1% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 2,392,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 202,828 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 18.6% | Parent only |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥34.39 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (52 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥67.30 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥33.68 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥70.03 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥35.84 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥6.58 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥2.86 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥42.51 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥49.40 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥28.35 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥8.30 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥71.60 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥6.79 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥7.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-20.05 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-98.45 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥35.84 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥2.39 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥70.03 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-4.37 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥37.82 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥4.94 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥1.73 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥5.18 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥16.70 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.39 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.96 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥84.39 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥14.36 million | Parent only |
| Interest on refund of income taxes and other | ¥0.67 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥46.13 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.96 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.67 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.86 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.69 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.19 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥36.73 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-2.86 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-18.05 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.08 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥84.77 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-17.09 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.96 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥31.86 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥32.94 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses and interest on bonds | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.47 million | Parent only |
| Interest income on securities | ¥-84.39 million | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥40.99 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥65.44 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-0.91 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥3.87 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-16.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund | ¥94.14 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥47.82 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-4.47 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.69 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 96 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 7.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 38225229 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.37 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 93.3% | Parent only | Calculated |