Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Alue

Alue Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.6B
Operating marginCalculated 9.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 58.9%

Company profile

Securities code 7043 / EDINET code E34498 / Services / Fiscal year end end of December

千代田区九段北一丁目13番5号/Capital stock ¥120 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
落合 文四郎 Representative
10/29/2003 Date of incorporation
7 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 18.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Alue

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.4B 37% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9B 53% Operating income ¥0.4B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.62 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Alue

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.9 billion (49.2%)49%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion (50.6%)51%¥1.9B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
58.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
10.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥555.06 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥2.4 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
152.9% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.9% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.03 from 2016 to 2025

Alue

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4 2 1 -0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2018 Net sales year on year +20.5% 2020 Net sales year on year -27.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year +31.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 4Latest value 2025 4¥ billion 4Highest in the period shown 2025 4¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2016 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Alue

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.4B ¥2.8B ¥3.0B ¥3.1B ¥3.6B
Year on year (%) +31.7%◆ +15.7% +9.3% +2.0% +17.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.2B ¥0.1B -¥0.1B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ -18.8% -62.7% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 11.7% 8.2% 2.8% -2.2% 9.8%
Change (percentage points) +23.6 points◆ -3.5 points◆ -5.4 points◆ -5.0 points◆ +12.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +20.5%
  • 2020Net sales year on year -27.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year +31.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Alue

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

95 54 12 -29 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 555 370 185 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Alue

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 11 2 -6 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.4 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥84.85 million ¥-67.21 million ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥56.85 million ¥-73.71 million ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥68.56 million ¥-58.93 million ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.4 billion
Net assets per share 410.24 yen 474.5 yen 495.58 yen 466 yen 555.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72.59 yen 65.89 yen 22.4 yen -29 yen 95.12 yen
Diluted earnings per share 71.58 yen 65.32 yen 22.12 yen Could not be retrieved 94.09 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.4% 64.8% 73.1% 62.3% 58.8%
Return on equity 19.5% 14.9% 4.6% -6.0% 18.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥90.02 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-37.30 million ¥0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-60.54 million ¥-48.21 million ¥-52.35 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-69.93 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥76.01 million ¥1.54 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥57.74 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥35.89 million ¥-98.52 million ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,554,400 shares 2,554,400 shares 2,554,400 shares 2,554,400 shares 2,554,400 shares
Net assets ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 410.05 yen 464.38 yen 472.6 yen 428.02 yen 533.72 yen
Dividend per share 7 yen 7 yen 7 yen 7 yen 7 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 74.41 yen 60.72 yen 14.14 yen -38.76 yen 111.18 yen
Diluted earnings per share 73.38 yen 60.19 yen 13.97 yen Could not be retrieved 110.42 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.0% 65.1% 73.3% 65.1% 61.8%
Return on equity 20.0% 13.9% 3.0% -8.6% 23.2%
Payout ratio 9.4% 11.5% 49.5% -18.1% 6.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 7 years (2018 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 6.3%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥7 Could not be retrieved -18.1%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 49.5%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 11.5%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 9.4%
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2019 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 16.7%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 13.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Alue

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

7 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

724 Shareholders
1.33% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
67.64% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Alue

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.02%
  • Securities firms11.11%
  • Other corporations19.90%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.31%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others67.64%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 落合 文四郎 31.45% 802,000
2 株式会社フォーティーシクサーズ 17.34% 442,000
3 新井 友行 3.92% 100,000
4 池田 祐輔 3.79% 96,000
5 野村證券株式会社 3.66% 93,000
6 湯川 泰行 3.3% 84,000
7 アルー社員持株会 3.07% 78,000
8 株式会社SBI証券 3.04% 77,000
9 稲村大悟 2.75% 70,000
10 株式会社こやの 2.35% 60,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2020)Disclosed

¥7.36 million Research and development
¥24.09 million Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Alue

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

153 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
39.2 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥7.04 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
18.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.79 million Operating income per employee
60.9% Wage gap between men and women
22.0% Women in managerial positions
80.0% Men taking childcare leave
42 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥55.78 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-69.93 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 94.09 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 18.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.54 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.12 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 555.06 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 7 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 110.42 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,554,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 23.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 6.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 111.18 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 533.72 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 198 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 60.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.04 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 153 people Parent only
Number of employees 153 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 70.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 88.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 42 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 7 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 80.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 34 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 34 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 56.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 22.0% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,904,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,554,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 74.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 25,480 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 182.5% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥55.78 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥55.78 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (109 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥50.80 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥48.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥3.59 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥60.37 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.48 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥68.11 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥45.56 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥57.58 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥50.22 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥18.62 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥13.94 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥12.27 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.58 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥22.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥14.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥50.95 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥90.08 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-46.66 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-31.06 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.55 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.54 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥59.46 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥33.81 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-4.73 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥61.03 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥63.60 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.82 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥3.85 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥29.54 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥33.86 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.03 million Parent only
Other ¥0.05 million Parent only
Other ¥78.75 million Parent only
Other ¥29.47 million Parent only
Other ¥16.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.57 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥24.52 million Parent only
Software ¥60.37 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.29 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥43.81 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥96.54 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥21.17 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.98 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥53.82 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥17.13 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥9.94 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥12.27 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.58 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥20.11 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥42.91 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥84.04 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥22.82 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4.73 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.57 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥39.99 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.82 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥94.51 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.03 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥27.23 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥21.48 million Parent only

Statement of income (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-1.04 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.27 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥8.18 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-17.80 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.19 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥2.71 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥12.69 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥8.90 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-69.93 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.62 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.09 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.46 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-1.31 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.09 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥4.56 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.54 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.35 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-17.80 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.81 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥8.65 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥10.81 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥7.01 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥36.51 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥99.59 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.62 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.62 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥1.09 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥3,000 Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥36.51 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.09 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥4.56 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.15 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.05 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.53 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.84 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥68.86 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥36.38 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥1.25 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-3.64 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-8.18 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥21.85 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-8.15 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.17 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.33 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.19 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-39.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥4.90 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥13.94 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.62 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.95 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥55.95 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥7.12 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-12.04 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥36.38 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.09 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.12 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-61.68 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-17.80 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-81.81 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥13.94 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.05 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.94 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 7 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 198 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18372944 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.51 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 58.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 18,372,944 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ 198 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.51 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ ¥2.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 58.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥2.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 22 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 17% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥39.22 million + inventories down ¥0.09 million, over net sales ¥3.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.27 million, over depreciation ¥36.38 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥17.80 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.10 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥12.27 million, over net assets ¥1.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 198 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Alue Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001145804 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork