Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Livesense

Livesense Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 村上 太一, at 49.7%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.6B
Operating marginCalculated -6.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 88.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6054 / EDINET code E26032 / Services / Fiscal year end end of December

港区海岸1丁目7番1号/Capital stock ¥237 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
村上 太一 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Livesense

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.4B 25% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.6B 81% Operating income ¥-0.4B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Advertising expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥92.35 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.10 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.45 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-22.27 million Consolidated

Livesense

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Advertising expenses ¥1.7 billion (37.5%)37%Salaries and allowances ¥1.5 billion (33.6%)34%Commission fees ¥0.5 billion (11.2%)11%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (2.0%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion (15.7%)16%¥4.6B
  • Advertising expenses ¥1.7 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.5 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
88.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥151.37 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥4.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
12.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.49 from 2012 to 2025

Livesense

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 4 2 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +88.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.9 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.5 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.3 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2020 Net sales year on year -34.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 6Latest value 2025 6¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2018 7¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Livesense

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥4.2B ¥4.8B ¥5.7B ¥6.3B ¥5.6B
Year on year (%) +2.5% +13.8% +18.8% +11.8% -10.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.9B ¥0.4B ¥0.6B ¥0.3B -¥0.3B
Change from prior year 0.89x loss to profit◆ +48.2% -59.9% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -21.9% 9.2% 11.5% 4.1% -5.2%
Change (percentage points) +3.4 points◆ +31.1 points◆ +2.3 points◆ -7.4 points◆ -9.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +88.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.9 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.5 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.3 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -34.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

Livesense

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

26 6 -14 -34 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 152 101 51 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Livesense

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 4 -12 -28 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.2 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥5.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-22.27 million
Comprehensive income ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-4.31 million
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.2 billion
Total assets ¥3.9 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.7 billion
Net assets per share 113.02 yen 122.42 yen 145.2 yen 152.21 yen 151.37 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -34.43 yen 19.6 yen 26.12 yen 7.18 yen -0.81 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.0% 75.1% 82.8% 84.8% 88.1%
Return on equity -28.0% 16.7% 19.5% 4.8% -0.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥3.29 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥19.34 million ¥0.1 billion ¥88.78 million ¥23.76 million ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥15.00 million ¥-4.90 million ¥-4.90 million ¥-9.80 million ¥-9.80 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.6 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.1 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥5.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-41.92 million
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,160,000 shares 28,160,000 shares 28,160,000 shares 28,160,000 shares 28,160,000 shares
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.1 billion
Total assets ¥3.8 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.6 billion
Net assets per share 113.02 yen 122.42 yen 145.2 yen 151.5 yen 149.96 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -34.43 yen 19.6 yen 26.12 yen 6.48 yen -1.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.2% 76.0% 83.5% 85.6% 89.1%
Return on equity -28.0% 16.7% 19.5% 4.4% -1.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,750 Shareholders
2.11% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
89.78% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Livesense

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.02%
  • Securities firms7.60%
  • Other corporations0.45%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.03%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
  • Individuals and others89.78%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 村上 太一 49.68% 13,696,700
2 桂 大介 9.78% 2,698,000
3 株式会社SBI証券 3.59% 992,192
4 永井 詳二 2.82% 777,700
5 GMOクリック証券株式会社 2.0% 552,900
6 五味 大輔 1.72% 475,000
7 肥田 義光 1.61% 444,100
8 楽天証券株式会社共有口 0.88% 245,100
9 川原 裕也 0.76% 210,200
10 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.61% 170,800

Revenue scale in the same industry

Livesense

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

244 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
35.4 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.34 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
22.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.45 million Operating income per employee
66.0% Wage gap between men and women
23.3% Women in managerial positions
83.3% Men taking childcare leave
Men 4.9 yrs
Women 5.1 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 162
Women 136
Employees by gender
11 / 41 Female managers
39 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-02-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 295
Share of managers who are women 26.8%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.90 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.85 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-4.31 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -0.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 88.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-22.27 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-9.80 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -0.81 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 151.37 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-41.92 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,160,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity -1.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.52 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 149.96 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 254 people Consolidated
Number of employees 254 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.34 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 244 people Parent only
Number of employees 244 people Parent only
Number of employees 244 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 70.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 133.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 39 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 39 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 83.3% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 39 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 39 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 39 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 188.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 23.3% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 20,262,692 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 595,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥378.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 28,160,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 595,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 275,595 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 48.6% Parent only

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.90 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥34.90 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.85 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.85 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥28.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.19 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥14.29 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Unearned revenue ¥22.44 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥10.68 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥94.95 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.51 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥5.78 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥89.53 million Consolidated
Investment securities ¥53.86 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥8.90 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.27 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.78 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.05 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥5.19 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥6.58 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥8.86 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥14.29 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.66 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.14 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥4.10 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥94.76 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥37.45 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.19 million Parent only
Other ¥78.67 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥14.29 million Parent only
Software ¥5.19 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥22.43 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥72.20 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥10.68 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥86.10 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.23 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥80.67 million Parent only
Investment securities ¥53.86 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.23 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥8.72 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥60.73 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥5.19 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥6.58 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥14.29 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.66 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.14 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥4.10 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥92.44 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥8.29 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0 Parent only
Deposits received ¥41.39 million Parent only

Statement of income (65 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.05 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.93 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.93 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-4.31 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.64 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥85.29 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥11.36 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-22.27 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-22.27 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-3.38 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-3.38 million Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥11.24 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥86.61 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥84.03 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥83.22 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥83.22 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥7.10 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-23.19 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-9.80 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.45 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥92.35 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥18.88 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥18.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.25 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.66 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥89.52 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.24 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-41.92 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-41.92 million Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥11.24 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.38 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥76.56 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥74.18 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.10 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥34.64 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥7.10 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.45 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥90.03 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥76.61 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-76.61 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥76.61 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.79 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥17.96 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-35.74 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.93 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-40.65 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥4.77 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-5.64 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥92.20 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥11.24 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.27 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-38.43 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-44.27 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-75.51 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥12.38 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-12.76 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.10 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.68 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in real estate for sale ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥9.81 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-9.80 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 254 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-22.27 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -6.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -0.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 22204232 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.19 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 88.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -6.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -0.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-22.27 million ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 22,204,232 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.6 billion ÷ 254 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.19 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.6 billion ÷ ¥4.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 88.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.2 billion ÷ ¥4.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長兼執行役員, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.27 million, over depreciation ¥2.10 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥53.86 million, over net assets ¥4.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 254 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 11 women among 41 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Livesense Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9011001063308 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork