PROGRIT
PROGRIT Inc.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
PROGRIT
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥75.59 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
PROGRIT
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥1.4 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
PROGRIT
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.0B | ¥2.3B | ¥3.0B | ¥4.5B | ¥5.7B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +13.7% | +34.2%◆ | +47.3%◆ | +29.1%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.0B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.8B | ¥1.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | loss to profit◆ | +53.6% | +65.7% | +47.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -2.4% | 14.2% | 16.3% | 18.3% | 21.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +16.6 points◆ | +2.1 points◆ | +2.0 points◆ | +2.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Net sales year on year +34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +47.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +29.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
PROGRIT
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
PROGRIT
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥5.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-46.91 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-76.83 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥83.45 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,398,022 shares | 3,444,627 shares | 11,907,492 shares | 12,480,480 shares | 12,662,911 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 46.44 yen | 39.5 yen | 91.7 yen | 143.25 yen | 182.57 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 13 yen | 19 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -22.89 yen | 18.14 yen | 31.31 yen | 49.89 yen | 71.15 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 28.69 yen | 47.83 yen | 69.8 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 15.3% | 27.0% | 41.5% | 46.0% | 50.4% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 66.1% | 48.1% | 42.4% | 43.9% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 26.6% | 26.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-85.67 million | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥3.67 million | ¥12.83 million | ¥-16.74 million | ¥-82.87 million | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥7.78 million | ¥30.58 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥71.77 million | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.4 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 8/2025 | ¥19 | Could not be retrieved | 26.7% | |
| FY ending 8/2024 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 26.6% |
PROGRIT
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
PROGRIT
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions14.90%
- Securities firms1.63%
- Other corporations32.67%
- Foreign holders (institutions)6.08%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
- Individuals and others44.68%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社SO | 20.74% | 2,569,000 |
| 2 | 岡田 祥吾 | 14.24% | 1,764,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社HOHETO | 10.97% | 1,358,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 8.06% | 998,000 |
| 5 | 山碕 峻太郎 | 4.84% | 599,000 |
| 6 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 4.14% | 513,000 |
| 7 | 三井住友信託銀行株式会社(信託口 甲24号) | 2.66% | 330,000 |
| 8 | BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN(LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) | 1.99% | 247,000 |
| 9 | 谷内 亮太 | 1.48% | 183,000 |
| 10 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.35% | 166,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 8/2025 | ¥62.25 million | ¥83.10 million |
| FY ending 8/2024 | ¥26.39 million | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
PROGRIT
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 397 companies
- 401 アストロスケールFY Apr 2026 ¥5.9B
- 402 internet infinityFY Mar 2026 ¥5.9B
- 403 PROGRITThis companyFY Aug 2025 ¥5.7B
- 404 令和アカウンティング・FY Mar 2026 ¥5.7B
- 405 LivesenseFY Dec 2025 ¥5.6B
- … 266 companies
Workforce information
Women 2.8 yrs Average length of service by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 210 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
16.7 hours |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
66% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 47.1% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥29.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 19 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 69.8 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 12,662,911 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 43.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 50.4% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 26.7% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 71.15 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 182.57 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 2.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.52 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 30.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 238 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 238 people | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 8,730,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 276,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 12,662,911 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 70.5% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 276,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 123,776 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 105.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 102.7% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 38.5% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥62.25 million | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥62.25 million | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥83.10 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥29.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥47.31 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥86.69 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥16.36 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥62.20 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥44.81 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥34.99 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥19.46 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-17.39 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-66.75 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥3.26 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥43.42 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥6.42 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥93.50 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.73 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥31.48 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥75.83 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.90 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.29 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥4.36 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥9.56 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥4.74 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.79 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥2.66 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥23.63 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥23.16 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-26.75 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥75.59 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥3.31 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥10.81 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥28.38 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥15.91 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-1.79 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥4.36 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-19.93 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-4.36 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-31.79 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥3.70 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥-14.60 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-24.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.79 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits | ¥48.77 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥22.94 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-60.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥15.46 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥33.28 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-31.32 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥34.66 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥1.11 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥49.83 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ¥-10.46 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-89.41 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-72.50 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 19 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 238 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 20.9% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 24149218 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.28 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 50.8% | Parent only | Calculated |