Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Emergency Assistance Japan

Emergency Assistance Japan Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 医療アシスタンス事業, at 87.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.7B
Operating marginCalculated 2.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 49.5%

Company profile

Securities code 6063 / EDINET code E26625 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

文京区小石川一丁目21番14号/Capital stock ¥307 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://emergency.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
山本 秀樹 Representative
1/16/2003 Date of incorporation
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.9%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Emergency Assistance Japan

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 医療アシスタンス事業医療アシスタンス事業 Sales 87.0% 87% Profit 81.9% 82% ライフアシスタンス事業ライフアシスタンス事業 Sales 13.0% 13% Profit 18.1% 18%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
医療アシスタンス事業 ¥3.2 billion 87.0% ¥2.5 billion ¥0.5 billion 81.9% 16.0% ¥0.4 billion
ライフアシスタンス事業 ¥0.5 billion 13.0% ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion 18.1% 23.6% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥3.7 billion100.0% ¥0.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Emergency Assistance Japan

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.8B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8B 21% Operating income ¥0.1B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥72.55 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥50.92 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥47.51 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥30.36 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.52 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.90 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥96.11 million Consolidated

Emergency Assistance Japan

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (29.4%)29%Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion (17.4%)17%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (9.4%)9%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.6%)7%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion (6.1%)6%Bonuses ¥0.0 billion (3.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (27.3%)27%¥0.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
49.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥737.9 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥3.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
306.2% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
51.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.6% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
16.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.96 from 2012 to 2025

Emergency Assistance Japan

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 -0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 2020 Net sales year on year -23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2021 Net sales year on year +93.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points 2022 Net sales year on year +43.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year -42.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2025 Net sales year on year +27.7% 4Latest value 2025 4¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2022 6¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Emergency Assistance Japan

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥4.4B ¥6.2B ¥3.6B ¥2.9B ¥3.7B
Year on year (%) +93.6%◆ +43.2%◆ -42.3%◆ -19.2% +27.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.7B ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year +12,978.4% +199.5% -75.2% -64.8% +62.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.6% 11.7% 5.0% 2.2% 2.8%
Change (percentage points) +5.5 points◆ +6.1 points◆ -6.7 points◆ -2.8 points◆ +0.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +93.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +43.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -42.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +27.7%

Emergency Assistance Japan

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

198 132 66 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 738 492 246 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Emergency Assistance Japan

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

38 25 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥63.79 million ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥48.02 million ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥97.64 million ¥0.1 billion
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion
Total assets ¥3.8 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.8 billion
Net assets per share 419.16 yen 624.46 yen 663.3 yen 697.06 yen 737.9 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 71 yen 198.5 yen 47.63 yen 19.06 yen 40.44 yen
Diluted earnings per share 70.96 yen 198.42 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.8% 40.0% 45.3% 46.1% 48.7%
Return on equity 18.9% 38.0% 7.4% 2.8% 5.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-5.49 million ¥-39.84 million ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-16.83 million ¥-63.12 million ¥-43.40 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-85.63 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-99.55 million ¥79.46 million ¥-0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.3 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥21.86 million ¥93.67 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥98.63 million ¥11.26 million ¥94.94 million
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,519,600 shares 2,519,600 shares 2,519,600 shares 2,519,600 shares 2,519,600 shares
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥3.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net assets per share 308.82 yen 488.31 yen 504.46 yen 503.93 yen 533.61 yen
Dividend per share 10 yen 18 yen 10 yen 8 yen 9 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 61.31 yen 189.49 yen 39.15 yen 4.47 yen 37.69 yen
Diluted earnings per share 61.27 yen 189.42 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.1% 34.1% 38.8% 38.1% 40.8%
Return on equity 22.0% 47.5% 7.9% 0.9% 7.3%
Payout ratio 16.3% 9.5% 25.5% 179.0% 23.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 12 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+12.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 23.9%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 179.0%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥10 ¥5 25.5%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 9.5%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 16.3%
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2019 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 15.7%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 16.7%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2016 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 32.0%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 19.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2014 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2013 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 1,470.6%

Emergency Assistance Japan

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,302 Shareholders
9.32% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
83.90% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Emergency Assistance Japan

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.01%
  • Securities firms1.47%
  • Other corporations5.30%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)7.38%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.94%
  • Individuals and others83.90%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 徐志敏 12.78% 321,900
2 ヴァンタークルーズヘルスサービスインク(常任代理人 吉田 幸子) 7.22% 181,800
3 徐宏沢 6.8% 171,300
4 徐雲沢 4.48% 112,900
5 氷鉋健一郎 3.1% 78,000
6 徐慧明 2.78% 70,000
7 舞原満博 2.1% 52,800
8 張麗玲 1.98% 50,000
9 廣崎双葉 1.58% 39,800
10 吉田幸子 1.49% 37,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥36.90 million Capital expenditure 1.0% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥36.90 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥14.95 million

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
医療アシスタンス事業 ¥33.43 million
ライフアシスタンス事業 ¥2.04 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Emergency Assistance Japan

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

169 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
44.0 Average age Industry median 38.8
8.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.17 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
15.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.39 million Operating income per employee
56.5% Women in managerial positions
Men 8.8 yrs
Women 8.1 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 51
Women 110
Employees by gender
13 / 23 Female managers
2 / 7 Female officers
38 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 161
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
7.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
75.2%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 56.5%
Share of board members who are women 28.6%

Subsidy award information

4 awards, 2019-04-01 to 2020-07-28Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2020-07-28産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金(石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの)資源エネルギー庁 ¥19.33 million
2020-07-28令和2年度産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金(石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの)資源エネルギー庁 ¥34.53 million
2019-04-01産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金 (石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの)資源エネルギー庁 ¥28.41 million
2019-04-01平成31年度産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金 (石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの)資源エネルギー庁 ¥37.50 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 明星監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥20.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-85.63 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 40.44 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 737.9 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 9 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥94.94 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,519,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥93.67 million Parent only
Total assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 23.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 37.69 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 533.61 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 247 people Consolidated
Number of employees 247 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.17 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44 years old Parent only
Number of employees 169 people Parent only
Number of employees 169 people Parent only
Number of employees 169 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥36.90 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥44.84 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 25 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 25 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 25 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 100.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 56.5% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,116,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,519,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 44.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 25,173 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 121.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥36.90 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥20.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥20.80 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥73.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥59.11 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥25.48 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥42.46 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥27.14 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥81.71 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥28.44 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥65.47 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥24.14 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥69.72 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-94.88 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥59.11 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Advances paid ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥8.23 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.56 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥57.30 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.71 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥39.22 million Parent only
Other ¥67.40 million Parent only
Other ¥65.62 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥56.57 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥91.62 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.57 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥20.52 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥28.44 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥36.70 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥21.87 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥32.19 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥56.57 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥18.71 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.56 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥57.30 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.71 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥98.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥38.33 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.18 million Parent only

Statement of income (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥21.16 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-20.15 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥2.24 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.68 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥96.11 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥96.11 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥19.88 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥12.42 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥3,000 Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.48 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥72.55 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-85.63 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.16 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥18.76 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥34.15 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-15.15 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥12.12 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥21.16 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥18.80 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.48 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥25.02 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.52 million Consolidated
Bonuses ¥30.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.75 million Parent only
Other ¥0.15 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-20.15 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.03 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥50.99 million Parent only
Operating income ¥39.54 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥66.44 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥12.31 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.21 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥94.94 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥94.94 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥70.74 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥12.16 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥50.92 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥18.76 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥25.80 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥16.28 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-9.52 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥47.51 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.90 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥11.67 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥18.76 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.21 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥93.67 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.52 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥30.36 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥84.09 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.40 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥55.98 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-18.76 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥22.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥41.94 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥2.24 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-12.41 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.61 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-4.68 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.48 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-45.44 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-5.99 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥48.31 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-99.36 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.16 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-9.52 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-18.76 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-23.14 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥94.31 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-53.24 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-23.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥7.46 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥44.84 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-16.94 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-14.10 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in advances paid ¥54.08 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥11.27 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.66 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-19.44 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-36.77 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 9 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 247 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥96.11 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 15039166 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.97 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 49.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥96.11 million ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 15,039,166 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.7 billion ÷ 247 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.97 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.7 billion ÷ ¥3.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 49.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ ¥3.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 23 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥23.14 million, over depreciation ¥44.84 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥19.44 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.04 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.3 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥18.80 million − extraordinary loss ¥1.48 million, over ordinary income ¥0.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 247 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 13 women among 23 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 7 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Emergency Assistance Japan Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001081502 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork