Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

BayCurrent

BayCurrent, Inc.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥148.3B
Operating marginCalculated 34.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 74.3%

Company profile

Securities code 6532 / EDINET code E32549 / Services / Fiscal year end end of February

港区麻布台一丁目3番1号/Capital stock ¥282 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
阿部 義之 Representative
4/18/2014 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 34.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 26.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 35.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥33.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥50.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥33.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.8 billion Parent only

BayCurrent

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥33.1 billion (51.6%)52%Other ¥11.3 billion (17.6%)18%Salaries ¥9.0 billion (14.0%)14%Recruiting expenses ¥6.5 billion (10.2%)10%Bonuses ¥2.7 billion (4.2%)Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion (2.4%)¥64.1B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥33.1 billion
  • Other ¥11.3 billion
  • Salaries ¥9.0 billion
  • Recruiting expenses ¥6.5 billion
  • Bonuses ¥2.7 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
74.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
24.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥400.53 Net assets per share
¥31.1 billion Free cash flow
¥157.5 billion Total assets
¥19.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
73.9% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
104.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
43.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2015 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×26.65 from 2015 to 2026

BayCurrent

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2015 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
148 99 49 0 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Net sales year on year +184.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.1 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2020 Net sales year on year +37.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.0 points 2021 Net sales year on year +30.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.0 points 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2025 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.6% 2026 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +27.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 148Latest value 2026 148¥ billion 148Highest in the period shown 2026 148¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2015 6¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2015 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥57.6B ¥76.1B ¥93.9B ¥116.1B ¥148.3B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +32.0%◆ +23.4%◆ +23.6%◆ +27.8%◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥21.5B ¥29.9B ¥34.2B ¥42.5B ¥51.0B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed +39.2% +14.3% +24.5% +19.8%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 37.2% 39.3% 36.4% 36.7% 34.4%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed +2.0 points◆ -2.9 points◆ +0.3 points -2.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2016Net sales year on year +184.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.1 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +37.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.0 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +30.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2025Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.6%
  • 2026Revenue (IFRS) year on year +27.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.3 points

BayCurrent

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

249 166 83 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 771 514 257 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥57.6 billion ¥76.1 billion ¥93.9 billion ¥116.1 billion ¥148.3 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥21.5 billion ¥29.9 billion ¥34.2 billion ¥42.5 billion ¥51.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥15.5 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥25.4 billion ¥30.8 billion ¥37.8 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥15.5 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥25.4 billion ¥30.8 billion ¥37.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥41.7 billion ¥57.3 billion ¥74.1 billion ¥94.4 billion ¥117.0 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥58.1 billion ¥75.3 billion ¥99.9 billion ¥124.7 billion ¥157.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 271.59 yen 374.2 yen 485.18 yen 620.82 yen 770.73 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 101.39 yen 142.96 yen 166.04 yen 202.16 yen 249.16 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 101.12 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 71.7% 76.2% 74.2% 75.7% 74.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 43.3% 44.2% 38.6% 36.5% 35.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥16.0 billion ¥21.6 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥32.6 billion ¥37.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-3.5 billion ¥-6.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-6.1 billion ¥-8.8 billion ¥-11.4 billion ¥-14.3 billion ¥-19.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥26.1 billion ¥36.6 billion ¥45.8 billion ¥60.6 billion ¥72.3 billion
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue ¥57.5 billion ¥76.1 billion ¥93.9 billion ¥64.9 billion ¥36.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥20.6 billion ¥29.0 billion ¥33.5 billion ¥18.5 billion ¥5.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥14.7 billion ¥21.0 billion ¥24.6 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥6.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 15,541,141 shares 155,411,410 shares 155,411,410 shares 155,411,410 shares 155,411,410 shares
Net assets ¥35.5 billion ¥50.4 billion ¥66.5 billion ¥69.7 billion ¥60.8 billion
Total assets ¥50.3 billion ¥66.6 billion ¥84.2 billion ¥91.9 billion ¥77.5 billion
Net assets per share 231.42 yen 329.03 yen 435.17 yen 458.05 yen 400.53 yen
Dividend per share 260 yen 163 yen 43 yen 62 yen 100 yen
Interim dividend per share 90 yen 140 yen 18 yen 25 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.69 yen 137.18 yen 161.25 yen 87.61 yen 39.92 yen
Diluted earnings per share 95.44 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.7% 75.7% 78.9% 75.8% 78.5%
Return on equity 48.9% 48.9% 42.2% 19.6% 9.3%
Payout ratio 27.2% 27.0% 26.7% 70.8% 250.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥15.3 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥23.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-3.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-5.4 billion ¥-7.9 billion ¥-10.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.1 billion ¥36.6 billion ¥45.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2017 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+61.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥100 ¥50 250.5%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥62 ¥25 70.8%
FY ending 2/2024 ¥43 ¥18 26.7%
FY ending 2/2023 ¥163 ¥140 27.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 2/2022 ¥260 ¥90 27.2%
FY ending 2/2021 ¥170 ¥55 28.5%
FY ending 2/2020 ¥90 ¥30 27.3%
FY ending 2/2019 ¥55 ¥25 38.2%
FY ending 2/2018 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 30.6%
FY ending 2/2017 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 40.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted

BayCurrent

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

260 173 87 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,827 Shareholders
39.19% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
18.66% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

BayCurrent

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions37.03%
  • Securities firms4.60%
  • Other corporations0.52%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)39.17%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others18.66%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 24.36% 36,985,200
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 10.64% 16,156,900
3 江口 新 5.31% 8,057,140
4 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 3.57% 5,419,335
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 3.32% 5,041,958
6 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST CLIENT OMNIBUS ACCOUNT OM02 505002(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.75% 4,177,990
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.96% 2,977,724
8 萩平 和巳 1.93% 2,926,420
9 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS NON TREATY JASDEC(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.52% 2,301,827
10 HSBC BANK PLC (UK) A/C CLIENTS RE UCIT5 JAPAN OMNIBUS TREATY(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 1.44% 2,187,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.3 billion Capital expenditure 2.2% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥3.3 billion
FY ending 2/2021 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

BayCurrent

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

866 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
31.3 Average age Industry median 38.8
3.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥13.31 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
21.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.50 million Operating income per employee
17.8% Wage gap between men and women
5.4% Women in managerial positions
55.6% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 6,788
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
55.6%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 5.4%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥38.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥37.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 249.16 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥148.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥72.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥157.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥117.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 35.8% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 74.3% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-19.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 770.73 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 100 yen Parent only
Revenue ¥36.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 155,411,410 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥60.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥77.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 250.5% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 39.92 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 400.53 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 6,788 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 17.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥13.31 million Parent only
Average age (years) 31.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 866 people Parent only
Number of employees 866 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 22.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 76.2% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 86,231,594 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 3,557,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 155,411,410 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 3,557,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,517,696 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 222.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 55.6% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 5.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥38.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥119.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables2 caifrs ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-6.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥114.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥72.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥72.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥117.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥117.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥157.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-11.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥117.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥157.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥40.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥43.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥95.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥61.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥25.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥60.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥60.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥95.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥60.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥60.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥77.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥61.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-11.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥77.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (71 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥50.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥37.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 249.16 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥84.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥148.3 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-15.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-19.4 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥33.1 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥33.1 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-13.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥81.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥96.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥36.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥33.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Recruiting expenses ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥7.00 million Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-31.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥27.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-51.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade and other receivables2 ope cfifrs ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits inv cfifrs ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥50.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-8.8 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥37.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 100 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 6,788 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥117.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥148.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
売上収益 ¥36.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥50.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥37.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥157.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 34.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 25.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 21852092 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.94 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 74.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 34.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥50.9 billion ÷ ¥148.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 25.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥37.8 billion ÷ ¥148.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 21,852,092 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥148.3 billion ÷ 6,788 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.94 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥148.3 billion ÷ ¥157.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 74.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥117.0 billion ÷ ¥157.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman and President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 12 years since incorporation

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 16% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.6 billion, over depreciation ¥2.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥13.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥3.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥37.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2015

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 6,788 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of BayCurrent, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010401111553 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork