NIDEC
NIDEC CORPORATION
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS | ¥928.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥11.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥20.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Net income | ¥-564.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-519.0 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥120.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥67.3 billion | Parent only |
NIDEC
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥928.7 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥46.0 billion
- Commission fees ¥11.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥1.8 billion
- Provision for product warranties ¥0.2 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
NIDEC
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Recent performance trends
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥1,911.4B | ¥2,228.8B | ¥2,341.7B | ¥2,606.3B | ¥2,708.7B |
| Year on year (%) | +18.1% | +16.6% | +5.1% | +11.3% | +3.9% |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) | ¥144.3B | -¥118.3B | ¥177.5B | ¥124.6B | -¥496.2B |
| Change from prior year | -5.6% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | -29.8% | profit to loss◆ |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) | 7.5% | -5.3% | 7.6% | 4.8% | -18.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | -1.9 points | -12.9 points◆ | +12.9 points◆ | -2.8 points◆ | -23.1 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2014Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2018Revenue (IFRS) year on year +21.7%
- 2019Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
- 2021Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2023Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -12.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
- 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +12.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
- 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
- 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -23.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
NIDEC
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥1,911.4 billion | ¥2,228.8 billion | ¥2,341.7 billion | ¥2,606.3 billion | ¥2,708.7 billion |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) | ¥144.3 billion | ¥-118.3 billion | ¥177.5 billion | ¥124.6 billion | ¥-496.2 billion |
| Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥107.4 billion | ¥-163.8 billion | ¥98.4 billion | ¥84.7 billion | ¥-564.6 billion |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥256.8 billion | ¥-56.2 billion | ¥263.0 billion | ¥63.0 billion | ¥-422.6 billion |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥1,153.1 billion | ¥1,006.9 billion | ¥1,229.5 billion | ¥1,239.8 billion | ¥794.2 billion |
| Total assets (IFRS) | ¥2,602.7 billion | ¥2,577.8 billion | ¥2,847.0 billion | ¥2,919.8 billion | ¥3,107.6 billion |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) | 993.58 yen | 875.94 yen | 1,069.92 yen | 1,081.57 yen | 692.8 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 91.93 yen | -142.32 yen | 85.58 yen | 73.69 yen | -492.55 yen |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 91.93 yen | -142.32 yen | 85.58 yen | 73.69 yen | -492.55 yen |
| Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 44.3% | 39.1% | 43.2% | 42.5% | 25.6% |
| Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 10.0% | -15.2% | 8.8% | 6.9% | -55.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) | ¥84.7 billion | ¥145.7 billion | ¥318.0 billion | ¥272.5 billion | ¥234.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-105.0 billion | ¥-157.1 billion | ¥-146.2 billion | ¥-135.6 billion | ¥-136.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥-63.7 billion | ¥-19.3 billion | ¥-182.2 billion | ¥-80.4 billion | ¥418.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥199.7 billion | ¥186.1 billion | ¥217.0 billion | ¥246.3 billion | ¥852.2 billion |
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥198.2 billion | ¥199.2 billion | ¥222.2 billion | ¥253.4 billion | ¥273.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥46.0 billion | ¥82.1 billion | ¥167.0 billion | ¥56.7 billion | ¥120.0 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥36.7 billion | ¥10.8 billion | ¥118.6 billion | ¥48.9 billion | ¥-167.0 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥87.8 billion | ¥87.8 billion | ¥87.8 billion | ¥87.8 billion | ¥87.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 596,284,000 shares | 596,284,000 shares | 596,284,000 shares | 1,192,569,000 shares | 1,192,569,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥203.7 billion | ¥128.2 billion | ¥209.7 billion | ¥203.0 billion | ¥19.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1,377.3 billion | ¥1,393.8 billion | ¥1,622.5 billion | ¥1,709.1 billion | ¥1,946.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 175.52 yen | 111.51 yen | 182.51 yen | 177.08 yen | 16.55 yen |
| Dividend per share | 65 yen | 70 yen | 75 yen | 60 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Interim dividend per share | 30 yen | 35 yen | 35 yen | 40 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 31.42 yen | 9.37 yen | 103.18 yen | 42.55 yen | -145.69 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 31.42 yen | 9.37 yen | 103.18 yen | 42.55 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 14.8% | 9.2% | 12.9% | 11.9% | 1.0% |
| Return on equity | 15.8% | 6.5% | 70.2% | 23.7% | -150.5% |
| Payout ratio | 103.4% | 373.6% | 36.3% | 94.0% | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥60 | ¥40 | 94.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥75 | ¥35 | 36.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥70 | ¥35 | 373.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥65 | ¥30 | 103.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥60 | ¥30 | 84.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥115 | ¥55 | 109.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥105 | ¥50 | 63.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥95 | ¥45 | 168.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥85 | ¥40 | 322.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥80 | ¥40 | 134.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥70 | ¥30 | 77.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥100 | ¥45 | 262.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥85 | ¥45 | Could not be retrieved |
NIDEC
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
NIDEC
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions16.71%
- Securities firms1.60%
- Other corporations6.44%
- Foreign holders (institutions)50.91%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
- Individuals and others24.26%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 永守 重信 | 8.61% | 98,948,000 |
| 2 | ㈱京都銀行(常任代理人 ㈱日本カストディ銀行) | 4.32% | 49,596,000 |
| 3 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行) | 3.93% | 45,191,000 |
| 4 | エスエヌ興産合同会社 | 3.52% | 40,491,000 |
| 5 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行) | 2.66% | 30,592,000 |
| 6 | ㈱三菱UFJ銀行 | 2.58% | 29,703,000 |
| 7 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES (常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券㈱) | 2.57% | 29,602,000 |
| 8 | 日本生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱) | 2.29% | 26,318,000 |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券㈱) | 1.95% | 22,428,000 |
| 10 | GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 1.74% | 20,076,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | Could not be retrieved | ¥130.5 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | Could not be retrieved | ¥120.7 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥67.3 billion | ¥88.9 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
NIDEC
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed
Workforce information
Women 369 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,714 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
21.1 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 71.7% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
44% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 9.4% |
| Share of board members who are women | 19% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 5,983 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 1 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥7.6 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥9.4 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.2 billion |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | IFRS |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) | ¥234.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | -492.55 yen | Consolidated |
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥2,708.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | -492.55 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥-564.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥-422.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-136.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥852.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) | ¥-496.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets (IFRS) | ¥3,107.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥794.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | -55.5% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 25.6% | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥418.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) | 692.8 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥273.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-167.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,192,569,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥19.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥120.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1,946.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -150.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 1.0% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥87.8 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -145.69 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 16.55 yen | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 100,329 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 100,329 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 73.6% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 14.4 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.23 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,786 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,786 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,786 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 78.7% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 36.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 21,550 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 21,550 people | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 44.1% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 61 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 61 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 61 people | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 44.1% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 9.4% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 392,950,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 44,590,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,192,568,936 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 3.7% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 34.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 44,590,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 11,470,559 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥24.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 7 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 15 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 31.4% | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥95.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-622.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-51.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥22.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥626.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥51.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥74.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-54.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥95.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-14.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥418.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥22.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | 2.022 | Parent only |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 8.2% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥16.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥55.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥30.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-3.00 million | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥130.5 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥9.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (161 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-58.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥99.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥41.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other investments IFRS | ¥40.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other current liabilities clifrs | ¥160.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other current assets caifrs | ¥101.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other components of equity IFRS | ¥469.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial liabilities | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial liabilities | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial assets | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial assets | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other non current liabilities nclifrs | ¥14.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other non current assets ncaifrs | ¥8.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥432.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥-261.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS | ¥-604.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS | ¥904.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS | ¥299.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill IFRS | ¥170.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill IFRS | ¥170.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥-48.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥56.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Software IFRS | ¥8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥120.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowings | ¥587.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings IFRS | ¥314.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials | ¥239.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥184.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Trade and other payables clifrs | ¥704.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Trade and other receivables caifrs | ¥736.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥86.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Land IFRS | ¥84.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings | ¥427.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings | ¥-309.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings IFRS | ¥118.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥139.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥-86.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress IFRS | ¥53.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provisions clifrs | ¥104.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Provisions nclifrs | ¥64.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Technical assets | ¥-20.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Technical assets | ¥27.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Technology based intangible assets IFRS | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2,047.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥-1,629.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Property plant and equipment IFRS | ¥449.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes receivable | ¥21.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥22.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥561.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥561.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment | ¥1,395.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment | ¥-1,232.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery and equipment IFRS | ¥162.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total current liabilities IFRS | ¥1,676.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets IFRS | ¥2,274.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets IFRS | ¥129.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥852.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥852.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥764.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥764.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥3,107.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities IFRS | ¥117.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets IFRS | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury shares IFRS | ¥-175.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥794.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and equity IFRS | ¥3,107.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities IFRS | ¥2,342.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Supplies | ¥17.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus IFRS | ¥97.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Share capital IFRS | ¥87.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥34.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Long term debt nclifrs | ¥431.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Capitalized development costs accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS | ¥-88.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capitalized development costs acquisition cost IFRS | ¥114.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Capitalized development costs IFRS | ¥26.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non controlling interests IFRS | ¥-29.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Non current labilities IFRS | ¥666.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Non current assets IFRS | ¥832.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer relationships accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS | ¥-126.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer relationships acquisition cost IFRS | ¥173.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer relationships IFRS | ¥47.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥47.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥13.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥56.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥43.00 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on guarantees | ¥24.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥57.6 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-54.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥62.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥436.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1,069.8 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥19.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥119.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥32.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1,011.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥26.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥55.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥14.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥102.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1,490.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥876.3 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Patent right | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥555.1 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1,048.7 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥70.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥19.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥19.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1,946.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥8.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-112.6 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-177.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥13.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1,927.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1,946.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥56.5 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥148.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥92.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥87.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥246.0 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥28.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥69.0 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥734.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥123.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥177.9 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥138.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥50.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥50.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (111 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥17.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥6.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥36.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income IFRS | ¥144.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income IFRS | ¥144.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Change by business combination | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | ¥22.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial assets measured at amortized cost | ¥34.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-519.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-519.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥234.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥135.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings loss per share IFRS | -492.55 yen | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales IFRS | ¥2,182.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit IFRS | ¥526.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥2,708.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Sales to external customers IFRS | ¥2,708.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS | -492.55 yen | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS | ¥116.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥-623.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥-623.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥-623.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥-623.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥-623.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥-478.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥-478.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥-478.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-564.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS | ¥534.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-136.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Share-based payment transactions | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income tax expense IFRS | ¥126.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥80.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥80.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gain loss IFRS | ¥14.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gain loss IFRS | ¥14.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS | ¥606.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS | ¥89.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Continuing operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS | -492.51 yen | Consolidated |
| Continuing operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS | -492.51 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS | ¥-622.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss before tax IFRS | ¥-496.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss before tax IFRS | ¥-496.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS | ¥-422.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends to owners of parent ssifrs | ¥-22.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥418.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS | ¥928.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income and expenses net IFRS | ¥10.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income IFRS | ¥35.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income IFRS | ¥35.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance costs IFRS | ¥25.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance costs IFRS | ¥25.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS | ¥-58.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS | ¥-55.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends to non controlling interests ssifrs | ¥-1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Discontinued operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS | -0.04 yen | Consolidated |
| Discontinued operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS | -0.04 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit loss from discontinued operations IFRS | ¥-51.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of provision for loss on guarantees | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on guarantees | ¥21.7 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-23.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥27.4 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥96.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥150.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥24.6 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥44.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes for global minimum tax | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥206.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥67.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥273.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-167.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-167.0 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Notes regarding loss on extinguishment of tie-in shares | ¥56.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥22.1 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥11.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥10.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥54.8 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥331.4 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-156.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥120.0 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-4.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥73.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Reversal of provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates | ¥34.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates | ¥28.4 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investments in capital of subsidiaries and associates | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥183.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts for subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥52.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition of businesses inv cfifrs | ¥-5.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest paid ope cfifrs | ¥-21.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs | ¥35.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs | ¥60.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in trade receivables ope cfifrs | ¥-3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs | ¥-130.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs | ¥15.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid ope cfifrs | ¥-58.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income tax expense | ¥51.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥80.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs | ¥-17.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥492.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs | ¥-131.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to owners of parent fin cfifrs | ¥-22.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income and expenses, net | ¥-12.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition of interests in subsidiaries from non-controlling interests | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-184.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥234.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 100,329 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥764.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2,708.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-519.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥120.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥-564.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3,107.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -19.2% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | -20.8% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 26998226 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.87 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 24.6% | Consolidated | Calculated |