Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

UMC Electronics

UMC Electronics Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社豊田自動織機, at 34.6%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥112.7B
Operating marginCalculated 1.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 22.6%

Company profile

Securities code 6615 / EDINET code E32169 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end March 31

上尾市瓦葺721番地/Capital stock ¥4,729 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.umc.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
大年 浩太 Representative
12 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -4.3%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

UMC Electronics

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥112.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥106.2B 94% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.3B 5% Operating income ¥1.2B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥82.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥49.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

UMC Electronics

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥1.8 billion (34.5%)35%Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion (7.5%)8%Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.3 billion (6.6%)7%Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (5.4%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (3.2%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.2 billion (41.1%)41%¥5.3B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥1.8 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
22.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥393.66 Net assets per share
¥-1.7 billion Free cash flow
¥75.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
208.6% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.8% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
99.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.7% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×5.76 from 2013 to 2026

UMC Electronics

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
162 106 49 -7 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +20.2% 113Latest value 2026 113¥ billion 162Highest in the period shown 2023 162¥ billion 20Lowest in the period shown 2013 20¥ billion ¥ billion

UMC Electronics

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

162 108 54 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥134.6B ¥161.7B ¥131.3B ¥131.9B ¥112.7B
Year on year (%) -1.2% +20.2%◆ -18.8% +0.5% -14.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1B ¥1.2B ¥1.2B ¥1.6B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year +87.4% -43.7% +4.6% +33.5% -32.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 1.6% 0.7% 0.9% 1.2% 1.0%
Change (percentage points) +0.7 points -0.8 points +0.2 points +0.3 points -0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.2%

UMC Electronics

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

56 7 -42 -90 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 448 299 149 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

UMC Electronics

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥134.6 billion ¥161.7 billion ¥131.3 billion ¥131.9 billion ¥112.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥2.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥-2.9 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets ¥17.1 billion ¥18.0 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥15.3 billion ¥17.1 billion
Total assets ¥73.4 billion ¥84.8 billion ¥79.0 billion ¥73.6 billion ¥75.9 billion
Net assets per share 353.72 yen 387.91 yen 448.06 yen 329.13 yen 393.66 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 55.56 yen 22.54 yen 36.12 yen -90.49 yen 8.48 yen
Diluted earnings per share 55.47 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.2% 21.2% 24.9% 20.7% 22.5%
Return on equity 9.9% 3.6% 5.4% Could not be retrieved 1.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-3.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion ¥-8.8 billion ¥-4.7 billion ¥-3.7 billion ¥-4.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥6.1 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥-3.5 billion ¥-5.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.9 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥10.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.3 billion ¥19.9 billion ¥20.1 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥17.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,277,620 shares 28,277,620 shares 28,277,620 shares 28,277,620 shares 28,277,620 shares
Net assets ¥9.7 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥10.5 billion
Total assets ¥41.1 billion ¥54.6 billion ¥49.7 billion ¥45.8 billion ¥46.3 billion
Net assets per share 95.32 yen 119.3 yen 165.77 yen 158.42 yen 159.3 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen 5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 25.64 yen 23.99 yen 46.46 yen 9.54 yen 10.93 yen
Diluted earnings per share 25.6 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.6% 19.0% 23.5% 22.8% 22.6%
Return on equity 7.8% 6.8% 11.9% 2.9% 3.4%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 21.5% 104.9% 91.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 7 years (2013 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2019
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2019
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2019 ¥30 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2018 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 110.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2017 ¥44.6 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥44.6 Could not be retrieved 34.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2015 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 10.2%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥200 Could not be retrieved 9.0%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 3.7%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,631 Shareholders
1.69% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
26.03% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

UMC Electronics

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.88%
  • Securities firms3.05%
  • Other corporations55.35%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.53%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.16%
  • Individuals and others26.03%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社豊田自動織機 34.61% 9,788,000
2 株式会社アイシン 7.8% 2,205,000
3 株式会社ネクスティエレクトロニクス 7.8% 2,205,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.89% 1,382,000
5 野村信託銀行株式会社(信託口2052251) 4.24% 1,200,000
6 UMCグループ社員持株会 1.63% 461,000
7 株式会社商工組合中央金庫 1.58% 447,000
8 H・ウチヤマ・ホールディングス有限会社 1.56% 440,000
9 株式会社みずほ銀行 1.21% 341,000
10 ミナミ株式会社 1.04% 295,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥4.1 billion Capital expenditure 3.7% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 Could not be retrieved ¥4.1 billion
FY ending 3/2021 Could not be retrieved ¥1.5 billion
FY ending 3/2017 ¥13.63 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥17.70 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

UMC Electronics

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

229 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
45.0 Average age Industry median 43.4
13.3 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥6.23 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
20.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.22 million Operating income per employee
52.7% Wage gap between men and women
9.8% Women in managerial positions
Men 250
Women 330
Employees by gender
985 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 580
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 8%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者12,681 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥51.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥112.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥75.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 1.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 8.48 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 393.66 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,277,620 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥46.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 91.5% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 10.93 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 159.3 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 5,596 people Consolidated
Number of employees 5,596 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 52.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.23 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45 years old Parent only
Number of employees 229 people Parent only
Number of employees 229 people Parent only
Number of employees 229 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 73.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 89.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 985 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 985 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 12 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 0.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 414 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 414 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 414 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥5.00 million Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 9.8% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 6,000 Parent only
Revenue 10 Parent only
Revenue 7,400 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -1.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥11.00 million Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held in others names treasury shares etc 137,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares held 18,768,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 137,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 187,619 units Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 28,283,620 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 66.4% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 66.4% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 282,684 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 35.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥4.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥51.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (148 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0 Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets-PPE ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net-PPE ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Real estate for investment net ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥48.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥46.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-26.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥75.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Finished goods ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥58.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥75.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥-39.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥72.00 million Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥5.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0 Parent only
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥52.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥36.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Notes regarding reserve for reduction entry of land ¥27.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥13.00 million Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust ¥2.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥32.8 billion Parent only
Real estate for investment net ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥35.00 million Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥2.00 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥29.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥32.00 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥61.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥68.00 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥15.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-53.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥46.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-44.00 million Parent only
Finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥35.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥46.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥97.00 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥6.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0 Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥11.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥106.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥112.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Early retirement program expenses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission received ¥7.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥30.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥7.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥49.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥85.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥29.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-55.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥82.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥9.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥9.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥31.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥41.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥19.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥24.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-83.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Payments for investments in real estates ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥73.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 5,596 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥17.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥112.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥75.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 20144031 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.49 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 22.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥112.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥112.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 20,144,031 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥112.7 billion ÷ 5,596 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.49 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥112.7 billion ÷ ¥75.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 22.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥17.1 billion ÷ ¥75.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.8 billion + inventories down ¥1.7 billion, over net sales ¥112.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.5 billion, over depreciation ¥3.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥2.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥72.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥63.00 million, over ordinary income ¥1.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 5,596 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of UMC Electronics Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1030001044117 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork