Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Miyakoshi

Miyakoshi Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 宮越グループ株式会社, at 38.7%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.4B
Operating marginCalculated -85.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 98.4%

Company profile

Securities code 6620 / EDINET code E25665 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end March 31

大田区大森北一丁目23番1号/Capital stock ¥2,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
宮越邦正 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -85.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -27.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -7.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Miyakoshi

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥0.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.2B 51% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 100% Operating income ¥-0.3B 85%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥36.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥29.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated

Miyakoshi

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion (45.6%)46%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (16.3%)16%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (6.8%)7%Commission fees ¥0.0 billion (5.5%)Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion (4.6%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (20.2%)20%¥0.5B
  • Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
98.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-7.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥612.7 Net assets per share
¥1.9 billion Free cash flow
¥26.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
705.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.07 from 2013 to 2026

Miyakoshi

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 3 1 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points 2015 Operating revenue year on year -59.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.2 points 2016 Operating revenue year on year -39.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.4 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.8 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.5 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.6 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.0 points 2026 Operating revenue year on year -62.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -268.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 0Latest value 2026 0¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2014 6¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2026 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Miyakoshi

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 1 -0 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥1.4B ¥1.3B ¥1.1B ¥1.0B ¥0.4B
Year on year (%) -13.1% -6.3% -13.8% -9.4% -62.0%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9B ¥0.8B ¥0.8B ¥0.6B -¥0.8B
Change from prior year -33.4% -8.9% -1.3% -28.2% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 60.8% 59.1% 67.6% 53.6% -214.6%
Change (percentage points) -18.5 points◆ -1.7 points +8.6 points◆ -14.0 points◆ -268.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points
  • 2015Operating revenue year on year -59.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.2 points
  • 2016Operating revenue year on year -39.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.4 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.8 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.5 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.6 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.0 points
  • 2026Operating revenue year on year -62.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -268.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

Miyakoshi

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

16 -5 -27 -48 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 658 439 219 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Miyakoshi

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

3 -1 -4 -8 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Net assets ¥24.9 billion ¥25.7 billion ¥26.6 billion ¥28.0 billion ¥26.1 billion
Total assets ¥26.2 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥27.7 billion ¥28.9 billion ¥26.5 billion
Net assets per share 591.11 yen 607.33 yen 628.68 yen 657.87 yen 612.7 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16.46 yen 12.54 yen 13.4 yen 9.14 yen -48.42 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.3% 90.4% 90.8% 91.2% 92.5%
Return on equity 2.9% 2.1% 2.2% 1.4% -7.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0 ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0 ¥-0 ¥-0
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥5.5 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.5 billion ¥93.00 million ¥89.00 million ¥94.00 million ¥94.00 million
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥33.00 million ¥80.00 million ¥50.00 million ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥32.00 million ¥66.00 million ¥40.00 million ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥9.2 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,014,000 shares 40,014,000 shares 40,014,000 shares 40,014,000 shares 40,014,000 shares
Net assets ¥20.3 billion ¥20.1 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥20.4 billion
Total assets ¥20.3 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥20.4 billion
Net assets per share 507.5 yen 503.29 yen 504.95 yen 505.97 yen 508.84 yen
Dividend per share 5 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 9.97 yen 0.8 yen 1.66 yen 1.02 yen 2.87 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 99.9% 99.5% 99.8% 99.3% 99.8%
Return on equity 2.0% 0.2% 0.3% 0.2% 0.6%
Payout ratio 50.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2022 to 2022)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2022
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2022
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2022 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 50.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,070 Shareholders
49.81% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
9.48% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

Miyakoshi

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.50%
  • Securities firms0.10%
  • Other corporations39.11%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)49.77%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others9.48%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 宮越グループ株式会社 38.73% 15,498,000
2 センチュリー パラマウント インベストメント リミテッド(常任代理人 リーディング証券㈱) 13.06% 5,224,000
3 ロンウィン ホールディングス リミテッド(常任代理人 リーディング証券㈱) 12.54% 5,019,000
4 パシフィック ステート ホールディングス リミテッド(常任代理人 リーディング証券㈱) 9.75% 3,902,000
5 アジアン スカイ インベストメンツ リミテッド(常任代理人 リーディング証券㈱) 7.8% 3,122,000
6 PHILLIP SECURITIES(HONG KONG)LIMITED(常任代理人 フィリップ証券㈱) 2.58% 1,032,000
7 BNP PARIBAS SINGAPORE/2S/JASDEC/UOBKHP/L-UOBHK-ACCLT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店 セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 2.56% 1,024,000
8 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 1.38% 550,000
9 渡邉 敏行 0.85% 340,000
10 橋野 雅幸 0.56% 224,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Miyakoshi

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
53.4 Average age Industry median 43.4
4.8 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥8.96 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
12.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-10.41 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 興亜監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥18.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥26.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -7.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0 Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -48.42 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 612.7 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥94.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,014,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 99.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.87 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 508.84 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 32 people Consolidated
Number of employees 32 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.96 million Parent only
Average age (years) 53.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 35,938,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 40,014,943 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 89.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 400,001 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 71.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥18.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 7.3% Parent only

Balance sheet (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other, net ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Trade accounts receivable ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0 Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0 Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0 Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0 Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-95.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥26.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥26.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥8.00 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥17.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥17.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥21.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥28.00 million Parent only
Current assets ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥40.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Liabilities ¥37.00 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥8.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (58 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0 Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-94.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥46.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥94.00 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥36.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥29.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥24.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥24.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥59.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Rent expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0 Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating receivables ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0 Consolidated
Depreciation ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0 Consolidated
Amortization of long term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 32 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥26.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥26.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -85.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -495.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 12218750 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.01 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 98.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -85.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥0.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -495.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.9 billion ÷ ¥0.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 12,218,750 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ 32 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.01 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥26.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 98.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥26.1 billion ÷ ¥26.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman and President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion, over depreciation ¥53.00 million

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 32 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Miyakoshi Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010801021964 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork