Resort & Medical
Resort & Medical Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 山田 愛也, at 67.6%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Resort & Medical
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other | ¥17.03 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥6.00 million | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥5.56 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥1.07 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.80 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥0.41 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-64.08 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥-33.21 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-11.70 million | Parent only |
Resort & Medical
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Other ¥0.0 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Resort & Medical
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2014 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Recent performance trends
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B |
| Year on year (%) | -94.0%◆ | comparison basis not confirmed | +12.5% | -67.9%◆ | -19.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.0B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | -¥0.0B | -¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | 0.56x | comparison basis not confirmed | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | 0.55x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -1,066.0% | -38.4% | 120.4% | -97.1% | -66.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | -951.7 points◆ | comparison basis not confirmed | +158.8 points◆ | -217.5 points◆ | +30.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2015Net sales year on year +192.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
- 2016Net sales year on year +57.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -47.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2017Net sales year on year -87.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -121.0 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2020Net sales year on year -97.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -356.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +191.8 points
- 2022Net sales year on year -94.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -951.7 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +158.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Net sales year on year -67.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -217.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +30.7 points
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.47 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-47.70 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-52.77 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-18.75 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets | ¥2.6 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Total assets | ¥2.7 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets per share | 58,919.57 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -1,204.41 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 96.4% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.80 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.71 million | ¥60.58 million | ¥68.14 million | ¥21.84 million | ¥17.62 million |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-48.47 million | ¥-23.26 million | ¥82.04 million | ¥-21.22 million | ¥-11.70 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥80.81 million | ¥-23.68 million | ¥-12.05 million |
| Capital stock | ¥88.00 million | ¥88.00 million | ¥88.00 million | ¥88.00 million | ¥88.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 78,861 shares | 78,861 shares | 78,861 shares | 78,861 shares | 78,861 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.6 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.7 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 58,919.57 yen | 37,187.09 yen | 39,541.63 yen | 38,851.62 yen | 38,500.56 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -3,562.24 yen | -14,896.37 yen | 2,354.54 yen | -690.01 yen | -351.06 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 96.4% | 72.4% | 89.1% | 84.0% | 89.4% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 6.1% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥39.91 million | ¥97.77 million | ¥58.50 million | ¥10.84 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-78.41 million | ¥15.68 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥63.00 million | ¥-81.00 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | ¥7.79 million | ¥52.67 million | ¥95.76 million | ¥41.28 million |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Resort & Medical
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Other corporations0.44%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.44%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
- Individuals and others98.10%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 山田 愛也 | 67.59% | 23,199 |
| 2 | 山田 恭太 | 16.25% | 5,580 |
| 3 | Crane Hill Holdings Pte Limited7 Temasek Boulevard Hex26-02A, Suntec Tower One Shingapore | 2.91% | 1,000 |
| 4 | 山田 哲嗣 | 1.32% | 456 |
| 5 | 小杉 信秋 | 0.23% | 80 |
| 6 | 山田 修嗣 | 0.2% | 70 |
| 7 | 播磨土建工業株式会社赤穂郡上郡町上郡3707 | 0.2% | 70 |
| 8 | 長谷 川治 | 0.18% | 62 |
| 9 | 小林 實夫 | 0.16% | 57 |
| 10 | 岩澤 保 | 0.16% | 55 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Resort & Medical
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 SONY GROUPFY Mar 2026 ¥12.5T
- 2 HitachiFY Mar 2026 ¥10.6T
- 3 PanasonicFY Mar 2026 ¥8.0T
- … 233 companies
- 237 WintestFY Dec 2025 ¥0.4B
- 238 MiyakoshiFY Mar 2026 ¥0.4B
- 239 Resort & MedicalThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥17,616,000
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 奥山琢磨公認会計士事務所 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥1.30 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥10.84 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥17.62 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-12.05 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥15.68 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥41.28 million | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 78,861 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-11.70 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 89.4% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-81.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥88.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -351.06 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 38,500.56 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 66 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1 people | Parent only |
Shares (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 30,629 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 44,542 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 78,861 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 56.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 89.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 44,542 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 34,319 units | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥1.30 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.0% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥8.75 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥18.80 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Bad debts | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥5.66 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥36.64 million | Parent only |
| Accrued interest | ¥74.93 million | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥0.45 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.21 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.49 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥41.28 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥41.28 million | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥5.20 million | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥88.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥8.14 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥5.66 million | Parent only |
| Long-term accounts receivable-other | ¥66.08 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.55 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥17.03 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥49.23 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-64.08 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥53.27 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.89 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥10.84 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.89 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥50.83 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥-33.21 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥17.62 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-12.05 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-12.05 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥15.68 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.89 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥5.56 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.24 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥1.24 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥1.49 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.89 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-54.48 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥1.07 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-10.81 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-10.81 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-11.70 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-81.00 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥30.87 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-12.05 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥57.27 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-0.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.91 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥35.78 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-49.23 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-22.79 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.89 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.89 million | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥-0.45 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-0.59 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-19.97 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-1.24 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥2.49 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-1.49 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in short term loans payable | ¥-81.00 million | Parent only |
| Payments of loans receivable | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥10.84 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥17.62 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-64.08 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-11.70 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -363.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 17616000 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.01 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 89.4% | Parent only | Calculated |