Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

THine Electronics

THine Electronics, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is LSI事業, at 61.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.6B
Operating marginCalculated -7.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 92.3%

Company profile

Securities code 6769 / EDINET code E02062 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区神田美土代町9番地1/Capital stock ¥1,175 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
南 洋一郎 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -7.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.1%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

THine Electronics

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

LSI事業LSI事業 Sales 61.0% 61% AIOT事業AIOT事業 Sales 39.0% 39%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
LSI事業 ¥2.8 billion 61.0% ¥2.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion -11.5% ¥-0.1 billion
AIOT事業 ¥1.8 billion 39.0% ¥1.7 billion ¥-17.84 million -1.0% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥4.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

THine Electronics

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.4B 51% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6B 57% Operating income ¥-0.3B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥24.15 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.76 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥11.91 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated

THine Electronics

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion (50.3%)50%Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (19.0%)19%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.9%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (28.7%)29%¥2.6B
  • Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
92.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-3.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥830.99 Net assets per share
¥-0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥9.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
9.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.28 from 2012 to 2025

THine Electronics

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 1 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.6 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.7 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Net sales year on year +52.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 2020 Net sales year on year -41.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -32.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year +54.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +42.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year +22.9% 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 5Latest value 2025 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2022 5¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2020 3¥ billion ¥ billion

THine Electronics

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 4 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥4.4B ¥5.5B ¥5.0B ¥4.6B ¥4.6B
Year on year (%) +54.2%◆ +22.9%◆ -8.0% -8.1% +0.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7B ¥0.9B ¥0.1B ¥0.3B -¥0.4B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +29.8% -92.1% +268.8% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 15.7% 16.6% 1.4% 5.7% -8.7%
Change (percentage points) +42.7 points◆ +0.9 points -15.2 points◆ +4.3 points◆ -14.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (10)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.6 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.7 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Net sales year on year +52.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -41.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -32.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year +54.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +42.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year +22.9%
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

THine Electronics

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

76 40 4 -31 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 881 587 294 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

THine Electronics

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥71.69 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-69.81 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-29.87 million ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net assets ¥9.1 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥8.9 billion
Total assets ¥9.9 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥9.7 billion
Net assets per share 815.62 yen 880.64 yen 860.94 yen 879.05 yen 830.99 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 67.32 yen 75.75 yen -6.44 yen 31.82 yen -31.3 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 75.71 yen Could not be retrieved 31.54 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.4% 89.5% 89.9% 90.9% 90.4%
Return on equity 8.6% 8.9% Could not be retrieved 3.7% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-73.75 million ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥15.19 million ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-89.09 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.7 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥6.5 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.3 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥3.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-69.40 million ¥-31.81 million ¥-0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,340,100 shares 12,340,100 shares 12,340,100 shares 12,340,100 shares 12,340,100 shares
Net assets ¥9.0 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥8.5 billion
Total assets ¥9.6 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥9.0 billion
Net assets per share 813.03 yen 878.93 yen 852.52 yen 852.44 yen 797.2 yen
Dividend per share 12 yen 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 73.1 yen 76.74 yen -11.74 yen 11.66 yen -35.23 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 76.7 yen Could not be retrieved 11.56 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 91.8% 93.1% 94.0% 95.3% 92.8%
Return on equity 9.4% 9.1% Could not be retrieved 1.4% Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio 16.4% 19.5% Could not be retrieved 128.6% Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥15 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2024 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 128.6%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥15 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2022 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 19.5%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 16.4%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥9 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2019 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 63.2%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 134.7%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥9 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2016 ¥9 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2015 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 22.0%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 14.7%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 13.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2012 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 26.0%

THine Electronics

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,655 Shareholders
1.41% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
60.46% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

THine Electronics

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.38%
  • Securities firms1.65%
  • Other corporations35.10%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.92%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.49%
  • Individuals and others60.46%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ヒルストン 20.2% 2,123,000
2 株式会社TIEホールディング 19.26% 2,024,000
3 西川典孝 1.51% 158,000
4 治部達夫 1.44% 151,000
5 中原隆志 1.38% 144,000
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.35% 142,000
7 澤田泰一郎 0.82% 85,000
8 シリコンテクノロジー株式会社 0.74% 77,000
9 FUTU SECURITIES INTERNATIONAL(HONG KONG)LIMITEDUNIT C1-2 0.72% 76,000
10 市川敏夫 0.69% 73,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥1.3 billion Research and development 28.5% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 12/2025 ¥1.3 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.9 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Research and development
LSI事業 ¥1.3 billion
AIOT事業 ¥39.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

THine Electronics

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

86 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
45.4 Average age Industry median 43.4
13.0 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥7.55 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
34.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-2.56 million Operating income per employee
77.2% Wage gap between men and women
13.0% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
4 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥33.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥4.12 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -31.3 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 830.99 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 15 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,340,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -35.23 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 797.2 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 134 people Consolidated
Number of employees 134 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 77.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.55 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 86 people Parent only
Number of employees 86 people Parent only
Number of employees 86 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥46.47 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥47.35 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥74.51 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 13.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 5,057,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,827,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 12,340,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 14.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 48.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,827,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 105,043 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥7.30 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 122.9% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥4.12 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (102 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥87.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-28.06 million Consolidated
Software ¥49.90 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.27 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥79.47 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥48.97 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥87.91 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.97 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥81.58 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥50.68 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥13.48 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥53.52 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥27.22 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥53.42 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥18.27 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥3.31 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥29.62 million Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥0.78 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥93.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥52.53 million Parent only
Other ¥25.54 million Parent only
Other ¥92.05 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-28.06 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥46.24 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥34.57 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥96.35 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.20 million Parent only
Raw materials ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥27.22 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.27 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥68.93 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥29.98 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥87.91 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.01 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥5.15 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥46.79 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-28.06 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥27.22 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥49.09 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.82 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0.55 million Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-25.84 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-54.94 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥8.51 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥12.32 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥72.72 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥6.88 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥14.82 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥37.12 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥83.36 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥49.42 million Consolidated
Refund of income taxes income taxes ¥-3.19 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥65.79 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥29.09 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥30.66 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥24.15 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥3.72 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-3.92 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-3.92 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥10.21 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥31.30 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥44.61 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥51.23 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries ¥58.05 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥6.88 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥14.82 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.29 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥48.21 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥47.91 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥11.91 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥44.36 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥58.05 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥30.66 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.76 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.57 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥3.10 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-48.43 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-40.90 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-4.42 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.38 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥23.30 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥44.69 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥16.16 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥13.10 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥8.68 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-8.61 million Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-25.61 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-11.06 million Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥1.01 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥6.88 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥0.75 million Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-0.59 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-14.82 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥39.58 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-89.84 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-98.77 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥3.19 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥74.51 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥28.40 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥8.13 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.96 million Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-26.70 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 15 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 134 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥9.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -7.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -7.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 34622403 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.48 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 92.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -7.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥4.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -7.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥4.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 34,622,403 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.6 billion ÷ 134 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.48 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.6 billion ÷ ¥9.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 92.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8.9 billion ÷ ¥9.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥89.84 million, over net sales ¥4.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥8.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 134 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of THine Electronics, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001044837 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork