Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Howtelevision

Howtelevision,Inc

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 音成 洋介, at 49.3%.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.6B
Operating marginCalculated 9.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 53.0%

Company profile

Securities code 7064 / EDINET code E34866 / Services / Fiscal year end January 31

港区赤坂一丁目12番32号/Capital stock ¥10 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
音成 洋介 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-28

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 21.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Howtelevision

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.5B 21% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8B 70% Operating income ¥0.3B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥74.95 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥69.73 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥37.24 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.36 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥96.58 million Consolidated

Howtelevision

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (28.8%)29%Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion (10.7%)11%Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion (8.6%)9%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.7%)8%Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.4%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (4.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (32.7%)33%¥1.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
53.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥520.37 Net assets per share
¥0.1 billion Free cash flow
¥2.7 billion Total assets
¥70.95 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
173.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
14.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×7.88 from 2017 to 2026

Howtelevision

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Net sales year on year +68.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points 2020 Net sales year on year +26.7% 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -34.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year +31.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +34.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.7 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.8 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2026 3¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2017 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Howtelevision

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.1B ¥1.5B ¥1.8B ¥2.2B ¥2.6B
Year on year (%) +31.8%◆ +34.9%◆ +19.4% comparison basis not confirmed +18.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.0B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +786.6% +2.3% comparison basis not confirmed -37.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.9% 25.6% 22.0% 18.5% 9.7%
Change (percentage points) +29.0 points◆ +21.7 points◆ -3.7 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed -8.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Net sales year on year +68.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +26.7%
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -34.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year +31.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +34.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.8 points

Howtelevision

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

89 60 30 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 520 347 173 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Howtelevision

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.2 billion ¥2.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥96.58 million
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥99.98 million
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.4 billion ¥2.7 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 483 yen 520.37 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 89.36 yen 35.51 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 89.32 yen 34.98 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 55.8% 52.3%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 20.6% 7.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥15.47 million ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥1.5 billion
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.1 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥44.63 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥79.39 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥67.77 million ¥70.61 million ¥10.11 million ¥10.11 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,599,600 shares 2,712,800 shares 2,718,800 shares 2,724,710 shares 2,720,882 shares
Net assets ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total assets ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net assets per share 148.06 yen 273.61 yen 386.13 yen 487.81 yen 550.66 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.68 yen 106.01 yen 111.12 yen 94.17 yen 62.22 yen
Diluted earnings per share 30.14 yen 104.97 yen 111.01 yen 94.12 yen 61.28 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.8% 66.7% 54.7% 56.5% 54.1%
Return on equity 23.4% 50.4% 33.7% 21.6% 12.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-69.92 million ¥-69.16 million ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-62.66 million ¥-76.34 million ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

437 Shareholders
2.74% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
77.60% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Howtelevision

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.43%
  • Securities firms9.82%
  • Other corporations6.41%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.18%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.56%
  • Individuals and others77.60%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 音成 洋介 49.31% 1,340,000
2 音成 恵里 9.86% 268,000
3 株式会社くふうカンパニーホールディングス 5.0% 135,800
4 株式会社SBI証券 4.75% 129,096
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.39% 92,200
6 楽天証券株式会社共有口 2.63% 71,600
7 宮崎 羅貴 2.15% 58,400
8 薮谷 直樹 1.96% 53,200
9 中村 得郎 1.1% 30,000
10 野村證券株式会社 1.09% 29,600

Revenue scale in the same industry

Howtelevision

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

78 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
35.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
3.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥8.51 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
32.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.22 million Operating income per employee
Men 46
Women 32
Employees by gender
81 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 78

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.60 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥99.98 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 34.98 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥96.58 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.51 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 520.37 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 61.28 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,720,882 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 12.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.11 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 62.22 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 550.66 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 78 people Consolidated
Number of employees 78 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 3.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.51 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 78 people Parent only
Number of employees 78 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 58.6% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,207,896 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 3,300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,720,882 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 81.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 3,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 27,154 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 137.5% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.60 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.60 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥17.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥99.64 million Consolidated
Other ¥91.59 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥70.95 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥51.61 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.73 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥83.02 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥16.64 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥41.49 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-48.88 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-83.02 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥54.63 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥8.71 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.63 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.11 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.84 million Parent only
Other ¥2.82 million Parent only
Other ¥3.96 million Parent only
Other ¥9.23 million Parent only
Other ¥1.24 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥45.82 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.73 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥16.64 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥41.16 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥24.29 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥61.66 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥55.11 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥8.71 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.58 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.11 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥75.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥9.28 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.45 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.17 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥37.24 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥99.98 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.31 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥3.27 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.23 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥14.68 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥96.58 million Consolidated
Net income ¥96.58 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥96.58 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥96.58 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.68 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥90.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.44 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥74.95 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥46.97 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥61.65 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-80.16 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥99.98 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.36 million Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes for prior periods ¥-0.43 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.45 million Parent only
Other ¥0.17 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.41 million Parent only
Interest income ¥4.24 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.19 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥6.11 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥14.68 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.55 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥69.73 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥95.65 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥80.51 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-14.71 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥74.95 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥14.68 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.38 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.38 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes for prior periods ¥-0.43 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.09 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥20.04 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥16.64 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-45.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.39 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥37.24 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥2.31 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.59 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.41 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-2.31 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥14.68 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-23.16 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥80.73 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.68 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-17.65 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥62.42 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥28.41 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-5.93 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥46.97 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-88.26 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 78 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥96.58 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 32796385 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.95 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 53.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥96.58 million ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 32,796,385 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ 78 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.95 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 53% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 5% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥23.16 million + inventories up ¥5.93 million, over net sales ¥2.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥17.65 million, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 78 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Howtelevision,Inc on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4011601015654 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork