Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MS&Consulting

株式会社MS&Consulting

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.6B
Operating marginCalculated 9.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 78.7%

Company profile

Securities code 6555 / EDINET code E20870 / Services / Fiscal year end end of February

中央区日本橋小伝馬町4番9号/Capital stock ¥45 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.msandc.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
辻 秀敏 Representative
3/4/2013 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.5%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥79.65 million Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥30.41 million Consolidated
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥30.10 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.45 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.32 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥88.97 million Parent only

MS&Consulting

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.6 billion (39.9%)40%Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion (25.0%)25%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (14.0%)14%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (8.7%)9%Other ¥0.1 billion (7.4%)7%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (5.0%)¥1.6B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.6 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
78.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥393.01 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥3.7 billion Total assets
¥1.8 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
160.2% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-4.4% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

MS&Consulting

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -48.3%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -36.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +47.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +39.7 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.2 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -16.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2026 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +19.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2019 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2021 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥1.9B ¥2.2B ¥2.4B ¥2.6B ¥2.6B
Year on year (%) +47.8%◆ +14.4% +8.0% +6.7% +1.3%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.2B -¥0.2B ¥0.3B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +3.5% -44.9% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 16.2% 14.6% 7.5% -9.4% 9.7%
Change (percentage points) +39.7 points◆ -1.5 points -7.2 points◆ -16.9 points◆ +19.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year -48.3%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -36.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +47.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +39.7 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.2 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -16.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +19.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit

MS&Consulting

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

51 11 -29 -68 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 713 475 238 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥1.9 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥3.0 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥3.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 667.44 yen 699.85 yen 712.78 yen 640.98 yen 656.91 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 46.93 yen 50.78 yen 28.16 yen -68.46 yen 40.21 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 46.53 yen 50.37 yen 28.03 yen -68.46 yen 40.21 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 74.2% 80.2% 80.6% 76.6% 79.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 7.3% 7.5% 3.9% Could not be retrieved 6.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion ¥6.42 million ¥13.11 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-47.70 million ¥-71.75 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-30.38 million ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.1 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥27.77 million ¥3.23 million ¥88.97 million
Net income (loss) ¥75.69 million ¥75.95 million ¥-38.42 million ¥-42.60 million ¥15.95 million
Capital stock ¥45.00 million ¥57.29 million ¥74.54 million ¥78.11 million ¥78.11 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,465,000 shares 4,514,100 shares 4,583,100 shares 4,597,400 shares 4,597,400 shares
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion
Net assets per share 441.15 yen 439.28 yen 396.68 yen 387.04 yen 393.01 yen
Dividend per share 8 yen 17 yen 9 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 8 yen 9 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 17.2 yen 17.56 yen -9.46 yen -10.56 yen 3.71 yen
Diluted earnings per share 17.06 yen 17.41 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.3% 73.6% 71.1% 68.5% 71.0%
Return on equity 4.0% 4.0% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 0.9%
Payout ratio 46.5% 96.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 8 years (2017 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2024
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2024
-47.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2024 ¥9 ¥9 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2023 ¥17 ¥8 96.8%
FY ending 2/2022 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 46.5%
FY ending 2/2021 ¥9.25 ¥9.25 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2020 ¥18.5 Could not be retrieved 92.1% Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2019 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 35.2%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥17.5 Could not be retrieved 32.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2017 ¥11,087 Could not be retrieved 209.0%

MS&Consulting

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,102 Shareholders
0.50% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
76.28% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

MS&Consulting

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.08%
  • Securities firms7.13%
  • Other corporations16.01%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.36%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others76.28%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社Wiz 9.96% 448,000
2 エスアイエル投資事業有限責任組合 7.14% 322,000
3 エヌオーアイ投資事業有限責任組合 7.08% 319,000
4 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 6.32% 285,000
5 UH Partners 3投資事業有限責任組合 6.28% 283,000
6 UH Partners 2投資事業有限責任組合 6.28% 283,000
7 WENET JPN株式会社 4.8% 216,000
8 株式会社SBI証券 3.97% 179,000
9 アイビー投資事業有限責任組合 2.96% 133,000
10 並木 昭憲 2.91% 131,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 5.0% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 2/2021 ¥47.20 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

MS&Consulting

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

146 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
37.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
9.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.95 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
17.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.66 million Operating income per employee
58.1% Wage gap between men and women
24.0% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 78
Women 136
Employees by gender
32 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 214

Subsidy award information

1 awards, to Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
Could not be retrieved[第六回]事業再構築補助金(交付申請等)中小企業庁 ¥66.65 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥24.10 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 40.21 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 40.21 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 79.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 656.91 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.95 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,597,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥88.97 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥78.11 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3.71 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 393.01 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 152 people Consolidated
Number of employees 152 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 58.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 9.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.95 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 146 people Parent only
Number of employees 146 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 81.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 32 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 32 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 24.0% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,597,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 97,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥10.28 million Consolidated
Number of shares 4,597,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 97,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 44,973 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥8.28 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 79.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.10 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥24.10 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (108 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-2.15 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.20 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.05 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥27.33 million Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥46.49 million Consolidated
Other intangible assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other intangible assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥-13.21 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥40.21 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥32.77 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.53 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥6.37 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥38.74 million Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.89 million Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥20.03 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥30.09 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-25.91 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥4.18 million Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥12.42 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥18.59 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥24.21 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥24.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥51.83 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥7.26 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥7.26 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥0.58 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥21.28 million Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-62.38 million Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥78.11 million Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥-41.49 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥22.69 million Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.68 million Parent only
Other ¥27.29 million Parent only
Other ¥8.69 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥6.37 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-56.98 million Parent only
Advances received ¥49.59 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥30.37 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥12.21 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.89 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.56 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥19.79 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥2.64 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥45.28 million Parent only
Investment securities ¥8.28 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥13.04 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥22.43 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥49.60 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥38.86 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥0.49 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.30 million Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥5.73 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥18.82 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-56.98 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-62.38 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-70.24 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-30.73 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥78.11 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥78.11 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.29 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥67.72 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥27.28 million Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.52 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.51 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.51 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥22.47 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥22.47 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥1.63 million Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥1.63 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-5.35 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 40.21 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 40.21 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥10.03 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥2.59 million Consolidated
Issuance of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥5.21 million Consolidated
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥30.10 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥79.05 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥30.41 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥15.19 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥10.61 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-5.35 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥1.63 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥2.59 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.99 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-6.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.52 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.24 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.45 million Parent only
Operating income ¥80.67 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥23.17 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥14.87 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.95 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.95 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥79.65 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥9.28 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.34 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥12.71 million Parent only
Issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥13.04 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥66.90 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥74.08 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥7.19 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.45 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥14.44 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥9.28 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥8.22 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥90.03 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥88.97 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.22 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.32 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-2.45 million Consolidated
Other ¥-12.16 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-33.85 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-1.74 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥1.63 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-30.84 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of share acquisition rights fin cfifrs ¥1.07 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.95 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.81 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-51.72 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥4.16 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of equity instruments inv cfifrs ¥10.28 million Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-1.63 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥1.74 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.08 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.53 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.53 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.82 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 152 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥88.97 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 17006224 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.7 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 78.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 6.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 17,006,224 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ 152 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.7 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 78.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 13 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 63% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.1 billion + inventories down ¥0.81 million, over net sales ¥2.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.95 million, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 152 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社MS&Consulting on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010001152084 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork