Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ZUU

ZUU Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is フィンテック・トランザクション, at 77.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.6B
Operating marginCalculated -13.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 68.0%

Company profile

Securities code 4387 / EDINET code E34094 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

港区麻布台一丁目3番1号/Capital stock ¥467 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://zuu.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
冨田 和成 Representative
27 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -13.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.1%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

ZUU

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

フィンテック・トランザ…フィンテック・トランザクション Sales 77.3% 77% フィンテック・プラット…フィンテック・プラットフォーム Sales 22.7% 23%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
フィンテック・トランザクション ¥2.0 billion 77.3% ¥1.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion -16.6% ¥-20.99 million
フィンテック・プラットフォーム ¥0.6 billion 22.7% ¥1.1 billion ¥-9.76 million -1.6% ¥35.46 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

ZUU

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.9B 35% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0B 78% Operating income ¥-0.3B 13%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥10.03 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.08 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.68 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-67.44 million Consolidated

ZUU

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.7 billion (35.2%)35%Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (26.9%)27%Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (12.3%)12%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion (11.3%)11%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.7%)7%Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.6%)7%Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)¥2.0B
  • Other ¥0.7 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
68.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥216.32 Net assets per share
¥-5.3 billion Free cash flow
¥17.5 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
25.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
92.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×3.60 from 2017 to 2026

ZUU

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +29.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Net sales year on year +39.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points 2020 Net sales year on year +40.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year +51.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year +21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2023 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2017 1¥ billion ¥ billion

ZUU

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥3.4B ¥3.4B ¥2.9B ¥3.0B ¥2.6B
Year on year (%) +21.0%◆ +0.7% -14.7% +3.2% -12.4%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ -39.9% -56.4% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -7.2% 6.2% 4.4% 1.8% -2.6%
Change (percentage points) -7.5 points◆ +13.4 points◆ -1.8 points -2.5 points◆ -4.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +29.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Net sales year on year +39.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +40.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year +51.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year +21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

ZUU

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

25 -11 -47 -84 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 278 185 93 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ZUU

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.4 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥54.96 million ¥-67.44 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion ¥90.03 million ¥-45.16 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion ¥54.16 million ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥11.9 billion
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥17.5 billion
Net assets per share 232.17 yen 264.89 yen 255.44 yen 278.19 yen 216.32 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -48.71 yen 18.96 yen -9.51 yen 25.29 yen -83.82 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 18.94 yen Could not be retrieved 25.26 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.0% 41.0% 13.0% 13.7% 5.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 7.6% Could not be retrieved 9.5% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-88.56 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-5.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥56.60 million ¥0.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥4.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.0 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-87.33 million ¥-0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,749,860 shares 4,749,860 shares 4,749,860 shares 4,749,860 shares 4,749,860 shares
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total assets ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 238.33 yen 260.81 yen 225.34 yen 206.95 yen 170.04 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -49.24 yen 22.5 yen -35.48 yen -18.39 yen -55.71 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 22.49 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.6% 61.7% 60.6% 52.9% 36.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 9.0% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

996 Shareholders
2.10% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
82.00% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

ZUU

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms0.70%
  • Other corporations15.20%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.50%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.60%
  • Individuals and others82.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 冨田 和成 50.62% 2,404,300
2 株式会社ACNホールディングス 9.0% 427,500
3 吉岡 裕之 7.39% 351,000
4 内藤 真一郎 2.84% 134,800
5 赤羽 雄二 2.72% 128,980
6 トミーアセットマネジメント株式会社 2.39% 113,300
7 合同会社高木企画 1.95% 92,800
8 森 大地 1.29% 61,160
9 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS NON TREATY JASDEC(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.96% 45,800
10 株式会社Wiz 0.87% 41,300

Revenue scale in the same industry

ZUU

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

65 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
35.8 Average age Industry median 38.8
3.9 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥7.22 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
27.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-3.60 million Operating income per employee
42.9% Wage gap between men and women
13.8% Women in managerial positions
30 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 120

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任パートナーズ綜合監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥39.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.50 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-67.44 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 5.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -83.82 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 216.32 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,749,860 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -55.71 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 170.04 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 96 people Consolidated
Number of employees 96 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 42.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.22 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 65 people Parent only
Number of employees 65 people Parent only
Number of employees 65 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 70.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 33.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 30 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 30 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.26 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 27 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 58.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 13.8% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,800,940 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥98.65 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 4,749,860 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 80.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 47,478 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 30.6% Parent only

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥39.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥39.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.49 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.01 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-96.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥54.51 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥96.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.99 million Consolidated
Other ¥72.47 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating loans ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥88.22 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0 Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥95.97 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥58.90 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥30.21 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥11.60 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-16.27 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-7.34 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥53.99 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.91 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.45 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥95.31 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥20.69 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.72 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Deposit from customer ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥81.55 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥89.31 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.07 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥25.76 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0 Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥99.92 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥53.65 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0 Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥72.48 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥58.90 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥7.97 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.19 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥11.60 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥41.11 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.45 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥89.31 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥26.85 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥19.80 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.60 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Short term loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥7.72 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income before dividends distribution from silent partnership income taxes ¥41.06 million Consolidated
Dividend distribution from silent partnerships ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.79 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥21.32 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.19 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥53.30 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥61.17 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥9.93 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥10.60 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.50 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥15.75 million Consolidated
Interest on securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥10.03 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥58.85 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥63.35 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.50 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥35.81 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-1.69 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-35.77 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-77.41 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-77.41 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-67.44 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.68 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.08 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.23 million Parent only
Other ¥0.38 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.37 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.93 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥9.53 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥27.92 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.19 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.51 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.50 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥15.75 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥10.03 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.29 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.29 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.05 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥19.49 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6.62 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.08 million Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.79 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥74.59 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-70.42 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.30 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.50 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-47.98 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-10.60 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-5.79 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans receivable ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥62.15 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-6.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥61.17 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥10.60 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.50 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-15.75 million Consolidated
Interest income on securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.32 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥6.73 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-9.81 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥22.06 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥1.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.26 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥35.81 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 96 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥11.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-67.44 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥17.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -13.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -15.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 27313271 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.15 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 68.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -13.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -15.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 27,313,271 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ 96 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.15 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥17.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 68% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥11.9 billion ÷ ¥17.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.32 million, over depreciation ¥1.26 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥11.0 billion, over net assets ¥11.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 96 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ZUU Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4011001094365 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork