Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ブランディングテクノロジー

ブランディングテクノロジー株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Digital marketing, at 72.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.8B
Operating marginCalculated 1.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 58.6%

Company profile

Securities code 7067 / EDINET code E34975 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

渋谷区南平台町15番13号帝都渋谷ビル4階/Capital stock ¥99 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
木村 裕紀 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.7%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 3.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

ブランディングテクノロジー

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Digital mar…Digital marketing Sales 72.8% 73% Profit 51.0% 51% ブランド事業ブランド事業 Sales 27.2% 27% Profit 49.0% 49%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Digital marketing ¥3.5 billion 72.8% ¥3.6 billion ¥0.3 billion 51.0% 7.7% ¥0.3 billion
ブランド事業 ¥1.3 billion 27.2% ¥1.4 billion ¥0.3 billion 49.0% 19.7% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥4.8 billion100.0% ¥0.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

ブランディングテクノロジー

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.7B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0B 22% Operating income ¥0.1B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥22.20 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.28 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥6.44 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.44 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥80.32 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥78.60 million Consolidated
Net income ¥44.28 million Consolidated

ブランディングテクノロジー

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (40.2%)40%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (19.0%)19%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (2.1%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.8%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (37.1%)37%¥1.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
58.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥787.95 Net assets per share
¥-13.21 million Free cash flow
¥2.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
42.5% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.1% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
27.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
47.7% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.14 from 2017 to 2026

ブランディングテクノロジー

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 2 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2023 5¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2017 4¥ billion ¥ billion

ブランディングテクノロジー

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.9B ¥5.2B ¥4.6B ¥5.0B ¥4.8B
Year on year (%) +11.7% +4.5% -10.8% +9.2% -4.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +11.8% -73.2% +266.4% -33.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 2.2% 2.4% 0.7% 2.4% 1.7%
Change (percentage points) +4.8 points◆ +0.2 points -1.7 points +1.7 points -0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

ブランディングテクノロジー

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

51 34 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 788 525 263 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ブランディングテクノロジー

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.9 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥32.72 million ¥0.1 billion ¥80.32 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥81.92 million ¥79.85 million ¥3.30 million ¥76.95 million ¥44.28 million
Comprehensive income ¥84.76 million ¥82.87 million ¥6.95 million ¥76.81 million ¥46.95 million
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 712.62 yen 751.03 yen 738.76 yen 762.5 yen 787.95 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 51.46 yen 50.04 yen 2.06 yen 49.49 yen 28.11 yen
Diluted earnings per share 51.05 yen 49.73 yen 2.05 yen 49.26 yen 28 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.4% 55.6% 60.6% 56.9% 58.3%
Return on equity 7.5% 6.8% 0.3% 6.5% 3.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥-9.20 million ¥-46.70 million ¥53.04 million ¥32.59 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-24.61 million ¥-31.32 million ¥-9.66 million ¥-4.62 million ¥-45.80 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥25.49 million ¥54.16 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.6 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥49.05 million ¥88.69 million ¥11.28 million ¥44.76 million ¥75.42 million
Net income (loss) ¥46.57 million ¥56.13 million ¥-37.01 million ¥31.45 million ¥52.33 million
Capital stock ¥50.80 million ¥52.12 million ¥52.26 million ¥52.26 million ¥52.78 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,619,600 shares 1,625,200 shares 1,600,015 shares 1,600,015 shares 1,602,215 shares
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net assets per share 663.26 yen 685.71 yen 646.51 yen 638.97 yen 672.46 yen
Dividend per share 12 yen 16 yen 16 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 29.25 yen 35.18 yen -23.14 yen 20.23 yen 33.22 yen
Diluted earnings per share 29.02 yen 34.96 yen Could not be retrieved 20.13 yen 33.09 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.2% 57.7% 63.1% 57.3% 58.6%
Return on equity 4.5% 5.2% Could not be retrieved 3.1% 4.9%
Payout ratio 41.0% 45.5% Could not be retrieved 49.4% 30.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 49.4%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥16 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2023 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 45.5%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 41.0%

ブランディングテクノロジー

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

665 Shareholders
0.61% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
47.16% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

ブランディングテクノロジー

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.08%
  • Securities firms3.58%
  • Other corporations48.58%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.45%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.16%
  • Individuals and others47.16%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社アズーロ 35.0% 560,800
2 木村 裕紀 11.58% 185,540
3 榊原 暢宏 6.91% 110,644
4 株式会社EPARK 6.37% 102,100
5 綿引 一 4.98% 79,844
6 株式会社Enjin 3.0% 48,100
7 投資事業有限責任組合JAICパートナーズファンド千代田区九段北3丁目2-4 2.81% 45,000
8 株式会社SAIAS 2.42% 38,772
9 株式会社SBI証券 1.55% 24,777
10 野中 規夫 1.42% 22,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥23.74 million Capital expenditure 0.5% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

ブランディングテクノロジー

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

94 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
36.4 Average age Industry median 38.8
6.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.09 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
26.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.43 million Operating income per employee
23.1% Women in managerial positions
44.0% Share of female employees
Men 64
Women 48
Employees by gender
15 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-02-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 112

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 海南監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥46.95 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥32.59 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-45.80 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 28 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥80.32 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 3.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥54.16 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 28.11 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 787.95 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥52.33 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 33.09 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,602,215 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥75.42 million Parent only
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥52.78 million Parent only
Payout ratio 30.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.22 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 672.46 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 182 people Consolidated
Number of employees 182 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.09 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 94 people Parent only
Number of employees 94 people Parent only
Number of employees 94 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥12.31 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 66.7% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 23.1% Parent only

Shares (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,218,377 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 1,602,215 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 76.0% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 16,013 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 76.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥23.74 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.1% Parent only

Balance sheet (102 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥21.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥30.22 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.40 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥13.79 million Consolidated
Software ¥15.25 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥15.59 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥84.42 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥45.76 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥4.99 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥33.52 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥18.78 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥10.78 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥25.27 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥66.01 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥42.60 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-40.77 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥11.08 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥19.65 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥17.27 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥11.75 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-7.15 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.81 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥52.78 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥38.78 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥73.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.06 million Parent only
Other ¥23.03 million Parent only
Other ¥6.99 million Parent only
Other ¥4.40 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.67 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥15.25 million Parent only
Work in process ¥4.96 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥53.82 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥69.96 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥11.36 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥70.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥4.99 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥33.52 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥33.58 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥16.35 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥7.89 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥39.69 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥37.19 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥19.65 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.08 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥17.82 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.67 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.58 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-31.77 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.69 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥95.05 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥52.78 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥23.69 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.03 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥56.90 million Parent only
Long-term receivables affiliates ¥56.45 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥10.66 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥7.48 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥73.32 million Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.06 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.27 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.79 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-15.54 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥46.95 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.35 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥4.20 million Consolidated
Settlement income ¥1.76 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥78.60 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥78.60 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥8.43 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.72 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥32.59 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Net income ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥45.16 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥45.16 million Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-45.80 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.82 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥1.04 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥25.97 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥34.63 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.66 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.28 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥1.12 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥41.83 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥79.80 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥79.80 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥80.32 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥45.90 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥46.06 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥54.16 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.44 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥22.20 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥6.44 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.89 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.89 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.82 million Parent only
Other ¥0.22 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-15.54 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.97 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥3.33 million Parent only
Operating income ¥64.39 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥16.05 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥5.02 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥52.33 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥52.33 million Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.86 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.82 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥1.04 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥20.16 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥23.09 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.92 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥7.34 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.11 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥75.42 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥75.42 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥45.90 million Parent only
Rental ¥2.81 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.12 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.74 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥17.52 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥78.35 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.68 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥84.40 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.67 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-13.73 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1.10 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥2.35 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-3.82 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥28.93 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.35 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥4.87 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-22.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥3.82 million Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥0.39 million Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-0.44 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥1.04 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.34 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-14.87 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥8.51 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.51 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-67.74 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥12.31 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.47 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-20.40 million Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥45.90 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.75 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-5.17 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-15.54 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-77.23 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥32.59 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 10 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 182 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥78.60 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥80.32 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥44.28 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26348275 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.22 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 58.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥78.60 million ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥44.28 million ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,348,275 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ 182 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.22 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 58.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥4.87 million + inventories down ¥1.51 million, over net sales ¥4.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.34 million, over depreciation ¥12.31 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥15.54 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥32.59 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥33.52 million, over net assets ¥1.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 182 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ブランディングテクノロジー株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2011001038472 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork