WDBココ
WDBココ株式会社
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 5 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
WDBココ
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥62.98 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥53.67 million | Parent only | |
| Outsourcing expenses | ¥39.66 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥22.98 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥14.02 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥11.01 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
WDBココ
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Outsourcing expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
WDBココ
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
WDBココ
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.6B | ¥4.1B | ¥4.6B | ¥5.3B | ¥4.8B |
| Year on year (%) | +40.6%◆ | +12.6% | +12.9% | +15.9% | -9.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.0B | ¥1.1B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.0B |
| Change from prior year | +82.7% | +12.9% | +17.0% | +2.9% | -26.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 26.6% | 26.7% | 27.7% | 24.6% | 20.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | +6.1 points◆ | +0.1 points | +1.0 points | -3.1 points◆ | -4.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2018Net sales year on year +28.7%
- 2019Net sales year on year +21.5%
- 2020Net sales year on year +28.3%
- 2022Net sales year on year +40.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
WDBココ
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
WDBココ
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.1 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,388,500 shares | 2,402,000 shares | 2,405,000 shares | 2,405,000 shares | 2,405,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥4.7 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥5.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 899.39 yen | 1,166.91 yen | 1,481.82 yen | 1,786.4 yen | 1,988.87 yen |
| Dividend per share | 40 yen | 41 yen | 75 yen | 80 yen | 95 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 273.94 yen | 311.24 yen | 356.9 yen | 379.61 yen | 282.47 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 269.64 yen | 309.31 yen | 356.47 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 68.5% | 76.6% | 76.5% | 76.9% | 83.8% |
| Return on equity | 34.8% | 30.0% | 26.9% | 23.2% | 15.0% |
| Payout ratio | 14.6% | 13.2% | 21.0% | 21.1% | 33.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-60.48 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-91.82 million | ¥-88.33 million | ¥-80.53 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-79.11 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥95 | Could not be retrieved | 33.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥80 | Could not be retrieved | 21.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥75 | Could not be retrieved | 21.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥41 | Could not be retrieved | 13.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 14.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥35 | Could not be retrieved | 21.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥34 | Could not be retrieved | 23.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥63.5 | Could not be retrieved | 53.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥51 | Could not be retrieved | 51.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥400,000 | Could not be retrieved | 49.6% |
WDBココ
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
WDBココ
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions2.25%
- Securities firms1.75%
- Other corporations69.10%
- Foreign holders (institutions)3.16%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
- Individuals and others23.68%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.1 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥15.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
WDBココ
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 425 companies
- 429 T.S.IFY Dec 2025 ¥4.9B
- 430 AMITAFY Dec 2025 ¥4.9B
- 431 WDBココThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥4.8B
- 432 ブランディングテクノロジーFY Mar 2026 ¥4.8B
- 433 EURASIA TRAVELFY Sep 2025 ¥4.8B
- … 238 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 516 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
66.7% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 64.1% |
| Share of board members who are women | 18.2% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥22.57 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 95 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-80.53 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,405,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 15.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 83.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 33.6% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 282.47 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,988.87 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 79.7% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 4.7 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.57 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 36.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 516 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 516 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 77.2% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 73.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 66.7% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 95 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 95 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 64.1% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,941,626 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,405,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 80.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 24,005 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 73.0% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥22.57 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -3.9% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥28.76 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (55 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥34.37 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.46 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥67.47 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥55.50 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥24.91 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥91.73 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥72.73 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥1.81 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥12.50 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥36.45 million | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on order received | ¥5.26 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥34.33 million | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥13.54 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥77.92 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥27.30 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥6.35 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥41.25 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥20.74 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥44.50 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥80.89 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-19.00 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-50.63 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-64.28 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.58 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥89.74 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥70.84 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥7.39 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥7.50 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Outsourcing expenses | ¥39.66 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥62.98 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-80.53 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥53.67 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥40.57 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥11.01 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥22.98 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥14.02 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-85.35 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-14.64 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.74 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥7.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.16 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-7.39 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received | ¥2.74 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-31.24 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-48.71 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥15.25 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥3.16 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund | ¥2.07 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥56.67 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.57 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-2.69 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥22.58 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 95 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 516 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 19.9% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 9332971 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.84 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 83.8% | Parent only | Calculated |