Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SHINKO

SHINKO Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Solution, at 61.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥19.4B
Operating marginCalculated 4.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 25.9%

Company profile

Securities code 7120 / EDINET code E38443 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of March

台東区浅草橋五丁目20番8号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.kk-shinko.com/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
村上 芳仁 Representative
5/16/2014 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 33.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

SHINKO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit SolutionSolution Sales 61.8% 62% Profit 41.3% 41% 保守サービス事業保守サービス事業 Sales 26.5% 27% Profit 44.8% 45% Sales recru…Sales recruitment Services Sales 11.7% 12% Profit 13.9% 14%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Solution ¥12.0 billion 61.8% ¥9.8 billion ¥0.9 billion 41.3% 7.8% ¥0.8 billion
保守サービス事業 ¥5.1 billion 26.5% ¥4.9 billion ¥1.0 billion 44.8% 19.8% ¥0.9 billion
Sales recruitment Services ¥2.3 billion 11.7% ¥2.2 billion ¥0.3 billion 13.9% 13.9% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥19.4 billion100.0% ¥2.3 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

SHINKO

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥19.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥14.9B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.6B 19% Operating income ¥0.9B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥28.70 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.60 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥4.45 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent only

SHINKO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion (21.2%)21%Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.5 billion (15.3%)15%Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion (12.2%)12%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (5.4%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.5 billion (42.4%)42%¥3.6B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
  • Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.5 billion
  • Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
25.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥483.4 Net assets per share
¥8.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-47.9% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

SHINKO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥13.9B ¥15.9B ¥16.1B ¥16.9B ¥19.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +14.9% +1.2% +4.7% +14.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6B ¥0.8B ¥0.6B ¥0.7B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +24.5% -16.7% +8.9% +33.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.4% 4.8% 3.9% 4.1% 4.8%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +0.4 points -0.8 points +0.2 points +0.7 points

SHINKO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

144 96 48 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 483 322 161 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SHINKO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥13.9 billion ¥15.9 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥19.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,714,000 shares 1,794,000 shares 1,834,000 shares 1,834,000 shares 5,502,000 shares
Net assets ¥1.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets ¥5.5 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥8.8 billion
Net assets per share 192.6 yen 301.98 yen 347.98 yen 372.21 yen 483.4 yen
Dividend per share 5 yen 70 yen 80 yen 97 yen 43 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 82.37 yen 93.51 yen 75.03 yen 98.58 yen 143.53 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 91.47 yen 74.65 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.9% 25.1% 29.4% 27.5% 25.9%
Return on equity 40.3% 36.8% 23.2% 28.0% 33.6%
Payout ratio 2.0% 25.0% 35.5% 32.8% 30.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-35.43 million ¥-29.78 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-64.86 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+21.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥43 Could not be retrieved 30.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2025 ¥97 Could not be retrieved 32.8%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 35.5%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 25.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 2.0%

SHINKO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

97 65 32 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,893 Shareholders
5.28% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
67.12% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

SHINKO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.42%
  • Securities firms1.69%
  • Other corporations24.49%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)5.13%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.15%
  • Individuals and others67.12%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ヒューマンサービス 17.28% 812,700
2 SHINKO従業員持株会 8.54% 401,700
3 福留泰蔵 6.39% 300,600
4 エヌ・デーソフトウェア株式会社 4.85% 228,000
5 CITIC SECURITIES BROKERAGE (HK) LIMITED AC CLIENT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 3.45% 162,300
6 磯野紀和 2.68% 125,900
7 槇田重夫 2.33% 109,800
8 ASGJapan株式会社 2.09% 98,400
9 上田八木短資株式会社 1.93% 90,700
10 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.58% 74,300

Revenue scale in the same industry

SHINKO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

895 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
39.8 Average age Industry median 38.1
12.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.42 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
21.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥1.02 million Operating income per employee
75.4% Wage gap between men and women
3.2% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
1 / 11 Female officers
179 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 701
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
50%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
100%
Share of managers who are women 3.2%
Share of board members who are women 9.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 43 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-64.86 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,502,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 33.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 25.9% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 30.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 143.53 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 483.4 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 75.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 12.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.42 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 895 people Parent only
Number of employees 895 people Parent only
Number of employees 895 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 64.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Net sales to external customers ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 179 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 179 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 179 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 187.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 3.2% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,404,400 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 798,102 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 5,502,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 14.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 798,102 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 46,978 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 105.9% Parent only

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥88.62 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.22 million Parent only
Revenue ¥13.91 million Parent only

Balance sheet (64 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥28.31 million Parent only
Other ¥1.37 million Parent only
Other ¥2.59 million Parent only
Software ¥81.73 million Parent only
Investments in leases ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥84.44 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥25.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥29.64 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥45.55 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥28.70 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.29 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-54.28 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-89.88 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥84.32 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.41 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.12 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥83.12 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥83.12 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥5.43 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.40 million Parent only

Statement of income (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.61 million Parent only
Other ¥3.11 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥4.45 million Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥3.10 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥16.93 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.99 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.12 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥28.70 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-64.86 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.88 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-12.18 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.13 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.13 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.24 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-38.88 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.60 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-17.04 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥58.69 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-42.52 million Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-86.32 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.88 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥3.10 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-3.10 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.12 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥28.70 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.88 million Parent only
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥14.03 million Parent only
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-15.90 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-27.50 million Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥6.27 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.13 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-18.46 million Parent only
Increase in short term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.54 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥33.60 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-66.43 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 43 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 895 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥19.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 4.7%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 21657858 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.21 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 25.9%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥19.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 21,657,858 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ 895 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.21 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ ¥8.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 25.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ ¥8.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 12 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥19.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 11 officers
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SHINKO Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010501036634 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork