Global Style
Global Style Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Global Style
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥35.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
Global Style
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥1.6 billion
- Salaries and bonuses ¥1.1 billion
- Rents ¥1.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.3 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Global Style
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥8.3B | ¥9.1B | ¥10.4B | ¥11.2B | ¥11.5B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +9.2% | +14.4% | +7.3% | +2.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +75.0% | +23.1% | -4.7% | +25.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 3.8% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 7.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +2.3 points◆ | +0.5 points | -0.7 points | +1.3 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
Global Style
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Global Style
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥8.3 billion | ¥9.1 billion | ¥10.4 billion | ¥11.2 billion | ¥11.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥80.00 million | ¥80.00 million | ¥80.00 million | ¥80.00 million | ¥80.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,751,372 shares | 1,751,372 shares | 3,502,744 shares | 3,502,744 shares | 3,502,744 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.7 billion | ¥7.3 billion | ¥7.5 billion | ¥7.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 790.32 yen | 523.24 yen | 643.56 yen | 741.09 yen | 862.67 yen |
| Dividend per share | 19 yen | 42 yen | 30 yen | 30 yen | 33 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 185.46 yen | 115.83 yen | 150.16 yen | 136.91 yen | 150.94 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 105.86 yen | 142.66 yen | 132.4 yen | 148.99 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 18.0% | 24.0% | 28.2% | 32.7% | 39.0% |
| Return on equity | 26.3% | 25.9% | 25.8% | 19.6% | 18.7% |
| Payout ratio | 10.2% | 18.1% | 20.0% | 21.9% | 21.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥52.46 million | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.7 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥33 | Could not be retrieved | 21.9% | |
| FY ending 7/2024 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 21.9% | |
| FY ending 7/2023 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 20.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 7/2022 | ¥42 | Could not be retrieved | 18.1% | |
| FY ending 7/2021 | ¥19 | Could not be retrieved | 10.2% |
Global Style
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Global Style
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions1.83%
- Securities firms1.01%
- Other corporations41.61%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.19%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
- Individuals and others53.28%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社Sマネジメント | 16.3% | 550,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社Yマネジメント | 13.33% | 450,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社GSマネジメント | 6.89% | 232,000 |
| 4 | 田城 弘志 | 5.38% | 181,000 |
| 5 | 田丸 祥一 | 2.97% | 100,000 |
| 6 | 鷹岡株式會社 | 2.96% | 100,000 |
| 7 | 吉岡 裕之 | 2.15% | 72,000 |
| 8 | 名本 育広 | 2.0% | 67,000 |
| 9 | 吉田 招代 | 1.93% | 65,000 |
| 10 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 1.9% | 64,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Global Style
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
- 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
- 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
- … 257 companies
- 261 一家FY Mar 2026 ¥11.5B
- 262 Tea LifeFY Jul 2025 ¥11.5B
- 263 Global StyleThis companyFY Jul 2025 ¥11.5B
- 264 ARIGATOU SERVICESFY Feb 2026 ¥11.4B
- 265 HUBFY Feb 2026 ¥11.3B
- … 78 companies
Workforce information
Women 84 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 280 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 仰星監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥17.28 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 33 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥11.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 148.99 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,502,744 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 18.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 39.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥80.00 million | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 21.9% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 150.94 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 862.67 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 5.4 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.11 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 32.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 254 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 254 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 254 people | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,883,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 127,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,502,744 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 3.6% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 55.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 127,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 33,735 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥8.43 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 133.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 163.4% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥17.28 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (69 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥71.99 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥16.38 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥80.17 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥31.52 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥5.61 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥19.88 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥1.32 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥60.25 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥3.82 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥6.60 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.73 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥8.43 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥82.40 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on disaster | ¥43.12 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥1.82 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥87.53 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-63.97 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥1.82 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥7.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-10.50 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥26.63 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥80.00 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥3.56 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥5.72 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥58.65 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥15.23 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥26.21 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.01 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥8.34 million | Parent only |
| Office transfer expenses | ¥7.24 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-99.41 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥43.12 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.65 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥84.33 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥11.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥32.85 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-13.84 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥42.27 million | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on disaster | ¥43.12 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥3.78 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥50.13 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥92.63 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.88 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥8.72 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of rent income | ¥36.38 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of asset retirement obligation-EI | ¥7.01 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥85.28 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.14 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.39 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥41.93 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-85.28 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥36.38 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-22.89 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.53 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (39 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥69.43 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.64 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF | ¥-71.07 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-48.04 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from insurance income | ¥43.12 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-33.44 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.72 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥-43.12 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.72 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-9.86 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from rental of real estate for investment | ¥86.09 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥32.85 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits | ¥38.30 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-47.47 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥71.95 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥42.27 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on disaster | ¥43.12 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-11.78 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-20.00 million | Parent only |
| Relocation expenses | ¥7.24 million | Parent only |
| Payments for removal expenses | ¥-7.24 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock | ¥8.72 million | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ¥-6.89 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥5.76 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-99.43 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 33 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 254 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥11.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥7.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 45119488 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.54 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 39.0% | Parent only | Calculated |