Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Zenken

Zenken Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Marketing, at 64.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.8B
Operating marginCalculated 11.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 83.3%

Company profile

Securities code 7371 / EDINET code E24465 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end June 30

新宿区西新宿六丁目18番1号 住友不動産新宿セントラルパークタワー/Capital stock ¥438 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.zenken.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
林 順之亮 Representative
7/14/1978 Date of incorporation
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-28

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.8%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Zenken

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit MarketingMarketing Sales 64.8% 65% Profit 68.1% 68% Overseas Hu…Overseas Human Resources Sales 27.1% 27% Profit 9.6% 10% Real estateReal estate Sales 8.0% 8% Profit 22.3% 22%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Marketing ¥3.8 billion 64.8% ¥3.7 billion ¥1.0 billion 68.1% 26.0% ¥0.9 billion
Overseas Human Resources ¥1.6 billion 27.1% ¥1.4 billion ¥0.1 billion 9.6% 8.7% ¥64.81 million
Real estate ¥0.5 billion 8.0% ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion 22.3% 68.7% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥5.8 billion100.0% ¥1.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Zenken

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.3B 39% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8B 49% Operating income ¥0.7B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥51.01 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.49 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Zenken

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥1.4 billion (48.7%)49%Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion (48.7%)49%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (1.8%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.8%)¥2.8B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥1.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
83.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,047.18 Net assets per share
¥-0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥15.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-59.5% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
28.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
20.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.94 from 2021 to 2026

Zenken

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 3 0 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2022 Net sales year on year +24.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.3 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.0 points 2024 Net sales year on year -20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points 6Latest value 2026 6¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2022 8¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2025 6¥ billion ¥ billion

Zenken

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥7.7B ¥7.1B ¥5.6B ¥5.5B ¥5.8B
Year on year (%) +24.0%◆ -8.4% -20.3%◆ -1.6% +5.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3B ¥0.9B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.7B
Change from prior year +78.0% -62.3% -55.8% +2.4% +83.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 30.5% 12.5% 6.9% 7.2% 12.6%
Change (percentage points) +9.3 points◆ -18.0 points◆ -5.6 points◆ +0.3 points +5.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2022Net sales year on year +24.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.3 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.0 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.4 points

Zenken

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

133 89 44 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,047 698 349 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Zenken

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.7 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net assets ¥12.1 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥12.2 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥12.8 billion
Total assets ¥15.3 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥15.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,013.73 yen 1,010.43 yen 1,009.11 yen 1,017.5 yen 1,047.18 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 133.4 yen 35.49 yen 20.07 yen 28.19 yen 43.79 yen
Diluted earnings per share 123.27 yen 33.34 yen 19.24 yen 27.16 yen 42.26 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.5% 86.0% 85.6% 85.4% 83.3%
Return on equity 13.9% 3.5% 2.0% 2.8% 4.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-12.08 million ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.1 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥3.5 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.7 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 11,982,700 shares 12,227,200 shares 12,292,800 shares 12,328,100 shares 12,348,100 shares
Net assets ¥11.4 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥12.8 billion
Total assets ¥13.9 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥15.3 billion
Net assets per share 948.76 yen 1,013.73 yen 1,013.43 yen 1,021.26 yen 1,050.64 yen
Dividend per share 20 yen 20 yen 17 yen 13 yen 27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72.78 yen 103.54 yen 21.06 yen 27.65 yen 43.5 yen
Diluted earnings per share 67.25 yen 97.26 yen 20.19 yen 26.63 yen 41.98 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.0% 86.6% 86.2% 85.9% 83.7%
Return on equity 7.9% 10.5% 2.1% 2.7% 4.2%
Payout ratio 27.5% 19.3% 80.7% 47.0% 62.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 6 years (2021 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2026
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2026
+107.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+22.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2026 ¥27 Could not be retrieved 62.1%
FY ending 6/2025 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 47.0%
FY ending 6/2024 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 80.7%
FY ending 6/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 19.3%
FY ending 6/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 27.5%
FY ending 6/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 10.7%

Zenken

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

27 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,012 Shareholders
0.66% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
84.63% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Zenken

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.10%
  • Securities firms2.24%
  • Other corporations12.36%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.46%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
  • Individuals and others84.63%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 吉 澤 信 男 43.43% 5,290,000
2 株 式 会 社IC 5.74% 700,000
3 林 順 之 亮 5.65% 688,900
4 株式会社フルキャストホールディングス 3.6% 439,100
5 内 藤 征 吾 2.73% 333,152
6 松 島 征 吾 2.69% 328,300
7 水 元 公 仁 2.67% 325,900
8 本 村 丹 努 琉 1.32% 161,100
9 株式会社アームフィールド 1.14% 139,700
10 鷲 谷 将 樹 1.06% 129,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥80.21 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2025 Could not be retrieved ¥80.21 million
FY ending 6/2024 ¥58.43 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Zenken

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

428 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
37.2 Average age Industry median 38.1
7.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.95 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
12.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.52 million Operating income per employee
74.0% Wage gap between men and women
30.6% Women in managerial positions
83.3% Men taking childcare leave
Men 7.7 yrs
Women 5.7 yrs
Average length of service by gender
10 / 41 Female managers
1 / 9 Female officers
53 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 448
Average years of service (permanent employees) 6 years
Average monthly hours worked outside scheduled hours 21 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 74.6%
Days of paid leave taken (permanent employees) 7 days
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
66.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 24.4%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥39.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 42.26 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.79 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,047.18 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 27 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 41.98 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,348,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 62.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.5 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,050.64 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 450 people Consolidated
Number of employees 450 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 74.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.95 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 428 people Parent only
Number of employees 428 people Parent only
Number of employees 428 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 78.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 67.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 53 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 53 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 83.3% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 75.2% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 83.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 30.6% Parent only

Shares (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,535,752 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 170,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 12,348,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 170,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 121,694 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥24.70 million Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 64.9% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥39.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.8% Parent only

Balance sheet (119 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥60.77 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.98 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.20 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥76.34 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥53.49 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥42.99 million Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥2.58 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥99.81 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥52.10 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥63.91 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥52.37 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.90 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-22.84 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-47.72 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-95.98 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.20 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥6.80 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-32.35 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥73.06 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long term lease deposited ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥33.67 million Parent only
Other ¥0.23 million Parent only
Other ¥1.12 million Parent only
Other ¥62.11 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.20 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥4.89 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.37 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.19 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥4.15 million Parent only
Work in process ¥42.99 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥14.01 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥80.42 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥2.58 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥51.93 million Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥57.74 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥52.37 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥43.33 million Parent only
Net assets ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-95.98 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.20 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥6.80 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-32.35 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥70.40 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥30.00 million Parent only
Long term lease deposited ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥32.84 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥83.28 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥50.73 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (68 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥6.20 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥6.20 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥12.39 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥30.35 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥4.47 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥58.37 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥11.48 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.39 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.10 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥5.39 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6.90 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥51.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.26 million Parent only
Other ¥0.69 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.38 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥30.50 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥4.47 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥48.51 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.48 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.08 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.39 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.84 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.23 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.49 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥5.39 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.08 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6.90 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥51.01 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥6.20 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥6.20 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.37 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other assets liabilities ¥95.83 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-6.45 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.51 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥30.71 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-99.97 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥11.68 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-12.39 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-30.35 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.39 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.34 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.84 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-17.45 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-0.60 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥17.93 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥84.14 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.90 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥7.29 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 27 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 450 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥12.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 12922729 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.38 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 83.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥5.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥5.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 12,922,729 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.8 billion ÷ 450 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.38 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.8 billion ÷ ¥15.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 83.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥12.8 billion ÷ ¥15.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 48 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-09-28
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.7 billion + inventories down ¥17.93 million, over net sales ¥5.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥17.45 million, over depreciation ¥84.14 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.4 billion, over net assets ¥12.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2021

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 450 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 10 women among 41 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 9 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Zenken Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4011101011096 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork