ATOM
ATOM CORPORATION
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 9 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other selling expenses | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other personal expenses | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Employees' salaries and compensation | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥49.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥39.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥18.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥25.00 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only |
ATOM
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Other selling expenses ¥6.5 billion
- Other personal expenses ¥5.8 billion
- Employees' salaries and compensation ¥2.6 billion
- Rent expenses ¥2.6 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.7 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
ATOM
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Recent performance trends
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥31.1B | ¥35.2B | ¥36.9B | ¥35.5B | ¥30.4B |
| Year on year (%) | -3.4% | comparison basis not confirmed | +4.8% | -4.0% | -14.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥1.3B | -¥1.1B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.6B | -¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | 1.07x | comparison basis not confirmed | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | 0.03x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -4.3% | -3.2% | 0.0% | -1.8% | -0.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | -0.4 points | comparison basis not confirmed | +3.2 points◆ | -1.8 points | +1.7 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2021Net sales year on year -35.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥31.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.3 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Comprehensive income | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets | ¥10.4 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Total assets | ¥24.3 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets per share | 42.21 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 1.5 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 42.8% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Return on equity | 3.1% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.5 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.9 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥7.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥31.1 billion | ¥35.2 billion | ¥36.9 billion | ¥35.5 billion | ¥30.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥9.00 million | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-22.00 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥-2.2 billion | ¥-1.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-1.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 193,559,297 shares | 193,559,297 shares | 193,559,297 shares | 193,559,297 shares | 193,559,297 shares |
| Net assets | ¥10.4 billion | ¥8.2 billion | ¥6.8 billion | ¥7.3 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥24.3 billion | ¥22.5 billion | ¥20.3 billion | ¥19.0 billion | ¥14.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 42.21 yen | 30.98 yen | 23.46 yen | 26.25 yen | 17.97 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 3.71 yen | -11.38 yen | -7.79 yen | 2.58 yen | -7.86 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 42.8% | 36.5% | 33.3% | 38.5% | 25.4% |
| Return on equity | 7.2% | -23.3% | -19.6% | 7.5% | -27.4% |
| Payout ratio | 0.0% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 0.0% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-1.9 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥1.00 million | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-2.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | ¥5.6 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥6.7 billion | ¥3.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 38.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 122.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 22.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 56.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 34.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 41.2% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ATOM
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.40%
- Securities firms0.40%
- Other corporations41.80%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.20%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
- Individuals and others55.10%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社コロワイド | 41.19% | 79,544,000 |
| 2 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行決済事業部) | 0.97% | 1,873,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社足利銀行 | 0.26% | 500,000 |
| 4 | 野村證券株式会社 | 0.19% | 359,000 |
| 5 | SIX SIS FOR SWISS NATIONAL BANK (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行決済事業部) | 0.12% | 225,000 |
| 6 | 井上 ヒロ子 | 0.11% | 208,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社大光 | 0.09% | 178,000 |
| 8 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 0.09% | 164,000 |
| 9 | アトム取引先持株会 | 0.08% | 162,000 |
| 10 | BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行決済事業部) | 0.08% | 146,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.9 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.5 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
ATOM
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
- 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
- 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
- … 187 companies
- 191 SEKICHUFY Feb 2026 ¥31.0B
- 192 ANRAKUTEIFY Mar 2026 ¥30.8B
- 193 ATOMThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥30.4B
- 194 BRONCO BILLYFY Dec 2025 ¥30.2B
- 195 UMENOHANA GROUPFY Apr 2026 ¥29.8B
- … 148 companies
Workforce information
Women 6.1 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 3,234 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 5,779 |
| Share of managers who are women | 7.2% |
| Share of board members who are women | 50% |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Could not be retrieved | [第二回]令和2年度事業再構築補助金(交付申請等) | 中小企業庁 | ¥29.98 million |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 33,973 t-CO2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥65.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥30.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 193,559,297 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -27.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 25.4% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -7.86 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 17.97 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 5 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 12 | Parent only |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.7% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0 | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 69.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 12 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.62 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 550 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 550 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 550 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 76.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 111.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 125.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 2,356 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 2,356 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 2,356 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 7.2% | Parent only |
Shares (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 83,363,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 423,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights held | 833,628 units | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥99.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 193,559,319 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 43.2% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of voting rights held | 43.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 423,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 1,930,611 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 79.7% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥65.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (65 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥37.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥22.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥22.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Leasehold right | ¥41.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-13.5 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥81.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥10.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥14.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for sales promotion expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-35.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥42.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥60.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥26.00 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥23.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Other personal expenses | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other selling expenses | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of real estate rent | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate rent | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥42.00 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥11.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥18.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥30.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Employees' salaries and compensation | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥83.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥26.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥18.8 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥49.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-53.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-33.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of finance lease obligations | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-49.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-84.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥42.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-78.00 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on store closing | ¥-9.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥99.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥83.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-62.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥32.00 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥73.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-5.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for sales promotion expenses | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-2.5 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 550 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥30.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥25.00 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 55287273 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.09 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 25.3% | Parent only | Calculated |