Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

UMENOHANA GROUP

UMENOHANA GROUP CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Restaurant business, at 57.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥29.8B
Operating marginCalculated 2.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 9.4%

Company profile

Securities code 7604 / EDINET code E03314 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end April 30

久留米市天神町146番地/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
COO鬼塚崇裕 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026) · filed 2026-07-28

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

UMENOHANA GROUP

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Restaurant …Restaurant business Sales 57.3% 57% テイクアウト事業テイクアウト事業 Sales 35.7% 36% Outside sal…Outside sale business Sales 7.0% 7%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Restaurant business ¥17.1 billion 57.3% ¥16.9 billion ¥1.2 billion 7.0% ¥0.9 billion
テイクアウト事業 ¥10.6 billion 35.7% ¥10.4 billion ¥0.5 billion 4.9% ¥0.6 billion
Outside sale business ¥2.1 billion 7.0% ¥2.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion -9.1% ¥-0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥29.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

UMENOHANA GROUP

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥29.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥10.5B 35% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥18.7B 63% Operating income ¥0.6B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and bonuses ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥23.97 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥12.75 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

UMENOHANA GROUP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and bonuses ¥8.2 billion (43.1%)43%Other ¥6.7 billion (35.4%)35%Rent expenses ¥3.6 billion (19.1%)19%Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥0.3 billion (1.5%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (0.8%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)¥19.0B
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥8.2 billion
  • Other ¥6.7 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥3.6 billion
  • Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
9.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥144.51 Net assets per share
¥1.5 billion Free cash flow
¥22.4 billion Total assets
¥11.68 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
327.2% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.7% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
115.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.5% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
17.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
20.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated

UMENOHANA GROUP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
33 21 9 -2 2012 2015 2018 2021 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Net sales year on year +56.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year -29.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2023 Net sales year on year +21.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 30Latest value 2026 30¥ billion 33Highest in the period shown 2018 33¥ billion 19Lowest in the period shown 2019 19¥ billion ¥ billion

UMENOHANA GROUP

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

30 19 9 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥22.6B ¥27.5B ¥29.8B ¥29.4B ¥29.8B
Year on year (%) +4.6% +21.5%◆ +8.6% -1.3% +1.3%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.8B ¥0.0B ¥0.7B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year 0.75x loss to profit◆ +4,945.4% -47.4% -5.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -7.9% 0.1% 2.5% 1.3% 1.2%
Change (percentage points) +3.2 points◆ +8.0 points◆ +2.4 points◆ -1.2 points -0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2020Net sales year on year +56.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year -29.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +21.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points

UMENOHANA GROUP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

117 60 2 -55 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 147 98 49 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

UMENOHANA GROUP

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

35 24 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥22.6 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥29.8 billion ¥29.4 billion ¥29.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.8 billion ¥14.66 million ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-57.69 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total assets ¥28.7 billion ¥25.3 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥22.4 billion
Net assets per share 116.24 yen 53.1 yen 146.92 yen 114.48 yen 144.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 19.58 yen -55.01 yen 117.3 yen -43.59 yen 28.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.4% 9.9% 13.0% 8.0% 9.4%
Return on equity 10.9% Could not be retrieved 35.4% Could not be retrieved 12.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion ¥-2.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.6 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-88.91 million
Net income (loss) ¥46.29 million ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-5.03 million
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,209,200 shares 8,209,200 shares 8,209,200 shares 9,029,200 shares 9,029,200 shares
Net assets ¥4.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.4 billion
Total assets ¥26.2 billion ¥22.7 billion ¥22.8 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥19.5 billion
Net assets per share 260.51 yen 169.17 yen 211.16 yen 186.94 yen 178.06 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 5 yen 10 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen 5 yen 5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.75 yen -87.71 yen 72.43 yen -41.93 yen -0.57 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 15.8% 15.2% 16.6% 11.9% 12.3%
Return on equity 1.4% Could not be retrieved 18.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 13.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2012 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 4/2026
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 4/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 4/2026 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 4/2025 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 4/2024 ¥10 ¥5 13.8%
FY ending 4/2023 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2019 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 36.2%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2016 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 19.5%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 88.8%
FY ending 9/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2012 ¥500 Could not be retrieved 305.7%

UMENOHANA GROUP

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-04-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

36,476 Shareholders
0.24% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
89.86% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

UMENOHANA GROUP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions2.44%
  • Securities firms0.19%
  • Other corporations7.27%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.14%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
  • Individuals and others89.86%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 梅野 久美恵 8.01% 712,200
2 麒麟麦酒株式会社 2.26% 201,300
3 株式会社梅野企画 2.05% 182,800
4 株式会社フジオフードグループ本社 1.52% 135,500
5 株式会社西日本シティ銀行 1.08% 96,400
6 梅の花従業員持株会 1.02% 90,900
7 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 0.51% 45,600
8 鳥越製粉株式会社 0.4% 35,700
9 株式会社福岡銀行 0.27% 24,800
10 株式会社りそな銀行 0.27% 24,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.0 billion Capital expenditure 3.2% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 4/2026 ¥1.0 billion
FY ending 4/2021 ¥0.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

UMENOHANA GROUP

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 189 companies
  • 193 ATOMFY Mar 2026 ¥30.4B
  • 194 BRONCO BILLYFY Dec 2025 ¥30.2B
  • 195 UMENOHANA GROUPThis companyFY Apr 2026 ¥29.8B
  • 196 KOURAKUENFY Mar 2026 ¥29.4B
  • 197 FELISSIMOFY Feb 2026 ¥29.2B
  • … 146 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

134 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
44.5 Average age Industry median 41.8
15.1 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥4.67 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
49.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.07 million Operating income per employee
51.9% Wage gap between men and women
9.6% Women in managerial positions
Men 16.7 yrs
Women 11.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
2,752 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 557
Share of managers who are women 9.6%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-04-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 如水監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.59 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 12.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 28.52 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 144.51 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.03 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,029,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-88.91 million Parent only
Total assets ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 12.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interim dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -0.57 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 178.06 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 607 people Consolidated
Number of employees 607 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 51.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.08 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.67 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 134 people Parent only
Number of employees 134 people Parent only
Number of employees 134 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 68.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,752 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,752 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥26.70 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 344 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 344 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 344 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 221.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 9.6% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥95.70 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥69.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-79.22 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥12.75 million Consolidated
Revenue 800 Parent only
Revenue 40,000 Parent only
Revenue 20,164.38 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -6.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥95.26 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.00 million Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,549,200 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 144,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 15,488 units Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.49 million Consolidated
Number of shares 9,030,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 17.4% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 17.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 144,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 88,712 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 85.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.59 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥34.59 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (109 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥32.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥11.68 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥63.21 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-21.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥42.91 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.50 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥3.98 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥36.16 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥3.35 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥31.93 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥93.27 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥77.70 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥24.61 million Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥9.62 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥93.27 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.20 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (87 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥34.65 million Consolidated
Other ¥50.93 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.45 million Consolidated
Other ¥37.99 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥49.28 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥12.75 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.43 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥10.01 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥52.10 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥5.75 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥65.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥15.81 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥65.70 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥23.97 million Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥8.12 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥8.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥26.06 million Parent only
Other ¥14.48 million Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥11.48 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.03 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.03 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.58 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥16.20 million Parent only
Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥19.58 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥7.58 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥58.04 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-88.91 million Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥15.81 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥32.30 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥90.03 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥56.26 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥26.98 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-75.47 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥34.51 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (39 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-3.61 million Consolidated
Other ¥-41.42 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥12.75 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥77.86 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥15.57 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-17.45 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥34.17 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-3.73 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥16.93 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-11.45 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥31.03 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥65.20 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-33.30 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-3.75 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-65.23 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-3.27 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-61.85 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-16.78 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-54.98 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-26.98 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 10 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 607 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥29.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥22.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 49134580 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.33 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 9.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥29.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥29.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 49,134,580 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥29.8 billion ÷ 607 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.33 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥29.8 billion ÷ ¥22.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 9.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥22.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-07-28
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥29.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥34.17 million + inventories down ¥0.8 billion, over net sales ¥29.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion, over depreciation ¥0.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.09 million, over operating cash flow ¥2.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.4 billion, over net assets ¥2.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 607 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of UMENOHANA GROUP CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5290001048435 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork