Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Tokyo Board Industries

Tokyo Board Industries co.,ltd.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 7 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.6B
Operating marginCalculated -1.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 14.7%

Company profile

Securities code 7815 / EDINET code E31123 / Other Products / Fiscal year end end of February

江東区新木場二丁目11番1号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.t-b-i.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
井上 弘之 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.3%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Tokyo Board Industries

Period Apr 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥6.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.9B 75% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8B 27% Operating income ¥-0.1B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Warehousing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥82.25 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥65.27 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥53.16 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥27.48 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.43 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-81.34 million Consolidated

Tokyo Board Industries

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (27.2%)27%Other ¥0.4 billion (23.7%)24%Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.3 billion (15.0%)15%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (8.7%)9%Warehousing expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.1%)6%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (13.7%)14%¥1.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Other ¥0.4 billion
  • Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Warehousing expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
14.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 60.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-6.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥302.71 Net assets per share
¥-0.6 billion Free cash flow
¥11.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-10.9% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
168.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.11 from 2013 to 2026

Tokyo Board Industries

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 1 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -25.6 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.1 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.4 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points 7Latest value 2026 7¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2023 8¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2016 6¥ billion ¥ billion

Tokyo Board Industries

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

8 5 2 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥7.6B ¥8.5B ¥7.1B ¥7.7B ¥6.6B
Year on year (%) +4.9% +11.9% -15.7% +8.4% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.9B -¥0.2B -¥0.9B -¥0.1B -¥0.2B
Change from prior year 0.40x 0.24x 3.98x 0.10x comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -12.1% -2.6% -12.5% -1.2% -2.9%
Change (percentage points) +20.0 points◆ +9.4 points◆ -9.8 points◆ +11.3 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -25.6 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.1 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.4 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points

Tokyo Board Industries

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

113 -82 -277 -472 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,049 700 350 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.6 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥6.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-90.68 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net assets ¥3.5 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total assets ¥13.4 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥11.2 billion
Net assets per share 1,049.48 yen 848.35 yen 479.25 yen 596.13 yen 302.71 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -472.2 yen -195.92 yen -369.25 yen 113.09 yen -300.1 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.2% 17.2% 10.5% 12.3% 7.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 21.0% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-25.92 million ¥-15.90 million ¥-35.40 million ¥-18.30 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.2 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥5.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,660,369 shares 3,660,369 shares 3,660,369 shares 3,660,369 shares 3,660,369 shares
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-14.51 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Total assets ¥11.9 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥9.6 billion
Net assets per share 630.76 yen 386.09 yen -5.6 yen 81.56 yen -191.75 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -520.13 yen -239.46 yen -391.83 yen 83.37 yen -279.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 13.8% 9.1% -0.1% 2.0% -5.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 219.5% Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 7 years (2013 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2019
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2019
-50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
-3.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2018 ¥20 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 86.8%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 12.4%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 14.4%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 5.9%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 7.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

862 Shareholders
1.28% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.88%
63.64% Individuals and others Industry median 50.86%

Tokyo Board Industries

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.62%
  • Securities firms4.56%
  • Other corporations26.90%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.26%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others63.64%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 井上 弘之 27.84% 744,543
2 セイホク株式会社 9.94% 266,000
3 T・B・H株式会社 8.8% 235,535
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社 3.06% 81,968
5 JKホールディングス株式会社 2.88% 77,070
6 GMOクリック証券株式会社 2.59% 69,300
7 三勇床工事株式会社 2.4% 64,200
8 吉野石膏株式会社 2.2% 58,900
9 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 1.86% 50,000
10 吉岡 裕之 1.83% 49,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥20.17 million Research and development 0.3% of revenue (industry median 1.1%)
¥1.3 billion Capital expenditure 20.0% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥20.17 million ¥1.3 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥17.62 million ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 3/2017 ¥48.41 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥46.05 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Tokyo Board Industries

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Products: 120 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

126 Employees (parent only) Industry median 291
47.0 Average age Industry median 42.7
10.0 years Average length of service Industry median 14.5 years
¥5.04 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.67 million
People and organisation
27.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 33.9¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.33 million Operating income per employee
18 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 140

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者12,934 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 赤坂有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 7.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-18.30 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -300.1 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 302.71 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,660,369 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio -5.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -279.99 yen Parent only
Net assets per share -191.75 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 243 people Consolidated
Number of employees 243 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 10 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.04 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47 years old Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Trade notes receivable transferred by endorsement ¥15.31 million Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 18 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 18 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥-3.40 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Discounted trade notes receivable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Trade notes receivable transferred by endorsement ¥15.31 million Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 225.5% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,696,516 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 986,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 3,660,369 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 27.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 63.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 986,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 26,723 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥19.40 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 74.9% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥20.17 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (131 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥96.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥62.37 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥17.90 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.73 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes payable trade ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥3.62 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-17.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥7.79 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥8.53 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥5.59 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥62.37 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥96.33 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.93 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.30 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥64.40 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.80 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥68.94 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥62.57 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.85 million Parent only
Other ¥2.98 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥62.37 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.49 million Parent only
Work in process ¥2.72 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥31.39 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥55.99 million Parent only
Advances received ¥18.23 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥60.02 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥11.14 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥0.41 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥28.76 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.06 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥38.88 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.46 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥8.53 million Parent only
Net assets ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥62.37 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥8.68 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.93 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥19.96 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥47.50 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥11.05 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.11 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.80 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥69.06 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥68.94 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥7.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥62.11 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥26.33 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥26.33 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.17 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥62.11 million Parent only

Statement of income (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.31 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥17.32 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥17.32 million Consolidated
Warehousing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥9.60 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥6.50 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥64.42 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.60 million Consolidated
Rental income ¥4.83 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥5.29 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-81.34 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥30.80 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥10.52 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥65.27 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥53.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥7.12 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥60.77 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥53.65 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥82.25 million Consolidated
Loss on disaster ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.75 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥74.95 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-18.30 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥27.48 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.43 million Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥16.19 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥16.19 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.66 million Parent only
Other ¥2.31 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Warehousing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥8.10 million Parent only
Insurance ¥0.40 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.51 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥56.11 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥52.29 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.45 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.07 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥35.75 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.55 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥30.26 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥29.71 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥46.46 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥18.96 million Parent only
Loss on disaster ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.75 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.45 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥14.69 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.14 million Parent only
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥28.61 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥17.32 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥6.50 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-89.66 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.89 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥9.60 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-9.60 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-6.50 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-7.89 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-10.52 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.72 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥11.49 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-90.07 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥3.51 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.77 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-5.33 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.78 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-12.63 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-4.90 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 243 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥6.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-81.34 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥11.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -1.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -11.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 27263778 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.59 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 14.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -1.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-81.34 million ÷ ¥6.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -11.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.8 billion ÷ ¥6.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 27,263,778 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6.6 billion ÷ 243 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.59 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6.6 billion ÷ ¥11.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 14.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥11.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.3 billion + inventories down ¥0.4 billion, over net sales ¥6.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion, over depreciation ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥1.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 243 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Tokyo Board Industries co.,ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010601034286 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork