Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

研創

株式会社研創

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.4B
Operating marginCalculated 4.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 60.8%

Company profile

Securities code 7939 / EDINET code E01428 / Other Products / Fiscal year end March 31

広島市安佐北区上深川町448番地/Capital stock ¥664 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.kensoh.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
林 大一郎 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.4%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥90.08 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥54.04 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥31.77 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥26.55 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

研創

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion (46.6%)47%Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (19.1%)19%Selling expenses ¥0.4 billion (14.8%)15%Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion (14.0%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (3.5%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.1%)¥2.6B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Selling expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
60.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 60.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥892.04 Net assets per share
¥5.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
109.6% Cash conversion Industry median 113.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.50 from 2013 to 2026

研創

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 6Latest value 2026 6¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2026 6¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2013 4¥ billion ¥ billion

研創

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥5.4B ¥6.0B ¥5.9B ¥5.9B ¥6.4B
Year on year (%) +5.6% +11.5% -2.2% -0.3% +9.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year +49.5% +5.1% -17.3% +0.0% -3.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.5% 5.2% 4.4% 4.4% 3.9%
Change (percentage points) +1.6 points -0.3 points -0.8 points +0.0 points -0.5 points

研創

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

67 45 22 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 892 595 297 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

研創

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.4 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,022,000 shares 4,022,000 shares 4,022,000 shares 4,022,000 shares 4,022,000 shares
Net assets ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.4 billion
Total assets ¥5.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.6 billion
Net assets per share 750.57 yen 801.46 yen 834.63 yen 863.55 yen 892.04 yen
Dividend per share 15 yen 16 yen 16 yen 21 yen 22 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 49.87 yen 67.27 yen 48.82 yen 46.31 yen 54.56 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.1% 49.7% 54.6% 58.8% 60.8%
Return on equity 6.8% 8.7% 6.0% 5.5% 6.2%
Payout ratio 30.1% 23.8% 32.8% 45.3% 40.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-44.25 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+4.8% Dividend growth (year on year)
+17.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥22 Could not be retrieved 40.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥21 Could not be retrieved 45.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 32.8%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 23.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 11.6%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 22.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 22.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 19.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 16.1%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.4%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 18.1%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 21.8%

研創

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,601 Shareholders
0.60% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.88%
63.20% Individuals and others Industry median 50.86%

研創

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms0.80%
  • Other corporations35.40%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.40%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
  • Individuals and others63.20%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥68.00 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥68.00 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

研創

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Products: 120 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

257 Employees (parent only) Industry median 291
41.5 Average age Industry median 42.7
15.3 years Average length of service Industry median 14.5 years
¥4.90 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.67 million
People and organisation
24.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 33.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥1.00 million Operating income per employee
76.8% Wage gap between men and women
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 228
Women 73
Employees by gender
94 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 301
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
75%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 晄和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥15.20 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 22 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-44.25 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,022,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.8% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 40.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 54.56 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 892.04 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 76.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.90 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 257 people Parent only
Number of employees 257 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 73.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 94 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 94 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥2.07 million Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,829,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 228,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥38.82 million Consolidated
Number of shares 4,022,774 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 48.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 228,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 37,910 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 169.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥68.00 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥15.20 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.0% Parent only
Revenue ¥5.38 million Parent only
Revenue ¥25.36 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.03 million Parent only
Revenue ¥25.36 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-25.36 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-5.44 million Parent only
Revenue ¥75.60 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥73.88 million Parent only
Other ¥19.72 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥23.77 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.89 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.29 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥70.92 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥6.76 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥43.74 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥8.64 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥22.64 million Parent only
Buildings ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥99.69 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.55 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥39.78 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥77.03 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from shareholders directors or employees ¥1.55 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥46.97 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥81.03 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-81.43 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥31.31 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.37 million Parent only
Net assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-81.68 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.37 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.06 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.80 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥73.17 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥81.43 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥41.28 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥6.65 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥8.13 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (47 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.63 million Parent only
Other ¥0.73 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-79.44 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.36 million Parent only
Insurance ¥30.63 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.72 million Parent only
Rent income ¥1.75 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥0.82 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.92 million Parent only
Total ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.19 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥14.22 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥3.24 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.09 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥90.08 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥31.93 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-44.25 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.11 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥74.94 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥75.65 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.71 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥54.04 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥62.56 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥28.69 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥40.77 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥6.00 million Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥43.74 million Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥43.79 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥31.77 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥26.55 million Parent only
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-15.26 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥12.51 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥0.50 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥3.86 million Parent only
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-17.30 million Parent only
Proceeds from insurance income ¥30.63 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-8.28 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.52 million Parent only
Insurance ¥-30.63 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.65 million Parent only
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥3.24 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.09 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-9.13 million Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-1.80 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥38.82 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-31.93 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.11 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-57.97 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-38.90 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-98.11 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-4.82 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Collection of loans receivable ¥2.45 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.33 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0 Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥11.75 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-79.79 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 22 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 257 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥6.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 4.0%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 24948195 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.15 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 60.8%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥6.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 24,948,195 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6.4 billion ÷ 257 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.15 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6.4 billion ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 60.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.4 billion ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社研創 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9240001003119 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork