CHUBU SUISAN
CHUBU SUISAN CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is 卸売部門, at 97.9% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
CHUBU SUISAN
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| 卸売部門 | ¥36.6 billion | 97.9% | ¥36.0 billion | ¥0.4 billion | 53.1% | 1.2% | ¥0.4 billion |
| 冷蔵倉庫部門 | ¥0.5 billion | 1.4% | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | 25.9% | 39.0% | ¥0.1 billion |
| Real estate leasing department | ¥0.2 billion | 0.6% | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | 21.0% | 70.6% | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥37.4 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.8 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
CHUBU SUISAN
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Facility expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥42.69 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥18.05 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥6.95 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.02 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
CHUBU SUISAN
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
- Facility expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
CHUBU SUISAN
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
CHUBU SUISAN
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥34.9B | ¥34.9B | ¥36.1B | ¥36.8B | ¥37.4B |
| Year on year (%) | -14.6% | +0.1% | +3.6% | +1.7% | +1.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.6B |
| Change from prior year | -9.4% | -34.3% | +105.5% | +1.0% | +26.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.1 points | -0.4 points | +0.7 points | -0.0 points | +0.3 points |
CHUBU SUISAN
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
CHUBU SUISAN
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (19 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥34.9 billion | ¥34.9 billion | ¥36.1 billion | ¥36.8 billion | ¥37.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥27.77 million | ¥33.51 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥24.79 million | ¥24.36 million |
| Capital stock | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,926,000 shares | 1,926,000 shares | 1,926,000 shares | 1,926,000 shares | 1,926,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥12.2 billion | ¥12.3 billion | ¥13.1 billion | ¥13.2 billion | ¥14.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | ¥15.0 billion | ¥16.7 billion | ¥16.0 billion | ¥18.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 6,932.45 yen | 7,354.27 yen | 7,843.46 yen | 8,085.66 yen | 9,053.99 yen |
| Dividend per share | 90 yen | 85 yen | 85 yen | 85 yen | 90 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 45 yen | 40 yen | 40 yen | 40 yen | 40 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 179.86 yen | 184 yen | 194.19 yen | 200.87 yen | 268.85 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 83.9% | 81.8% | 78.6% | 82.6% | 81.0% |
| Return on equity | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Payout ratio | 50.0% | 46.2% | 43.8% | 42.3% | 33.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-97.48 million | ¥2.3 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-30.55 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-1.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥5.9 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥90 | ¥40 | 33.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥85 | ¥40 | 42.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥85 | ¥40 | 43.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥85 | ¥40 | 46.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥90 | ¥45 | 50.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥85 | ¥40 | 64.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥80 | ¥40 | 65.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥80 | ¥40 | 541.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥44 | ¥4 | 94.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥8 | ¥4 | 99.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥9 | ¥4 | 92.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥8 | ¥4 | 143.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥8 | ¥4 | 101.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥8 | ¥4 | 941.2% |
CHUBU SUISAN
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
CHUBU SUISAN
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions12.20%
- Securities firms0.00%
- Other corporations35.80%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.40%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.50%
- Individuals and others50.90%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.4 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥1.0 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)
| Segment | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| 卸売部門 | ¥41.00 million |
| Real estate leasing department | ¥0.4 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
CHUBU SUISAN
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 113 |
| Share of managers who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥22.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (19 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 90 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-30.55 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥37.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥24.36 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,926,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥18.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 3.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 81.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 33.5% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 40 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 268.85 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 9,053.99 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 23.32 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.58 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 46.56 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 83 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 83 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 83 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥37.4 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 19 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 19 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 19 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 339.6% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥-1.14 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥60.44 million | Parent only |
Shares (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 783,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 289,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥11.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,926,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 15.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 47.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 289,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 16,312 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥5.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 7 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 17 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 128.5% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥22.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 4.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.47 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (74 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥17.53 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥10.70 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥11.72 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.08 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥45.07 million | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥10.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥15.12 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥1.29 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable consignment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥33.96 million | Parent only |
| Land | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥19.54 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥18.05 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥43.76 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥12.1 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥1.26 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥2.60 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-98.00 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-29.74 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-36.19 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥46.15 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥18.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥18.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥18.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥6.43 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-5.85 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥49.53 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥49.64 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥13.45 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥2.47 million | Parent only |
| Long-term accounts receivable-other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥54.20 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥75.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥6.73 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (48 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥30.32 million | Parent only |
| Cost of other business sales | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Sales on other business rev oa | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥12.92 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥21.61 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Sales of goods on consignment rev oa | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total | ¥37.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-30.55 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥35.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥37.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥37.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net | ¥34.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥35.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥18.05 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Facility expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥6.02 million | Parent only |
| Fiduciary obligation fee | ¥3.50 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-6.34 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.38 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Indent sales rev oa | ¥36.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.02 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥42.69 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥6.95 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥13.50 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥57.31 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-16.57 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥5.35 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-3.85 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥9.70 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥13.77 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥60.44 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-23.16 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.38 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.21 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-18.93 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-30.55 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 90 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 83 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥37.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥18.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 1.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 450611964 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.04 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 81.0% | Parent only | Calculated |